1. Win a Broadcaster or one of 3 Teles! The annual Supporting Member Giveaway is on. To enter Click Here. To see all the prizes and full details Click Here. To view the thread about the giveaway Click Here.

MOD Reverb tank problem...

Discussion in 'Amp Central Station' started by xjazzy, Jul 11, 2016.

  1. xjazzy

    xjazzy Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    3,751
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Location:
    Portugal
    Replaced my broke accutronics Reverb tank that came stock on my DRRi.
    Choose the MOD cause it got nice reviews and it was cheaper!
    Well, now my Reverb knob acts like a mix knob for the dry sound!
    The Reverb sound is basically the same on 2 or 10! It just adds more dry sound as I increase the Reverb knob!
    I've flipped the cables (no Reverb) and checked the tubes. No difference.
    It adds a good amount of hiss too!
    Did I got a bad Reverb tank or should I get another accutronics instead of the MOD?
    Thanks.
     
  2. xafinity

    xafinity Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    3,910
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2015
    Location:
    my Mom's basement
    What did MOD tell you?
     
  3. tele_player

    tele_player Tele-Meister

    Posts:
    250
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    What is the part number on the MOD tank? It should be 4AB3C1B.

    It's hard to imagine how the tank would cause the symptom you describe.
     
  4. Ringo

    Ringo Poster Extraordinaire

    Posts:
    8,456
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2003
    Location:
    Memphis TN
    Ditto check the part number to make sure it's the right tank, if it is I'd contact MOD or whoever you got it from to see what they say, I've never had a reverb tank do anything like that.

    Let us know what you find out
     
  5. xjazzy

    xjazzy Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    3,751
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Location:
    Portugal
    Yes, it's the right model.
     
  6. soulman969

    soulman969 Telefied Ad Free Member

    Posts:
    22,582
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Location:
    Englewood, CO
    Contact the dealer and have them send out another tank. If the problem persists with the replacement and it's the correct model it's not the tank. I have a MOD replacement for an Accutronics in my BC 60 and it's fine.
     
  7. xjazzy

    xjazzy Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    3,751
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Location:
    Portugal
    Well, thanks everyone but it's working!
    I just checked everything, fired the amp and it was working like it should!
     
IMPORTANT: Treat everyone here with respect, no matter how difficult!
No sex, drug, political, religion or hate discussion permitted here.