New Tool Day (CNC)

Discussion in 'The DIY Tool Shed' started by Guitar novice, Oct 28, 2015.

  1. Guitar novice

    Guitar novice Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,070
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Perth
    Thanks guys

    Lots to learn. Spent a few dollars today on extra collets and bits.

    Finished a pickup ring design in cad and did the cam for it. Slowly learning. Lots of cheap timber is going to be harmed in my testing

    Matthew
     
  2. Guitar novice

    Guitar novice Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,070
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Perth
    Just got back on Holidays and have been setting up the machine.

    First thing I did was created a mobile base for it. I'm not quite sure where the machine will live but the mobile base will give me options. I have bases on most of my machines. I'm thinking that the mobile base may not be rigid enough. If that's the case i'll look at supporting it once it's in final position.

    I have now installed Mach 3. Worked out where the power cord goes... (yep.. slow day)

    Mach 3 and the machine doesn't seem to talk to each other. I'm sure it will be an easy setting somewhere but there's lots of them to choose! Sent an email to the manufacturer to see if they have a cheat sheet I can follow.

    Will post more when I have something to report.

    Cheers

    Matthew
     
  3. guitarbuilder

    guitarbuilder Telefied Ad Free Member

    Posts:
    21,282
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Location:
    Ontario County
    Mach 3 drives me crazy when I have to change computers...even on the same cnc machine. I ended up taking pictures of the monitor settings so I could set things up the same way. It still isn't easy because it isn't something you do all the time. I went through the online set up. It must be similar to an XP computer. I have it working on 7 with that 100 adapter from Hungary.
     
  4. Guitar novice

    Guitar novice Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,070
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Perth
    I was getting pretty frustrated with it!


    Small update.

    I've now got the router moving slowly via mach 3. The trick was I needed to drop a .dll file that controls the USB into the mach3 plugin directory.

    It moves very slowly so I can work on that side a bit later.

    The immediate issue I notice is that if you touch the metal you get quite a decent shock. Seems that there is current leaking through the system. I'm using a travel adapter to covert the cord into an Australian configuration. I wonder if that could be an issue.

    I'll have a closer look at that tomorrow and if in doubt i'll get an electrician in. I'm glad I have safety switches installed in the house 8v)

    Matthew
     
  5. Guitar novice

    Guitar novice Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,070
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Perth
    Hmmm

    Ive put the machine on a mobile base which is sitting on plastic wheels. Maybe i need to ground it buy attaching a wire to the base and getting it to the actual ground?

    As you can tell electrical stuff is not my expertise.

    Matthew
     
  6. adirondak5

    adirondak5 Wood Hoarder Extraordinaire

    Posts:
    8,897
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Location:
    Long Island NY
    Careful with the electrickery Matthew , your wheels on the mobile base should not matter , it should ground through your house ground (main panel ground). Make sure its safe , by all means get your electrician to look at it .
     
  7. Davecam48

    Davecam48 Friend of Leo's Ad Free Member

    Age:
    72
    Posts:
    4,658
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Location:
    Queensland Australia
    Matt if you have a multi-meter, check for continuity from the earth pin of the plug that connects to the power point to the metal frame of the machine. Should be zero ohms, if not get an electrician to check it, we'd hate to lose you!

    DC
     
  8. BluesBlooded

    BluesBlooded Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    3,614
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Location:
    Sherbrooke, Qc, Canada
    Congrats Matthew, this is a great beefy machine. Once you sort out the small issues, you'll love it for sure!
     
  9. Guitar novice

    Guitar novice Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,070
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Perth
    Thanks Dave,

    In my sleep i was thinking it was weird only having 2 pins on the power cord.

    Read your post and realised thats the ground :oops:

    Shooting into the office to pinch a computer power cord.


    Matthew
     
  10. Davecam48

    Davecam48 Friend of Leo's Ad Free Member

    Age:
    72
    Posts:
    4,658
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Location:
    Queensland Australia
    Also Matt, if you are going to have the machine on a mobile frame make sure you fit a steel chain to the metal of the machine somewhere that is earthed (check with meter) and just make it long enough to drag on the floor, you only need a few links (dunny chain will do) two if you like for insurance, especially if you have plastic wheels on the coasters. This is to dissipate the static electricity to ground and prevent fine particle explosion and static shock.

    DC
     
  11. Guitar novice

    Guitar novice Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,070
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Perth
    Thanks Dave,

    Good advice. I spent a lot of time yesterday reading up on electrickery. I think I know what I need to do however i'm very aware that I don't know what I don't know.

    Apparently it is common for the chinese not to ground their machines for export. When I swapped for an Australian plug I looked at the wiring and there is nothing wired to the ground part of the plug. I've sent a message for the salesperson in China and hopefully she will be able to confirm what I think I need to do.

    If that fails I have a contact name for a guy that specialises in marine instrument electronics. From all reports he's pretty good at problem solving electrical issues so this one should be a walk in the park for him.

