1. Win a Broadcaster or one of 3 Teles! The annual Supporting Member Giveaway is on. To enter Click Here. To see all the prizes and full details Click Here. To view the thread about the giveaway Click Here.

Mustang III v2 stuck in some kind of diag mode

Discussion in 'Amp Central Station' started by pivo, Apr 6, 2021.

  1. pivo

    pivo TDPRI Member

    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2014
    Location:
    Canada
    G'day,

    I have a Mustang III v2 amp that won't fully start up. It's stuck in diag (I guess?) mode. I didn't do anything to put it into this mode, it just happened one day.


    Picture attached!

    Does anyone know how to get this thing to start up again?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. ZenGuitarist

    ZenGuitarist Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,236
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2016
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    I think you might be in the Utility Menu. Try pressing the UTIL button.

    If that doesn't work you could try to do a Factory Restore.

    To restore the Mustang amplifier to factory settings:
    1. Turn the amplifier OFF.
    2. Press and hold the EXIT button while turning the amplifier ON. Continue holding the EXIT button until it is no longer illuminated.
     
    pivo likes this.
  3. pivo

    pivo TDPRI Member

    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2014
    Location:
    Canada
    Nope, neither of those worked. FWIW, all the buttons illuminate in a circle pattern. I'd post a video, but it doesn't look like I can.
     
  4. artdecade

    artdecade Poster Extraordinaire

    Posts:
    8,667
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Location:
    Boggo Road
    [​IMG]
     
    Dan German likes this.
  5. Peegoo

    Peegoo Poster Extraordinaire

    Posts:
    8,119
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2019
    Location:
    Between the Raindrops
    There are often undocumented ways to reset these kinds of devices (anything with digital controls).

    Try the following--or different combinations of it...

    With the amp plugged in and switched off, use three fingers to apply pressure to the buttons like this:

    @ O @ O @

    The @ signs are the buttons to press.

    While holding these down, switch on the amp and see if it hard resets. If that doesn't work, try this:

    O @ O @ O


    Etc. Always start with the amp switched off.
     
    pivo likes this.
  6. pivo

    pivo TDPRI Member

    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2014
    Location:
    Canada

    Nope, no go. I tried both combinations.
     
  7. StevesBoogie

    StevesBoogie Tele-Afflicted Ad Free Member

    Posts:
    1,048
    Joined:
    May 11, 2020
    Location:
    North Carolina
    The following is what I found in a search ... BUT ... it erases all user presets. You will lose all modifications/tones that you created or imported from the Fender Tone community (I have the Mustang GTX-100)...

    Press and hold the EXIT button while turning the amplifier ON. Continue holding the EXIT button until it is no longer illuminated. The FACTORY RESTORE function will erase all user modified presets.
     
    irie and pivo like this.
  8. john_cribbin

    john_cribbin Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,639
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2014
    Location:
    London
    My gut impression is you are looking at fault codes on boot up.

    Hopefully it's not the BIOS equivalent fried. I'd try and hook up to a computer and try and reinstall the firmware via Fender Fuse.
     
    ZenGuitarist and pivo like this.
  9. pivo

    pivo TDPRI Member

    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2014
    Location:
    Canada

    Yes, Zenguitarist had the same thoughts, but this did not work for me.
     
  10. pivo

    pivo TDPRI Member

    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2014
    Location:
    Canada
    Fender has discontinued Fuse support completely, so it took me quite a while to find the firmware and fuse installer. I did eventually succeed in re-installing the FW. I even managed to update it by a rev or 2. Unfortunately, it has made no difference. I still have this issue.
     
  11. john_cribbin

    john_cribbin Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,639
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2014
    Location:
    London
    Hate to say it, but you may have lost a combo but gained a 1x12 cab.

    As far as I'm aware, Fender never repaired these under warranty, they just replaced them.

    Your only option may be to find a used circuit board on ebay and swop it out. Hopefully someone will have the magic cure ...
     
    pivo likes this.
  12. pivo

    pivo TDPRI Member

    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2014
    Location:
    Canada
    I have made some progress. When I use fuse to select presets, it seems to work again, but only when I use fuse.
     
  13. pivo

    pivo TDPRI Member

    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2014
    Location:
    Canada
    Yes, I'm tending to agree with you. The fact that it only works with fuse leads me to believe that the board is dead.
     
  14. john_cribbin

    john_cribbin Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,639
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2014
    Location:
    London
    OK, my brains ticking over slowly .... Mines on the other side of the Irish Sea, so I've hardly seen it in the last year. As I recall, you can load presets into Fuse and play them through the amp, they don't need to be on the amp. Maybe the memory on the amp isn't storing the presets, but it will play them via a computer?

    If you have an Android phone get Remuda, it does the same as Fuse - only better. Be a lot easier to control the amp with a phone than hook up to a computer.
     
    pivo likes this.
  15. StevesBoogie

    StevesBoogie Tele-Afflicted Ad Free Member

    Posts:
    1,048
    Joined:
    May 11, 2020
    Location:
    North Carolina
    How did I miss that, sorry about that! Good luck to you, hope you can get it corrected.
     
    pivo likes this.
  16. pivo

    pivo TDPRI Member

    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2014
    Location:
    Canada
    This is what I suspect as well, the amp is at least usable with a computer. So it's not a total loss!

    I have an android phone that I don't use but it has USB 3 and the amp is mini USB, I'd have to find a USB 3 to mini cable. I'm not sure such a thing exists.
     
  17. ZenGuitarist

    ZenGuitarist Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,236
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2016
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    Sure, USB to mini USB cables exist. I have several of them. It doesn't need to be USB 3. All my cables are USB 2 to mini USB and work just fine whether I plug the USB end into a USB 2 or USB 3 port.
     
  18. pivo

    pivo TDPRI Member

    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2014
    Location:
    Canada
    Sorry, I meant USB C. The android device I have is USB C, so I'd need USB C to Mini USB.
     
  19. ZenGuitarist

    ZenGuitarist Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,236
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2016
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    pivo likes this.
  20. pivo

    pivo TDPRI Member

    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2014
    Location:
    Canada
    ZenGuitarist likes this.
IMPORTANT: Treat everyone here with respect, no matter how difficult!
No sex, drug, political, religion or hate discussion permitted here.