Why don't Fender reissue amps have auxiliary AC outlets?

Discussion in 'Amp Central Station' started by gaddis, Jul 12, 2019.

  1. MilwMark

    MilwMark Doctor of Teleocity Ad Free Member

    Posts:
    10,252
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Location:
    near Arnold's
    LuthRavin and corliss1 like this.
  2. Old Deaf Roadie

    Old Deaf Roadie Tele-Holic

    Posts:
    923
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2017
    Location:
    Oregon
    You can score a power strip at your local hardware store for less than $10 & it will do everything and more than that accessory outlet could, and do it with a ground & circuit breaker.
     
    MilwMark likes this.
  3. speranza

    speranza TDPRI Member

    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2018
    Location:
    Seattle
    I read a review of one of the Princeton reissues that said it's a safety certification issue.
     
  4. zombiwoof

    zombiwoof Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,116
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Location:
    Tujunga California
    Although they came with a 2-prong outlet, there were three-prong replacements available that fit in the same space, I remember guys were changing them out but the part became hard to find at one point.
    Al
     
  5. muscmp

    muscmp Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,395
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Location:
    california
    power strips as they hold quite a few. don't need one on the amp.

    play music!
     
  6. dannyh

    dannyh Tele-Afflicted

    Age:
    53
    Posts:
    1,391
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Location:
    North Texas
  7. Paul G.

    Paul G. Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    2,710
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    Liability.
     
  8. Ringo

    Ringo Poster Extraordinaire

    Posts:
    7,942
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2003
    Location:
    Memphis TN
    I owned a lot of older Fender amps over the years, I really don't think I ever used the outlet on the back of the amp.
    I do have and use multi outlet strips , nuff said....
     
  9. gaddis

    gaddis Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,341
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Location:
    New York
    My Twin has one. Deluxe Reverb and Princeton Reverb do not.
     
  10. codamedia

    codamedia Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    4,698
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Location:
    Western Canada
    ^^^ This ^^^
    UL (USA), CSA (CANADA), CE (EUROPE), etc.... All of those certifications have been updated over the years, and the good old courtesy plug no longer passes within it's original design.

    The earlier re-issues came with a polarity switch connected to nothing but air then they stopped including it at some point. I don't think ANY of the current versions have it but I could be wrong.
     
  11. Zipslack

    Zipslack Tele-Meister

    Posts:
    317
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Helpful tip....those old plugs should be either taped over or removed from the chassis. I have seen a few amps where the plastic housing has gotten old and brittle and broke when a user tried to plug something in.
     
  12. 24 track

    24 track Doctor of Teleocity

    Posts:
    14,123
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Location:
    kamloops bc
    thats because they are made out of bakeolite plastic and are breakdown in heat situations and age
     
IMPORTANT: Treat everyone here with respect, no matter how difficult!
No sex, drug, political, religion or hate discussion permitted here.


  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.