    On the up side I got delivery while I was away last week of some bits and some precision collets. I can't believe how tiny these bits are! They looked bigger on the screen 8v)

    [​IMG]

    Cheers

    Matthew
     
  12. Davecam48

    Davecam48 Friend of Leo's Ad Free Member

    Age:
    72
    Posts:
    4,658
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Location:
    Queensland Australia
    Yeah those bits look small alright. I get quite a few for use on the pin router but try not to go smaller than 2mm. Having said that, I have a small collection of dental burrs left over from a previous life which I can use in one of my Dremels but some of those are scary small and only suitable for engraving in softer material
    Regarding the electrical wiring, a lot of electronic stuff these days is minus the "Earth" pin. There are various designs for "floating earth " systems but usually apply to low current drain equipment such as TV computer stuff but on machinery that pulls some current, I do like a good solid "earth " line to the switch box.

    With reference to the info you will get from the supplier, get some contacts from them for others in Aus who have the same machine so you can see if any problems have occurred. Also, run the machine on it's own power outlet WITH AN EARTH LEAKAGE BREAKER, and make sure you check the operation of the breaker before you use it.
    They can develop faults too. Having been spared the long dirt sleep a few times by them I always make sure they work effectively. After being thrown across the room by a smack due to a faulty one, it pays to be sure.

    Also Matt did you plug in the "computer lead" earth to the machine frame with a meter?

    DC
     
  13. Guitar novice

    Guitar novice Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,070
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Perth
    It's alive!

    The electrician came in today and grounded everything that should of been grounded. Basically the ground pin of the power cord to the 3 types of power supplies which have a section for a ground input. One of the power supplies is touching against the chassis so it means the chassis is also covered.

    Started to tune the motors. Not sure what i'm look for there but I can get them going pretty quick but the acceleration means it's rocking the unit around.. I think the plan is to wind back the settings so it's smooth.

    Will be making chips soon.

    Cheers

    Matthew
     
  14. Davecam48

    Davecam48 Friend of Leo's Ad Free Member

    Age:
    72
    Posts:
    4,658
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Location:
    Queensland Australia
    Matt I hope the power supply "touching" the chassis has a proper connection to it to actually ground it, just "touching" is not sufficient.

    DC
     
  15. Guitar novice

    Guitar novice Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,070
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Perth
    It should be ok. i'm probably just not explaining it well. The guy I used knows his stuff... i also know where he lives so that helps :twisted:

    Got the machine moving a lot faster today. Ready to do some test cuts and started a simple rectangle and circle. Realised that I was guessing to much of the cam side and estimated time to machine a 5cm square and 10cm circle was going to take 35 minutes so i think i have my settings wrong... rather than rush it ill check my numbers again and test tomorrow..

    I'll be having my hand near the emergency stop when it first goes!

    Matthew
     
  16. adirondak5

    adirondak5 Wood Hoarder Extraordinaire

    Posts:
    8,897
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Location:
    Long Island NY
    Great , glad you got the electric sorted safely . When you do your first powered up file set your Z above the work piece and do an air cut first , that way you can watch for anything unexpected in the file before the bit hits the wood . You'll do fine ;)
     
  17. Guitar novice

    Guitar novice Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,070
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Perth
    Thanks for the Tip.

    I started motor tuning the axis's last night. What sort of rapid speeds and accelerations do you guys get on your machines?

    Cheers

    Matthew
     
  18. guitarbuilder

    guitarbuilder Telefied Ad Free Member

    Posts:
    21,282
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Location:
    Ontario County
    On Mach I adjusted it until I lost steps when jogging and then backed it off. Once I had it working I kind of just used those settings.
     
  19. Guitar novice

    Guitar novice Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,070
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Perth
    Thanks Marty

    I think i'm getting there.

    Small progress today. Ran a "air cut" which was a great suggestion by herb. I have everything setup in metric but then I copied some settings on youtube which were imperial. The end result is that I had 2000 steps in the motor tuning section. I was expecting to see the cutter move 50mm but instead it went from one side to the other quite quickly. I clicked the reset button before anything went bang.

    Reduced the steps to 320 for now and it seems to be in the ballpark.

    Next issue is that the spindle is not turning on.

    I must say that i'm impressed with the support from the chinese. They have offered to remote into my computer and have a look at the settings to see what needs to be changed (would be easier if they just gave me a manual though..) This is a machine i've purchased just via telegraphic transfer so no consumer protection but they are stepping up to the plate long after they have received the money.

    More reading required to get this spindle working..

    In the period it took me to build an acoustic guitar I'll probably have a circle cut out that is the right dimensions!

    I should mention in case anyone is following my footprints that I used easel.com to produce a Gcode. It's very basic free online program that lets you design and it automatically creates tool paths etc. Great for doing a quick setup for a circle and a rectangle for tests.

    Love a challenge...

    Matthew
     
  20. BluesBlooded

    BluesBlooded Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    3,614
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Location:
    Sherbrooke, Qc, Canada
    That is great. The first movements are exciting for sure. Keep that emergency button close to you. I know I did stupid things at the beginning. I did hit the sides a few time, Started fast movement while the cutter was not high enough, hit clamps and the list go on.

    I currently run my machine at 1500mm per minute, That was plenty fast for me. Now I'm feeling confident enough in my GCODE to go to 2000mm/minute.

    Take your time, think things through and open the GCODE file and read it to see what it is trying to do. Check out the code online and you will get a feel for it pretty fast.
     
IMPORTANT: Treat everyone here with respect, no matter how difficult!
No sex, drug, political, religion or hate discussion permitted here.


  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.