Squier Tele Custom . No sound from bridge in middle position.

Discussion in 'Tele-Technical' started by fattboyzz, Jul 5, 2019.

  1. fattboyzz

    fattboyzz TDPRI Member

    Age:
    54
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2018
    Location:
    Sharpsburg ,Ga.
    IMG_20190602_112055.JPG Got this Tele back in the middle of May .

    About mid June the bridge pickup stopped working in the middle position.

    It still works with the switch in the bridge position alone.


    I replaced the 3 way switch today and nothing changed. I checked all the connections on the pots and jack and everything looks great and feels secure.

    Just wondering if anyone else had this issue with the same model .

    Thanks :lol:
     
  2. Fretting out

    Fretting out Tele-Afflicted

    Age:
    27
    Posts:
    1,014
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2019
    Location:
    Land of Mary
    I don’t know to much about squiers, Have the pickups been changed.
    One good thing about telecasters is they still work with all their guts out so you can take the pickguard off while checking connections and use a screwdriver to tap on the pole pieces to hear if they’re working. So you don’t have to keep taking strings on and off .
    Maybe there’s a ground issue ?
    Hopefully someone more knowledgeable will chime in soon
    Sorry
     
    fattboyzz likes this.
  3. fattboyzz

    fattboyzz TDPRI Member

    Age:
    54
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2018
    Location:
    Sharpsburg ,Ga.
    I don't think the pickups or anything has been changed .

    Even before I changed the switched out, the screwdriver on the pickup poles test worked in all three positions.

    I've triple checked every connection in it and everything is very secure.

    Maybe I've got a bad wire somewhere with a break in it.
     
  4. bgmacaw

    bgmacaw Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    2,785
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Location:
    Near Athens GA USA
    Do you have a multimeter? Time to start checking your connections and solder joints.
     
    fattboyzz likes this.
  5. warrent

    warrent Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    2,901
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Location:
    toronto
    It sounds like the bridge pickup is not connecting in the middle position. Do you have a multimeter to check the switch? Are both volumes and tones up when you're testing?
     
    fattboyzz likes this.
  6. 8barlouie

    8barlouie Friend of Leo's

    Age:
    60
    Posts:
    3,798
    Joined:
    May 9, 2015
    Location:
    Seekonk, MA
    You say you replaced the switch, but if you used the old switch as a model for wiring, you could have duplicated the same flaw. You can download the wiring diagram all over the Internet. Print it out and carefully compare the wiring to the diagram. I think you’ll find there is a ground connection missing in the switch wiring.
     
    Doctorx33 and fattboyzz like this.
  7. fattboyzz

    fattboyzz TDPRI Member

    Age:
    54
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2018
    Location:
    Sharpsburg ,Ga.
    Yes . I've got the multimeter out for the next phase of this mystery.

    Yes on volumes an tones. That's how I first found out I had a problem . I was adjusting the tone on the bridge in the middle position and got nothing from it or the volume pot. :(
     
  8. warrent

    warrent Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    2,901
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Location:
    toronto
    Start by checking the old switch first to see of you get the correct output in each position. That will rule out a switch vs wiring/ pickup problem.
     
  9. fattboyzz

    fattboyzz TDPRI Member

    Age:
    54
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2018
    Location:
    Sharpsburg ,Ga.
    When I purchased the Tele everything was great. I was playing it alot and all pots and positions worked as they should . It was like a new guitar :)
    When the problem arrised I still played it a few days ,but just used positions 1 & 3. Then I asked a player friend of mine his opinion on it and he said bad switch. So I got a new one and installed it .

    The old one worked great as it was wired . So why would I wire the exact same type of switch a different way ?
     
  10. 8barlouie

    8barlouie Friend of Leo's

    Age:
    60
    Posts:
    3,798
    Joined:
    May 9, 2015
    Location:
    Seekonk, MA
    Something could have changed, such as a tiny wire that connects the two pickup circuits on the switch. If that wire fell off because of a bad solder joint or whatever, then you copy the same wiring on the new switch, you’ve just duplicated the same flaw on a new switch that you didn’t really need. Just a thought.
     
    fattboyzz likes this.
  11. warrent

    warrent Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    2,901
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Location:
    toronto
    You wouldn't. Just don't rule out the possibility both switches are bad. The squier switches are sealed so unlike a switchcraft style switch it's hard to see visually whats going on.
     
    fattboyzz likes this.
  12. Doctorx33

    Doctorx33 Tele-Afflicted

    Age:
    64
    Posts:
    1,573
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2014
    Location:
    Atlanta
    It's possible something is shorting out when you put the pickguard back in the guitar. I agree that a verified hookup diagram would help insure you've got it wired right
     
    Fretting out, bgmacaw and fattboyzz like this.
  13. bgmacaw

    bgmacaw Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    2,785
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Location:
    Near Athens GA USA
    Yep. I had a D'oh! moment like that recently when swapping pickups on a Strat-oid. Everything tested out OK before reassembly but it was shorting out when reassembled.
     
    Fretting out and fattboyzz like this.
IMPORTANT: Treat everyone here with respect, no matter how difficult!
No sex, drug, political, religion or hate discussion permitted here.


  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.