Wi-fi network question

Discussion in 'Bad Dog Cafe' started by KC, Jun 30, 2020.

  1. KC

    KC Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    4,113
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2003
    Location:
    Missoula, Montana
    Hive mind: I have a wi-fi network in my house and want to extend it to the casita out back, forty feet away or so. I tried putting a mini-router (Apple Airport Express) out there and it connects but it's slow. Is there a way to get a high-speed connection to the back house other than getting a separate line? Thanks for your help!
     
    Deeve likes this.
  2. medownsouth

    medownsouth Tele-Meister Ad Free Member

    Age:
    39
    Posts:
    454
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2020
    Location:
    Tri State, MS
  3. glenlivet

    glenlivet Tele-Holic

    Posts:
    523
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2018
    Location:
    Marco.......Polo......
    Kind of depends on your tech skillz, but the Ubiquiti stuff that @medownsouth posted is pretty rock solid
     
  4. johnny k

    johnny k Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    4,870
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Location:
    France
    Do we really need wifi everywhere ? this is scary. I don't blame you, judge you, or anything.
    But this is getting a bit science fictiony (not your question, the generalisation of a technology which has been tested on mice for 2 days and then mass marketed.)
     
    howardlo likes this.
  5. suave eddie

    suave eddie Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,732
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    Location:
    Ask your doctor if lobotomy is for you
    Depending on where your router is, it might be easy to just run a CAT5 cable to the other location.
     
  6. medownsouth

    medownsouth Tele-Meister Ad Free Member

    Age:
    39
    Posts:
    454
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2020
    Location:
    Tri State, MS
    Lol, that's a far reach. He's asking for wifi at his house & guest house :rolleyes:
     
    johnny k likes this.
  7. erratick

    erratick Tele-Holic

    Posts:
    660
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2013
    Location:
    SoCal
    Is there a conduit between the main house and the casita?

    How many stories on the main house?
     
  8. schmee

    schmee Doctor of Teleocity Silver Supporter

    Posts:
    10,827
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Location:
    northwest
  9. KC

    KC Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    4,113
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2003
    Location:
    Missoula, Montana
    no conduit, both places are one story. My son & his GF are going to be out back for a few weeks & she needs to take an online class. And my tech skills are, um, limited. Any chance of an English major getting the ubiquiti stuff to work?
     
  10. medownsouth

    medownsouth Tele-Meister Ad Free Member

    Age:
    39
    Posts:
    454
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2020
    Location:
    Tri State, MS
    This link I sent is for preconfig'd devices, its not that bad.
     
  11. medownsouth

    medownsouth Tele-Meister Ad Free Member

    Age:
    39
    Posts:
    454
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2020
    Location:
    Tri State, MS
     
  12. Piggy Stu

    Piggy Stu Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    4,602
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2017
    Location:
    UK
    I bought a dirt cheap booster. Easy enough to get it to work, like a stepping stone, but it is no miracle

    If you have the tech skills where you can join a wifi network then you can install a booster
     
  13. glenlivet

    glenlivet Tele-Holic

    Posts:
    523
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2018
    Location:
    Marco.......Polo......
    That should do the link....but he also may need a 2nd router of some sort....for the 2nd location.
     
  14. getbent

    getbent Telefied Silver Supporter

    Posts:
    39,265
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Location:
    San Benito County, California
    If it is 40' and just a couple of weeks and all single story, I'd put up two 8' poles and just run some cat6... almost no cost and easy and will work fo sho.

    the ubiquiti stuff is cool and doable for an english major.

    if the previous solution had issues, the problem may be in the building, so, just running a temporary cable is the 'sure thing'.
     
    archetype and suave eddie like this.
  15. glenlivet

    glenlivet Tele-Holic

    Posts:
    523
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2018
    Location:
    Marco.......Polo......
    true....for a couple weeks, you could even skip the poles and just lay in on the ground...baring lawnmowers and floods (and goats)....he's probably be fine...
     
    Piggy Stu, suave eddie and getbent like this.
  16. New2blues

    New2blues TDPRI Member

    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Location:
    Oregon
    Check into a mesh network from Google (or others). Primary station is connected to your modem/router with an ethernet cable and the remote is just plugged into a power source (wall connection). Then follow set-up instructions and you're done. I don't know the extreme range but that should be available from the manufacturer. Good luck.
     
  17. suave eddie

    suave eddie Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,732
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    Location:
    Ask your doctor if lobotomy is for you
    What are you talking about?
     
    johnny k likes this.
  18. johnny k

    johnny k Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    4,870
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Location:
    France
    I was saying that maybe you don't need wi-fi in every rooms. if you need to check something, maybe you could where the wi-fi was avaible, and maybe you don't need it everywhere.

    Or maybe i am just fearful of new technologies, but wi-fi everywhere 24/ 24, maybe it COULD be bad. Not saying it is, just saying i am a bit mistrustful about this wifi thingie. And the mining of data on the internet. And smartphones that could be recording you when you are discussing the secrets of that spacecraft you are building in your garage.

    And the plus side, is that when you get with your friends in a room, they can't use their phones.;)

    I hope you are proud of yourself, you made me sound like a complete lunatic. :)
     
    suave eddie likes this.
  19. uriah1

    uriah1 Telefied Gold Supporter

    Posts:
    21,864
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Location:
    Around
    So in theory, if you have a CAT5 extra output on your
    router, it would be quicker and not have as many drop outs
    as using a wi fi to your other TV or device.
    If your device as a cat5 input??
     
  20. VintageSG

    VintageSG Friend of Leo's Ad Free Member

    Posts:
    3,912
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2016
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    There's no particular black art in extending a Wi-Fi network, but is it worth it?

    Powerline ethernet is quite good if there's mains power. If you have an Android TV box, and that has line of sight, a lot of them can act as a Wi-Fi access point.

    Jury rigging some CAT5/6 is a good one too.
     
IMPORTANT: Treat everyone here with respect, no matter how difficult!
No sex, drug, political, religion or hate discussion permitted here.