Super Champ XD - is this normal?

Discussion in 'Amp Central Station' started by 6stringelectric, May 2, 2011.

  1. 6stringelectric

    6stringelectric Tele-Meister

    Posts:
    379
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Location:
    Illinois
    I'll start out by admitting that I have never before owned a modeling amp so this may be perfectly normal.

    Anyway, I recently got a used Super Champ XD amp, with the footswitch included.

    The amp sounds great, and I like it a lot - but it has a very strange glitch.

    When I first turn it on no sound will come out at all, or sometimes just some strange radio-static-hiss sort of noise.

    Then I hit the footswitch to change the channel, and everything is fine.

    After doing this I can play through the amp as long as I like and never have another problem.

    Oh, I also do have both the guitar and footswitch plugged in before turning the amp on.

    So the question is, is this just a normal thing with modeling amps (or the SuperChamp) or should I suspect something is about to go horribly wrong?
     
  2. garymaddox

    garymaddox Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,541
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Location:
    Foat Wuth, Texus
    What happens if you don't use the footswitch? You might have a bad foot switch or something. Mine has never done this but I usually don't bother with the footswitch.
     
  3. 6stringelectric

    6stringelectric Tele-Meister

    Posts:
    379
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Location:
    Illinois
    Good idea, I should have thought of that.

    Ya, with the footswitch unplugged it doesn't happen.

    And very odd, but it also doesn't happen if I turn the amp on first and plug in the footswitch after.

    Well, anyway, at worst it's a bad footswitch so no big deal. Thanks!
     
  4. ASC67

    ASC67 Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    4,315
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN.
    Are you letting the tubes warm up or expecting instant sound when turned on ?
     
  5. 6stringelectric

    6stringelectric Tele-Meister

    Posts:
    379
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Location:
    Illinois
    I do let it warm up - I've used tube amps for years.

    But if the footswitch is plugged in, no sound comes out even after 5 minutes or more.
     
  6. robt57

    robt57 Telefied Ad Free Member

    Posts:
    23,759
    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Could also be the jack for the foot switch in the amp...
     
IMPORTANT: Treat everyone here with respect, no matter how difficult!
No sex, drug, political, religion or hate discussion permitted here.


  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.