1. Win a Broadcaster or one of 3 Teles! The annual Supporting Member Giveaway is on. To enter Click Here. To see all the prizes and full details Click Here. To view the thread about the giveaway Click Here.

Pro tool first problem

Discussion in 'Recording In Progress' started by BluesRockDude, Jun 7, 2020.

  1. BluesRockDude

    BluesRockDude TDPRI Member

    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    Hi, I've just got my first interface, a focusrite scarlett solo. I've downloaded the free copy of pro tools first but I can't get it to work. I'm a total newb at this so it's entirely possible I've missed something basic. I think I have conncted the solo correctly and installed the correct hardware. When I try to create a new project I get an error message saying 'some inputs or outputs may have become inactive because your audio hardware device has changed' and then it crashes. When I reopen pro tools the created project is there but I either cannot open it because 'the latest version of the project may have been uploaded by a newer version of pro tools', or it does open briefly and then crashes. I've tried changing whether the solo is set as the input and output on my laptop sound panel to no noticable effect.
    Any advice would be appreciated.
     
  2. Alamo

    Alamo Doctor of Teleocity

    Posts:
    12,008
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Location:
    Berlin
    Is that pc or mac?
    Anyway try this:
    • shut everything down,
    • have the focusrite plugged in and ready,
    • boot the laptop from power off,
    • open pro tools
    • go to preferences and assign the ASIO drivers. you might have to disable the onboard audio drivers
     
  3. BluesRockDude

    BluesRockDude TDPRI Member

    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    It's PC, I'll that a go, thanks.
     
  4. BluesRockDude

    BluesRockDude TDPRI Member

    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    I'm not seeing a preferences option, there doesn't seem to be any way to to assign drivers, from the available menus. As I said, very much a newbie at this sort of thing

    upload_2020-6-7_11-42-55.png
     
  5. Alamo

    Alamo Doctor of Teleocity

    Posts:
    12,008
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Location:
    Berlin
    Perhaps this can walk you through.
    good luck

     
  6. Peegoo

    Peegoo Poster Extraordinaire

    Posts:
    6,424
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2019
    Location:
    Between the Raindrops
    Did you ensure the Pro Tools you downloaded is compatible with the version of Windows you have on your machine?

    Basic question, but just making sure.
     
  7. beagle

    beagle Friend of Leo's

    Age:
    61
    Posts:
    4,463
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    https://support.focusrite.com/hc/en...-to-correspond-with-your-Focusrite-interface-
     
  8. BluesRockDude

    BluesRockDude TDPRI Member

    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    So the focusrite site shows the I/O under setup
    upload_2020-6-7_12-22-39.png

    But my settings menu doesn't have it
    upload_2020-6-7_12-24-7.png

    I must have messed up the installation
     
  9. Norris Vulcan

    Norris Vulcan Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,190
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Location:
    Somerset, UK
    Your interface may not be supported by ProTools. It's been a while since I used it, but I know it's fussy in that way.
     
  10. BluesRockDude

    BluesRockDude TDPRI Member

    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    Pro Tools First was recommended by focusrite for the interface. I gave up and downloaded Cakewalk instead.
     
  11. telestratosonic

    telestratosonic Friend of Leo's Silver Supporter

    Posts:
    2,688
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    I bought the Mackie PROFXv3 mixer. It can be used as an interface as well. It came with Avid Pro Tools First. I couldn't get it to download so I decided to concentrate on learning how to use Garageband on my Macbook Air. I'm using a 10 year old Steinberg Cl1 right now.
    However, I've been looking at the Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 3rd Generation USB 2.0 (Model: Scarlett 2i2MK3) as a replacement.
     
  12. Norris Vulcan

    Norris Vulcan Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,190
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Location:
    Somerset, UK
    Good idea. All going OK ?
     
  13. BluesRockDude

    BluesRockDude TDPRI Member

    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    Yes, it's working much better than pro tools, thanks.
     
  14. telestratosonic

    telestratosonic Friend of Leo's Silver Supporter

    Posts:
    2,688
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    After reading your posts, I went back to Avid and decided to try downloading Pro Tools First again. This time I was able to do it. Being 70 and retired, I have time on my hands so I'm going to take a shot at learning how to use Pro Tools. Maybe the old dog can learn a new trick or two. I have a smart, recording-savvy 37 year old nephew who recorded an album (with his band) using Pro Tools so I have someone to go to for help.

    Good luck with your recording journey.
     
    Alamo and BluesRockDude like this.
  15. telestratosonic

    telestratosonic Friend of Leo's Silver Supporter

    Posts:
    2,688
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    I watched an 'intro to Pro Tools First' YT video. Ouch! My head is still hurting! Imo, Garageband is much easier to get a handle on and to not become discouraged. I've never tried Cakewalk but back in 2004 or 2005, our neighbour's 15 year old son was using it to record songs.
     
    BluesRockDude likes this.
IMPORTANT: Treat everyone here with respect, no matter how difficult!
No sex, drug, political, religion or hate discussion permitted here.