no distortion tweed deluxe 5e3 build. only clean

Discussion in 'Shock Brother's DIY Amps' started by ouaouaron, Oct 4, 2019.

  1. ouaouaron

    ouaouaron TDPRI Member

    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Location:
    Saint Louis
    I just built a 5e3 and cannot get it to distort, only get louder and clean.

    I think that a few of my voltages are a bit low and some high for V1 and V2
    V1
    1 151
    3 1.3
    6 155
    8 1.3

    V2
    1 119
    3 1.7
    6 178
    7 5.7
    8 65

    I am considering using a 12AX7 in V1 rather than 12Ay7 but the voltages look a bit off.
    I should be testing with all tubes in correct?

    I would appreciate some help thanks
     
  2. rolandson

    rolandson Tele-Meister

    Posts:
    205
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2017
    Location:
    Cascadia
    Jump over to Strat-Talk and ask a guy named Fezz Parka. He knows about these things.
     
    JohnnyCrash likes this.
  3. Fluddman

    Fluddman Tele-Meister

    Posts:
    247
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    My 5e3 is a clean loud amp at home. It's only when I am cranked playing with a drummer that I run out of clean headroom.

    Make sure the treble is cranked as well as the volume.

    Cheers
     
  4. fasteddie42

    fasteddie42 Tele-Holic

    Age:
    30
    Posts:
    742
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Location:
    Tip of the Mitt
    can you run in wide open with no grind?
     
  5. milocj

    milocj Friend of Leo's Ad Free Member

    Posts:
    3,550
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Location:
    Michigan
    Just a possibility here, but do you have the unused channel volume at max or close to it? There's interaction between both channels at all times and having the unused channel's volume way up will clean up and lower the overall volume.
     
  6. Fluddman

    Fluddman Tele-Meister

    Posts:
    247
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    When mine start to break up it still very loud!
     
  7. ouaouaron

    ouaouaron TDPRI Member

    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Location:
    Saint Louis
    thanks for the responses. I looked at it late last night and found that my 12ax7 and 12ay7 were switch so I switched them and then took voltages again. everything is close to normal within 10% but the V2 pin 7 is still very low at about 3. could this pin be the cause? I checked the resistors above pin 7 and they are good. perhaps I need to solder them again.
     
    JohnnyCrash likes this.
  8. Wally

    Wally Telefied Ad Free Member

    Posts:
    32,851
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    What are your voltages and bias numbers for the power tubes? Ime, that just not the way a 5Y3 should work....unless the biasing is very cool. If the bias is cool, the amp will not sound like a 5E3, ime. I once overhauled one that was a ‘clean machine’ and left it that way for the owner to check out. He liked it that way. I didn’t care for it at all....not only was it clean, but it was no as musical as it should be.
     
  9. ouaouaron

    ouaouaron TDPRI Member

    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Location:
    Saint Louis
    they are:

    V3
    3 369
    4 337
    8 20

    v4
    3 379
    4 336
    8 20
     
  10. elpico

    elpico Tele-Holic

    Posts:
    750
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Location:
    Vancouver BC
    That particular pin is difficult for most meters to measure so it's totally normal to get a wacky number there. Measure the voltage on pin 8 and the voltage at the other end of the 1.5k resistor attached to pin 8. If those are in the normal range and 1 or 2 volts different then everything is working fine in that stage. The true voltage on pin 7 is the same as that second measurement, even if your meter can't tell.
     
    LudwigvonBirk likes this.
  11. JohnnyCrash

    JohnnyCrash Doctor of Teleocity

    Posts:
    10,927
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Location:
    Fullerton, CA


    After switching those preamp tubes to their proper place, did things improve?

    You said “late last night,” so you might not have tried to crank it since the swap.

    The difference in gain between those two are pretty dramatic. The location they were in might’ve killed the gain. Accidentally swapping them could’ve been the problem.
     
  12. ouaouaron

    ouaouaron TDPRI Member

    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Location:
    Saint Louis
    still distortion, I did try my humucker on a tele and it does break up a little at very high volume.
     
  13. ouaouaron

    ouaouaron TDPRI Member

    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Location:
    Saint Louis
    thanks will do that
     
  14. Wally

    Wally Telefied Ad Free Member

    Posts:
    32,851
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    and....are you using a 250ohm bias resistor?

    apologies for not replying sooner. I don’t know how I missed your post.
     
  15. printer2

    printer2 Poster Extraordinaire

    Posts:
    6,314
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Location:
    Canada
    There is not much reason for the amp to distort till the output clips.
     
IMPORTANT: Treat everyone here with respect, no matter how difficult!
No sex, drug, political, religion or hate discussion permitted here.


  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.