1. Win a Broadcaster or one of 3 Teles! The annual Supporting Member Giveaway is on. To enter Click Here. To see all the prizes and full details Click Here. To view the thread about the giveaway Click Here.

US to UK plug for an amp

Discussion in 'Glowing Bottle Tube Amp Forum' started by Cloodie, Apr 23, 2021.

  1. Cloodie

    Cloodie Tele-Meister

    Age:
    48
    Posts:
    245
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2019
    Location:
    UK
    Sorry for the title.

    Anyway, 8 months and 13 days ago I ordered my dream amp, a Tone King Falcon Grande and it has finally arrived. It's a fair old upgrade from my 50w Boss Katana.

    It has arrived with a US two prong plug on the power cable. Is it okay to plug this into a bog standard US to UK adaptor plug or should I be doing something else? I'm already getting the fear about doing something wrong and damaging it.

    Thanks
     
  2. MuddyWolf

    MuddyWolf Tele-Meister

    Age:
    58
    Posts:
    450
    Joined:
    May 11, 2017
    Location:
    Paradise, Ca
    You would plug it in like any standard appliance, like a toaster or vacuum cleaner. HOWEVER, you should take it to an amp tech and have a grounded 3 prong plug
    Put on the amp. And have the amp rebiased while using your power adapter.
     
    Cloodie likes this.
  3. john_cribbin

    john_cribbin Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,631
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2014
    Location:
    London
    Can I suggest before you do anything you ensure it's UK 220-240v and not US110v.
     
  4. corliss1

    corliss1 Friend of Leo's Platinum Supporter

    Posts:
    4,776
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Location:
    Lansing, MI
    THIS - just because the plug fits doesn't mean the amp will be receiving the correct voltage.
     
    northernguitar likes this.
  5. Cloodie

    Cloodie Tele-Meister

    Age:
    48
    Posts:
    245
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2019
    Location:
    UK
    How do I tell?

    [​IMG]
     
  6. corliss1

    corliss1 Friend of Leo's Platinum Supporter

    Posts:
    4,776
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Location:
    Lansing, MI
    To me, that looks like a mark on the chassis confirming which fuse to use. If you ordered direct from Tone King, send them a message and they should be able to get you more details.
     
    Cloodie likes this.
  7. AAT65

    AAT65 Poster Extraordinaire

    Posts:
    5,132
    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    Location:
    West Lothian, Scotland
    I was just going to ask you post that picture!

    Looks like it’s set up for 240V going by that faint mark in the checkbox by that line.

    Don’t use an adaptor though — get yourself a 3-pin U.K. power cable for a few £.
     
  8. Guitarteach

    Guitarteach Doctor of Teleocity

    Posts:
    10,814
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Location:
    UK
    Ok.. that looks like a standard IEC socket.. an IEC PC type cable to UK plug will connect.

    There seems to be a mark in the box indicating 240v setting.

    Is there a manual to confirm marks and you need to check fuse value.
     
  9. Cloodie

    Cloodie Tele-Meister

    Age:
    48
    Posts:
    245
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2019
    Location:
    UK
    Do I need something specific in terms of the power cable? I've just tried the one from my Katana to see if it fits but it doesn't, the pins seem to be too big for the Katana cable.
     
  10. john_cribbin

    john_cribbin Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,631
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2014
    Location:
    London
    That looks like the standard 'kettle' socket fitted to most items over here. You should have a household appliance with a lead that will plug straight in. Some can be a but stiff.
     
    AAT65 likes this.
  11. Guitarteach

    Guitarteach Doctor of Teleocity

    Posts:
    10,814
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Location:
    UK
    35318869-9C8F-47A1-9F90-A9A74FCDB4CB.jpeg
     
    AAT65 likes this.
  12. Cloodie

    Cloodie Tele-Meister

    Age:
    48
    Posts:
    245
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2019
    Location:
    UK
    Tried using the cable from my Katana but it doesn't seem to fit. Don't know if it's clear from the pic here but the cable for the Katana is on the left and the slots appear to be a bit smaller than those on the cable that came with the amp

    [​IMG]
     
    PeterUK likes this.
  13. Guitarteach

    Guitarteach Doctor of Teleocity

    Posts:
    10,814
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Location:
    UK
    Mmmm strange. Got another UK appliance with an IEC cable.. kettle, video player, desktop computer?

    I’d just strip the US plug, confirm the 3 cables are there for live, neutral and the earth and put a UK plug on.
     
    Cloodie and esseff like this.
  14. Cloodie

    Cloodie Tele-Meister

    Age:
    48
    Posts:
    245
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2019
    Location:
    UK
    Found the cable from an old desktop that does the job.
     
  15. 41144

    41144 Tele-Afflicted

    Age:
    68
    Posts:
    1,947
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2017
    Location:
    Brummagen
    As john_cribben said... Do That!
    Transformers/fuses are not to be messed with.

    If you're science/technically competent, depending on the manual sent, you'll figure it out... If in doubt, time to spend a few more £ on help.
     
  16. radiocaster

    radiocaster Poster Extraordinaire

    Posts:
    8,395
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2015
    Location:
    europe
    Actually people in the UK call it "kettle lead".
     
  17. perttime

    perttime Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,947
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Location:
    Finland
    Is the 240V box ticked?

    Looks like a standard receptacle at the amp end. I wouldn't bother with adapters. Just get a complete cable from some place that sells and services electrical appliances.

    edit:
    Oops. Missed the last couple of posts where this was already solved.
     
  18. Guitarteach

    Guitarteach Doctor of Teleocity

    Posts:
    10,814
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks.
     
  19. Chester P Squier

    Chester P Squier Tele-Holic

    Age:
    72
    Posts:
    549
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2021
    Location:
    Covington, LA
    SOOOOO glad you got it figured out before blowing up your amplifier.

    I remember reading about the Lovin' Spoonful playing in England, plugging their 110vac US amps into the British 220vac sockets, back in the 1960s. The amps blew up.
     
    Cloodie likes this.
  20. AAT65

    AAT65 Poster Extraordinaire

    Posts:
    5,132
    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    Location:
    West Lothian, Scotland
    Well, I’d say “kettle flex” — but the kettle bit is definitely how we identify the 3-pin IEC connector, even though I haven’t owned a kettle with that sort of connector for 15 years or more.
     
    radiocaster likes this.
IMPORTANT: Treat everyone here with respect, no matter how difficult!
No sex, drug, political, religion or hate discussion permitted here.