Quick Help - Brand New Classifieds

TDPRI

Retired
Joined
Mar 2, 2003
Posts
11,974
Location
-
With this software change we've dropped our old Classifieds and have installed a brand new Classified System.

Screen Shot 2016-03-06 at 3.20.23 PM.png

But I have to warn you - this system is not only new to us, but it's new to anyone. There will be lots of teething pains and problems no doubt. AND, lots of updates to fix bugs. But we're hoping that it's a much better choice than our old Classifieds system.
 

HotDan!

Friend of Leo's
Joined
Oct 2, 2013
Posts
2,237
Location
Belleview, Florida
I've just looked at the one ad but it does appear less 'clunky' than the old system.

Perhaps the ads that were posted to the old system have yet to be transferred over?
 

TDPRI

Retired
Joined
Mar 2, 2003
Posts
11,974
Location
-
Perhaps the ads that were posted to the old system have yet to be transferred over?

They are not being converted - there was no way to make that work. We're starting new, from scratch.
 

BlueCajun

Tele-Holic
Joined
Sep 24, 2010
Posts
549
Location
Houston, Texas
Here's a question:
When you mark an item as sold, it now requires you to type in the name of a forum member to whom you presumably sold the item. What do you do if you sold it on another forum?

I tried typing something like, "Sold on another forum," in the blank. But the software returned an error. I also tried putting myself down in the blank, but the software returned an error for that as well saying, "You cannot mark yourself as the other party you did business with."
 

TDPRI

Retired
Joined
Mar 2, 2003
Posts
11,974
Location
-
Yes, I'm aware of this. Don't mark it sold just delete the ad.

We're still working on the various issues within the program.
 

Ringo

Poster Extraordinaire
Joined
Mar 16, 2003
Posts
8,912
Location
Memphis TN
Having trouble adding pictures to the classifieds using the downloader at the bottom , it just seems to run and run and never upload the picture.
I just posted Photobucket links which work but there is no picture in the classified icon.
 

TDPRI

Retired
Joined
Mar 2, 2003
Posts
11,974
Location
-
There could be a number of reason's you are having trouble. Are you trying to post photos from your computer via the upload button... or from photobucket?

Since I can't see what you are doing - I can't really tell you what you need to do to correct your problem unless you give me agonizing detail about what you're doing and complete details about the images you're trying to upload.
 

Rockhead

Tele-Meister
Joined
Aug 28, 2010
Posts
428
Location
DELCO, PA
I just put an add in the classifieds and put in $75.00 for the amount but in the post it says Price: Best Offer????
 

TDPRI

Retired
Joined
Mar 2, 2003
Posts
11,974
Location
-
Just click Edit and change the price from $0 to $75 and then save the edit.
 

Ringo

Poster Extraordinaire
Joined
Mar 16, 2003
Posts
8,912
Location
Memphis TN
I was trying to upload pics from my computer, I just posted a couple more ads, on one of them I was able to add 2 pictures but the 3rd one wouldn't load, so I just used a PB link.
With the other ad I had the same issue, tried to upload pics from my computer and they wouldn't load the uploader just ran and ran but wouldn't upload the picture, so again I just added PB links.

Is there a size limit for the pictures? It's not a huge deal, just weird that sometimes it works and other times not.
Thanks
 

TDPRI

Retired
Joined
Mar 2, 2003
Posts
11,974
Location
-
Yes, there is a size limit (and we've always had this) because we limit uploads to prevent hackers from uploading malware to our server. It's not the Classifieds limit - it's a server limit.

I'm going by memory here, but I think the limit is 2 megabytes. Which is about 20 times more than you need for a photo to be large and high res in any forum post or Classifieds.
 




Top