1. Win a Broadcaster or one of 3 Teles! The annual Supporting Member Giveaway is on. To enter Click Here. To see all the prizes and full details Click Here. To view the thread about the giveaway Click Here.

Swapping switch with tone control

Discussion in 'Tele-Technical' started by dobrojoe, Feb 18, 2017.

  1. dobrojoe

    dobrojoe Tele-Meister

    Age:
    75
    Posts:
    337
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Location:
    England
    I find that I have a few 'sweet spots' for my tone control, maybe four. I was considering replacing the normal tone control with a rotary switch for pick-up selection and using a five way switch with four pre-set treble-cut settings. I use position 3 (series) and 4 (neck) mostly. Anyone tried this?
     
  2. Ira7

    Ira7 Doctor of Teleocity

    Age:
    64
    Posts:
    10,122
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Location:
    Coral Springs, FL
    And if you use a different amp where this doesn't work for you?

    I wouldn't reinvent the wheel and try to turn a pot into a switch.

    But damn, I admire your ingenuity and thinking.
     
  3. dobrojoe

    dobrojoe Tele-Meister

    Age:
    75
    Posts:
    337
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Location:
    England
    It is more difficult to hit the sweet spot with a pot than with a preset switch. Always the same amp. I use the tone control more than the pickup selector.
     
  4. lammie200

    lammie200 Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    2,816
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Location:
    San Francisco
    Not an electrical expert, but I think that you would need to measure the resistance at each setting that you like, then wire a capacitor on each leg of the switch that matches your measurements.
     
  5. dobrojoe

    dobrojoe Tele-Meister

    Age:
    75
    Posts:
    337
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Location:
    England
    No, not a capacitor, a resistor. The capacitor remains a 0.047uF.
     
  6. dobrojoe

    dobrojoe Tele-Meister

    Age:
    75
    Posts:
    337
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Location:
    England
    Where the rotary switch is concerned, I can get a 4-way 3-pole or a 6-way 2-pole. I really want a 5-way 4-pole, but I don't think I can manage that without CMOS.
     
  7. lammie200

    lammie200 Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    2,816
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Location:
    San Francisco
    You are correct. I miswrote what I was thinking. Guitarelectronics.com sells some rotary switches. I used a 6 position switch on my Jazzmaster.
     
    dobrojoe likes this.
  8. dobrojoe

    dobrojoe Tele-Meister

    Age:
    75
    Posts:
    337
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Location:
    England
    Alas, we don't have the wealth of resources here in the UK. Yes, there is a 6-way 4-pole on guitarelectronics.com. Might have to bite the bullet and import it. Thanks for the tip ;?)
     
  9. BryMelvin

    BryMelvin Friend of Leo's

    Age:
    68
    Posts:
    2,158
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2014
    Location:
    Arivaca AZ
    FWIW you are pretty much reinventing the wheel. Look up Gibson's Varitone.
     
  10. dobrojoe

    dobrojoe Tele-Meister

    Age:
    75
    Posts:
    337
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Location:
    England
    I know all about the Varitone, tried it in a Stratocaster and promptly removed it. The Villex passive mid range booster is much more effective but not really an option on a Telecaster without drilling a third hole. Don't want to do that and I'm not sure that it would work so well on a Tele anyway.
     
IMPORTANT: Treat everyone here with respect, no matter how difficult!
No sex, drug, political, religion or hate discussion permitted here.