Wiring 3 output jacks tube amp

Discussion in 'Amp Tech Center' started by DucDone, Oct 23, 2021.

  1. DucDone

    DucDone Tele-Meister

    Posts:
    158
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Location:
    Bergen
    Hi. I am thinking about wiring 3 output jacks in my dr103 tube amp. Is there anyone here who has a drawing of this?
     
  2. radiocaster

    radiocaster Poster Extraordinaire

    Posts:
    9,205
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2015
    Location:
    europe
    That's like saying "I want to play a song",

    You have to specify what you want. You can wire them series, parallel, or use the different impedance taps from the transformer if it has them.
     
    corliss1 likes this.
  3. Bill Moore

    Bill Moore Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,328
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012
    Location:
    Silver City, New Mexico
    You might look at the 90's Fender Pro-Tube schematics. Standard Main and Aux (parallel) outputs, plus a Series output.
     
  4. Jon Snell

    Jon Snell Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,024
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2015
    Location:
    Jurassic Coast, Dorset. Great Britian.
    If you look at the DR103 output schematics, you can remove the impedance switch and connect a socket to each tapping; 3.75, 7.5 and 15 Ohms. 4, 8 & 16 in todays terms.
    Screenshot 2021-10-23 at 19.02.54.png
     
  5. DucDone

    DucDone Tele-Meister

    Posts:
    158
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Location:
    Bergen
    Thanks again Jon. Can I use 3 jack outputs without the switch? And just connect the grounds together?
     
  6. Wally

    Wally Telefied Ad Free Member

    Posts:
    40,621
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    The one thing to consider when going to this arrangement is that all of those jacks will be tip/ring jacks. There is no safety provision as with a shorting jack on the output to prevent the output transformer from seeing an open circuit IF one forgets to have a load in one of those output jacks. An OT does not like to see an open circuit for any length of time.
     
  7. Jon Snell

    Jon Snell Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,024
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2015
    Location:
    Jurassic Coast, Dorset. Great Britian.
    Yes you can but use only one at a time because of the impedances. Unless you use a 16R in the 8R socket with an 8R in the 4R socket to get the correct loading.
     
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2021
IMPORTANT: Treat everyone here with respect, no matter how difficult!
No sex, drug, political, religion or hate discussion permitted here.