1. Win a Broadcaster or one of 3 Teles! The annual Supporting Member Giveaway is on. To enter Click Here. To see all the prizes and full details Click Here. To view the thread about the giveaway Click Here.

Onkyo amplifier is broken

Discussion in 'Bad Dog Cafe' started by PaulHaa, Oct 24, 2016.

  1. PaulHaa

    PaulHaa Tele-Meister

    Age:
    21
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2016
    Location:
    Louisville
    Hey

    My dad gave me his old onkyo integra r1 a8850 and said I could have it and some pretty nice jbl speakers if I'm able to get the amp back up and running.
    I have no idea why it isn't working and can't seem to find any useful information on the Internet. Does anyone know common problems? All the lights and switches are working but there is no output on the boxes...

    Any help would be appreciated

    1477322671829.jpg 1477322676131.jpg 1477322679241.jpg
     
    studio and BorderRadio like this.
  2. rich815

    rich815 Friend of Leo's Ad Free Member

    Age:
    57
    Posts:
    2,709
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2016
    Location:
    San Francisco Bay Area
    Nice! I'm assuming all buttons and switches have been checked and tried? My old amp has a few that have made me at times think something is wrong until I find the right button and presto! It works!

    Just re-fired up my old Calibre 240 amp/tuner I personally bought when I was 16 years old in 1979. Still works fine. Bummer is the foam rings in my pecan-bodied Advent 1008 speakers are crumbling, good news is I found replacement woofers online and they are on the way.

    Check buttons and switches then seek out an old school repair place ifyou can find one locally. Some older dude like me who loves stereos maybe has a shop or works from home. Perhaps try an old stereo forum for local suggestions or an afficiando who works on stuff on the side.
     
    PaulHaa likes this.
  3. PaulHaa

    PaulHaa Tele-Meister

    Age:
    21
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2016
    Location:
    Louisville
    Thanks. I tried all switches and I'm kind of eager to try fix it myself haha. But maybe I need someone professional help.
     
  4. Dan R

    Dan R Poster Extraordinaire

    Age:
    62
    Posts:
    5,754
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Location:
    Charleston, SC
    I'm not a tech, so cannot help you specifically. The thing is, it could be a number of things. Check the simple stuff like make sure you have selected the proper speaker pair i.e. A or B. Make sure your tape monitor switch/button is not engaged.

    I sold Onkyo Integra for years. It's a solid product. Onkyo has always made good amps, so it's worth fixing. A trip to the tech may be in order. Best of luck.
     
    studio and PaulHaa like this.
  5. studio

    studio Poster Extraordinaire

    Posts:
    7,664
    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Location:
    California
    yes, monitor button is usually the culprit but please turn down the volume knob before you
    disengage the button.

    Also you might want to connect a line out to a known working amplifier
    to make sure that signal is at least working through the preamp.

    I also remember their's was one of the first to have a speaker protection circuit
    built in that worked, well let's just say maybe it worked too good.

    Do you see any internal blown fuses?
     
    PaulHaa likes this.
  6. studio

    studio Poster Extraordinaire

    Posts:
    7,664
    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Location:
    California
    I see a couple REC OUT on the back of the unit.

    You will have to use the REC OUT along with the monitor button.

    I don't quite remember, but is the headphone jack one of those
    that when you plug something into it, it shuts off the speakers?
    If its one of those, then maybe try to clean the headphone jack
    or maybe something like a tip is stuck in the jack and cuts off
    speaker connection?

    It looks like a good unit. Don't give up!
     
    PaulHaa likes this.
  7. KevinB

    KevinB Doctor of Teleocity

    Age:
    70
    Posts:
    14,323
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Location:
    SC (S)lowcountry
    There are a lot of tech savvy people here at TDPRI but for a hi-fi amp I'd be trying someplace like this...

    http://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-receivers-amps-processors/

    Frequently with these older amps the smoothing caps fail and you can often replace them fairly easily yourself with parts from Mouser or another electrical supply house. But when this happens you usually get a warning first as the amp starts making crackling noises through the speakers.

    Again, I'd go over to the avs forum and ask there.
     
    PaulHaa likes this.
  8. String Tree

    String Tree Doctor of Teleocity Ad Free Member

    Posts:
    15,694
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Location:
    Up North
    DUDE! Have you changed strings on the Axe you are jamming-on through it?

    Just kidding.

    I'm with Kevinb all the way.

    ~ST
     
  9. rigatele

    rigatele Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,487
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Location:
    Canada
    On mine, it was the turn on transient isolation time delay relay. All I had to do is clean the contacts.
     
  10. alnicopu

    alnicopu Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    3,929
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Location:
    The city
    H
     
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2016
    PaulHaa likes this.
  11. PaulHaa

    PaulHaa Tele-Meister

    Age:
    21
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2016
    Location:
    Louisville
    Well I found something on the selector switch now after taking it a part. The selection thingy (I don't know the name) isn't broken but off and pretty dirty. Maybe that's it? I'll just get that out today, have a closer look clean it and maybe that already does the job. Thanks for your help guys!
     
  12. PaulHaa

    PaulHaa Tele-Meister

    Age:
    21
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2016
    Location:
    Louisville
    So it's fixed now :) everything is working fine (just tried cd, but the other one should work fine )
     
    KevinB and Dan R like this.
  13. Dan R

    Dan R Poster Extraordinaire

    Age:
    62
    Posts:
    5,754
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Location:
    Charleston, SC
    That's great. Dirty contacts can often be a culprit. Always keep a can of contact cleaner handy. Glad it was something simple. Dirt and dust are the enemies of all electronics
     
    PaulHaa likes this.
  14. koen

    koen Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    3,438
    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Location:
    Home
    Don't we all?

    :D
     
    PaulHaa likes this.
  15. vjf1968

    vjf1968 Poster Extraordinaire

    Age:
    52
    Posts:
    6,038
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Go to YouTube and look up Blueglow Electronics. He does repair and restoration but it costs money and there is a wait but it maybe worth it to get an estimate
     
  16. slauson slim

    slauson slim Friend of Leo's Platinum Supporter

    Posts:
    4,585
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2003
    Location:
    By The Levee
    If you have not done it, clean/de-oxidize all the switches and pots and blow the dust out of the chassis.

    Also, get a copy of the owners manual and read it.

    Good luck.
     
    PaulHaa and studio like this.
  17. mobstta

    mobstta TDPRI Member

    Posts:
    82
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2013
    Location:
    rhode island
    sometimes all you need are surrounds. did that to a nice pair of Ohms my father had. Fixed an old set of Avids that way too.


    http://www.ebay.com/itm/like/400479940333?lpid=82&chn=ps&ul_noapp=true
     
  18. jackleg

    jackleg Tele-Meister

    Posts:
    412
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    see if you can get a signal through headphones...
     
IMPORTANT: Treat everyone here with respect, no matter how difficult!
No sex, drug, political, religion or hate discussion permitted here.