Mesa MK2B User Fault

Discussion in 'Amp Tech Center' started by Guitaryellow, Jan 28, 2020.

  1. Guitaryellow

    Guitaryellow Tele-Meister

    Age:
    53
    Posts:
    465
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2017
    Location:
    Kent
    I was trying to run a preamp into the return and may have put in the send by mistake, the amp went bang and blew the fuse, I got another 2amp fuse and the amp came on quite as a whisper ; When I took it of standby the fuse blew, it's a 2 amp fuse I replaced, is this the wrong size fuse?
    Answers welcome please.
     
  2. tubelectron

    tubelectron Tele-Holic

    Posts:
    841
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    Location:
    France
    My MKIIA (below) and my (now sold) MKIIB have a 3A Slo-Blo fuse mention at the back, across the fuse socket.

    [​IMG]

    -tbln
     
  3. Guitaryellow

    Guitaryellow Tele-Meister

    Age:
    53
    Posts:
    465
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2017
    Location:
    Kent
    I take it 1amp difference makes allot of difference?
    Nice amp, mine is my main home amp, so v annoyed at myself.
     
  4. Commodore 64

    Commodore 64 Friend of Leo's

    Age:
    44
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Location:
    Kent, OH
    Make sure it's a slo-blo and the right amperage. 1 amp makes a lot of difference, yes.
     
  5. Guitaryellow

    Guitaryellow Tele-Meister

    Age:
    53
    Posts:
    465
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2017
    Location:
    Kent
    I changed the fuse correctly, amp comes on but blows when standby off, thus off for repair Monday, must have blown something.
     
IMPORTANT: Treat everyone here with respect, no matter how difficult!
No sex, drug, political, religion or hate discussion permitted here.


  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.