Reverb in the Effects Loop?

Discussion in 'Amp Central Station' started by TommyTunaHand, Jan 21, 2020.

  1. TommyTunaHand

    TommyTunaHand TDPRI Member

    Age:
    32
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2020
    Location:
    Seattle
    New to the forum, so let me know if this thread is in the wrong zone.

    Anyway, I recently got a Fender Tonemaster head, which doesn't have reverb. I really don't like the way reverb pedals interact before or after Distortion/fuzz on my pedal board. To me it sounds muddy or "wet" (I've experimented with a few reverb pedals with similar results). I put some velcro on top of the amp and run a Topanga reverb through the effects Loop. Kind of a pain with all the chords, but I like the sound. I'm curious if anyone else does this, or if this is an improper, and possibly damaging solution. Thoughts?
     
  2. Nick Fanis

    Nick Fanis Poster Extraordinaire Ad Free Member

    Posts:
    5,361
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2003
    Location:
    Athens-GREECE
    It's fine.
    That's why the amp has an effect loop in the first place.
    If you like the sound by all means use it.
     
    Frodebro and TommyTunaHand like this.
  3. Guitarteach

    Guitarteach Poster Extraordinaire

    Posts:
    9,070
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Location:
    UK
    Echo, delay, reverb.. For anything time based, the fx loop is the place to try them first.
     
    Frodebro and TommyTunaHand like this.
  4. TommyTunaHand

    TommyTunaHand TDPRI Member

    Age:
    32
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2020
    Location:
    Seattle
    Thanks for the replies. Most people I've talked to have no problem running reverb on their pedal board, but there's something unpalatable about it. Probably a discussion for a different thread, but I am curious if anyone else notices negative reverb/drive interaction.
     
  5. Guitarteach

    Guitarteach Poster Extraordinaire

    Posts:
    9,070
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Location:
    UK
    they are probably running into very clean amps.
     
    TommyTunaHand likes this.
  6. tamer_of_banthas

    tamer_of_banthas Tele-Meister

    Posts:
    349
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2019
    Location:
    The Void
    i usually just run it straight into the front end of the amp. and it's digital. does not sound bad, but i think most people just let their own personal tastes dictate that part of the signal chain and whether or not to drop it in the loop
     
    TommyTunaHand likes this.
  7. Les H

    Les H Tele-Holic

    Age:
    46
    Posts:
    583
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2018
    Location:
    Kansas
    In the loop for me.

    If the preamp of the amp is distorting at all reverb in front never sounds good good to me into the front of an amp. I think it sounds ok if the amp is clean but still not my preferred method.

    Typically the onboard reverb in an amp happens between the preamp and power amp. The same place the effects loop sits so to me it only makes sense to run reverb in the loop, at least if you are wanting it to sound more natural.

    I prefer delay in the loop as well.
     
  8. TommyTunaHand

    TommyTunaHand TDPRI Member

    Age:
    32
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2020
    Location:
    Seattle
     
  9. Crobbins

    Crobbins Friend of Leo's Ad Free Member

    Posts:
    2,673
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2014
    Location:
    Meiners Oaks CA.
    I run an Eventide H9 through the fx loop in my Friedman small box. Sounds great.
     
IMPORTANT: Treat everyone here with respect, no matter how difficult!
No sex, drug, political, religion or hate discussion permitted here.


  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.