Problem with Tone Pot

Discussion in 'Tele Home Depot' started by Lostininverness, Sep 20, 2020.

  1. Lostininverness

    Lostininverness Tele-Meister

    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Location:
    Christchurch, NZ
    Hi team,

    I've got a wiring issue. There is no change to the tone control when I turn it, and the volume cuts out at one end. I've checked the wiring against the layout, and fairly certain that I've wired it as per plan, and the cap leg coming off the wiper is shrink wrapped and not touching the pot casing.

    I was wondering if the wiring diagram has the tone cap coming off the wrong lug on the pot? Does it look correct?


    2H_5WSPL_1V_1T.jpg
    Cheers
    Grant
     
    crazydave911 likes this.
  2. hamerfan

    hamerfan Tele-Meister

    Age:
    58
    Posts:
    136
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2018
    Location:
    Germany, Bavaria
    Yeah, correct if you grounded the first lug. Tone pots can be wired in different ways. Otherwise defective cap or defective pot (overheated?).
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2020
    Lostininverness likes this.
  3. peterg

    peterg TDPRI Member

    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2013
    Location:
    Toronto
    That tone pot wiring does look odd. Try moving the wire from the volume pot to the lug to the left of the Tone pot middle lug.
     
    Lostininverness and crazydave911 like this.
  4. Peegoo

    Peegoo Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    4,938
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2019
    Location:
    Wyoming panhandle
    That diagram is wrong.

    A properly-wired tone pot has none of the three lugs grounded to its case.

    It should be wired like this:

    [​IMG]
     
  5. Ronkirn

    Ronkirn Doctor of Teleocity

    Age:
    74
    Posts:
    12,138
    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Location:
    Jacksonville, FL
    Let's see some photos of what you have..

    r
     
    Lostininverness and Boreas like this.
  6. Boreas

    Boreas Tele-Afflicted Silver Supporter

    Age:
    65
    Posts:
    1,200
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2019
    Location:
    Adirondack Coast, NY

    Almost sounds to me like the cap is not in the circuit. Try re-flowing the solder on the cap connections. If that doesn't work, check the values of the cap and pot and make sure they are still functioning correctly and have not been roasted. If that shows nothing, try @Peegoo's suggestion above. I have never used a 5-way in a Tele, so there may be something I am missing.
     
    Lostininverness and crazydave911 like this.
  7. RogerC

    RogerC Poster Extraordinaire

    Posts:
    7,754
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Location:
    Oklamerica
    ^ This
     
    Lostininverness and crazydave911 like this.
  8. peterg

    peterg TDPRI Member

    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2013
    Location:
    Toronto
    That’s what I was trying to say! A picture is worth a thousand words and all that.
     
  9. Lostininverness

    Lostininverness Tele-Meister

    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Location:
    Christchurch, NZ
    Hi Peegoo, that lines up with what I was seeing on the interweb as well. I'll give it a nudge and see how it goes.
    Cheers
    Grant
     
    crazydave911 and Peegoo like this.
  10. Lostininverness

    Lostininverness Tele-Meister

    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Location:
    Christchurch, NZ
    hmm, was going to post a pic, but its a small control cavity and a lot squeezed in. A bit hard to see the wiring. Will post a finished pic when all working - which will hopefully be soon!
     
    crazydave911 likes this.
IMPORTANT: Treat everyone here with respect, no matter how difficult!
No sex, drug, political, religion or hate discussion permitted here.