Pathfinder 15 - no tremolo woe.

Discussion in 'Amp Tech Center' started by Bri-Sonic, Apr 3, 2013.

  1. Bri-Sonic

    Bri-Sonic Tele-Meister

    Posts:
    176
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Location:
    Warwick, UK
    Guys,
    I've just picked up a Pathfinder 15 (no reverb) for silly money. It's in lovely condition and sounds great, but the trem doesn't work. A bit of googling and it seems like it might be an opto coupler issue. I've found this on Ebay which seems to be the correct component:

    http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/251188793466?ssPageName=STRK:MEWAX:IT&_trksid=p3984.m1438.l2649

    Question is am I going down the right path here? If I am replacing with the component above is it easy enough to find the original on the circuit board, and do I need to solder it a certain way round?

    Any advice gratefully received. The amp has the potential to be a gem and I want to get the best from it (without screwing it up!)

    Cheers,

    Mark
     
  2. waparker4

    waparker4 Doctor of Teleocity Ad Free Member

    Posts:
    18,996
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    Have you tried cleaning the footswitch jack with contact cleaner? I reckon it could be dirty and cause the amp to think you have always set the tremolo "off" w/ the footswitch.
     
  3. Commodore 64

    Commodore 64 Friend of Leo's

    Age:
    44
    Posts:
    4,119
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Location:
    Kent, OH
    VTCL5C3 is the Vactrol you want. I can't open your link at work.
     
  4. Bri-Sonic

    Bri-Sonic Tele-Meister

    Posts:
    176
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Location:
    Warwick, UK
    Commodore 64 - the Ebay link is to a VTCL5C3.

    waparker4 - sounds like the footswitch jack may be worth a look. The amp's in lovely condition, but there is a smidge of rust around the jack sockets. Should I just squirt it in or spray a jack and push it in and out?
     
  5. waparker4

    waparker4 Doctor of Teleocity Ad Free Member

    Posts:
    18,996
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    I'd spray a 1/4" plug and push it in and out, but do some searchin' by all means
     
  6. Commodore 64

    Commodore 64 Friend of Leo's

    Age:
    44
    Posts:
    4,119
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Location:
    Kent, OH
    I've replaced optocouplers in 4 vox amps now. 2 Cambridge and 2 Pathfinders like yours.

    You don't use the middle lead on the one with 3. Just fold it back and or clip it off.
     
  7. Bri-Sonic

    Bri-Sonic Tele-Meister

    Posts:
    176
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Location:
    Warwick, UK
    Stupid question but how easy a job is it? I'm pretty confident with an iron.

    I'm in two minds whether to do the led mod at the same time.....
     
  8. TNO

    TNO Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    3,493
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Location:
    NC-USA
    Do the led mod. Then try it with the boost on and the gain set very low.
     
IMPORTANT: Treat everyone here with respect, no matter how difficult!
No sex, drug, political, religion or hate discussion permitted here.