Making shell side dots

Discussion in 'Tele Home Depot' started by zorgzorg2, Jul 25, 2019.

  1. zorgzorg2

    zorgzorg2 Tele-Meister

    Age:
    40
    Posts:
    241
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Location:
    Norrköping, Sweden
    20190723_154900.jpg
    So I found those nice shells on the beach, and was wondering if there was a simple way to get side dots out of these ? I suppose trying to punch holes in them would just break the shells in thousand pieces, right ? My idea was to have purple side dots. The shells are about 2 millimetres thick.

    Any tips ?
     
  2. Mr_Q

    Mr_Q Tele-Meister

    Posts:
    248
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2018
    Location:
    Iowa
    I actually have the same question, similar use (inlay). Cutting circles is very difficult, your eyes notice the slightest variation.

    One thing I have learned is DO NOT breathe the dust when cutting it sanding any shells! It does nasty things to your lungs.

    Q

    Sent from my SM-T810 using Tapatalk
     
  3. ponce

    ponce Tele-Holic

    Age:
    40
    Posts:
    966
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Location:
    Croatia
    A diamond core drill like this and a Dremel:
    medium-diamond-core-drills.jpg
     
    KG7IL and Treadplatedual like this.
  4. guitarbuilder

    guitarbuilder Telefied Ad Free Member

    Posts:
    20,916
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Location:
    Ontario County
    Maybe a small brass or steel tube from a hobby shop filed with saw teeth on the bottom. Chuck it in a drill. Maybe use a lubricant and dust mask.
     
  5. zorgzorg2

    zorgzorg2 Tele-Meister

    Age:
    40
    Posts:
    241
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Location:
    Norrköping, Sweden
  6. Freeman Keller

    Freeman Keller Friend of Leo's

    Age:
    74
    Posts:
    2,598
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2018
    Location:
    Washington
    I've tried cutting my own pearl for inlay and basically gave up. It is so tedious and time consuming and I kept breaking pieces. I can by a buy dots in any size and any material for about 50 cents each - I'll let the guy with the cnc make them.
     
  7. Hags

    Hags Tele-Meister

    Age:
    52
    Posts:
    189
    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Location:
    Northwest CT
    You might be able to use a counter sink bit with the bit removed and using adrill press image.jpeg
     
  8. zorgzorg2

    zorgzorg2 Tele-Meister

    Age:
    40
    Posts:
    241
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Location:
    Norrköping, Sweden
    @Hags nice idea, I would have to check the diameter of the inner bit.

    @Freeman Keller ok, I might not have the proper equipment either. I could keep these for custom inlays instead...
     
  9. E-miel

    E-miel TDPRI Member

    Posts:
    98
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2016
    Location:
    Drenthe, Netherlands
    Would it work if you crushed the shells and then mixed it with a little glue to make a paste?
     
    LeftFinger, Zepfan and DrASATele like this.
  10. Davecam48

    Davecam48 Friend of Leo's Ad Free Member

    Age:
    71
    Posts:
    4,586
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Location:
    Queensland Australia
    I'd go with Marty's suggestion of the small diameter brass tubing. I do a similar process when making my circular fret markers, but for shell I'd try to set it up so the shell is in a small bath of water with the slowest speed on the drill press and very little pressure. If you get some small diameter brass hollow rod, if the shells don't work you can have some nice little brass circles instead. I usually use aluminium tubing and file in a single tooth or two opposite each other, with slow speed and very little pressure. It works most of the time! Hand drilling with a pin-vice should be OK as well.

    DC
     
  11. cleanheadsteve

    cleanheadsteve Tele-Meister

    Posts:
    347
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Location:
    Arkansas
    i remember one guy on here took a small piece and superglued it to the head of a nail, then he spun the nail in his drill press while he sanded the edges. once the shell was the same size as the nail head, then he removed it from the nail and had a perfect dot. maybe he used heat to remove the shell from the nail, i'm not sure

    Sent from my SM-S767VL using Tapatalk
     
    LeftFinger and brandonh like this.
  12. DrASATele

    DrASATele Poster Extraordinaire

    Posts:
    6,275
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Location:
    North of Boston
    I did this kind of.
    I use 5 minute epoxy and crushed them using a marble mortar and pestle I also created dust by sanding. On my tests I did crushed pieces and the dust. No sparkle in the dust version, particles were too fine. The stuff from the mortar and pestle were small enough to work and but large enough to be sparkle-y even in a 1/4 dot.
     
    RodeoTex and LeftFinger like this.
  13. Slowtwitch

    Slowtwitch Tele-Meister

    Posts:
    338
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2018
    Location:
    South Africa
    Those shells are White Mussel, doubt it will produce what you're after. rather use an abalone shell

    Good luck, I found it not worth the hours spent and little return on producing workable sized shell pieces, never mind cutting them to dots
     
  14. Mike Simpson

    Mike Simpson Doctor of Teleocity

    Posts:
    12,492
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Location:
    Gilbert, AZ (PHX)
    Pearl side dots is a mistake if you will ever play in low light. I will never use anything but white on dark wood or black on light wood.
    They will only be visible under certain conditions and there is always some of them that don't reflect light from the players point of view. They may look nice in a brightly lit room or in a store but they suck on stage.

    That said... I have made fretboard pearl tots using a slotted piece of tubing in a drill press. I wanted slightly larger fretboard dots.

    20140315_155020.jpg
    20140315_161857.jpg
     
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2019
  15. I_build_my_own

    I_build_my_own Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    2,905
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Location:
    New York
    I used that method for the dots on the front. To get them off the 3/16 steel rod I drowned it a Acetone jar
     
  16. zorgzorg2

    zorgzorg2 Tele-Meister

    Age:
    40
    Posts:
    241
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Location:
    Norrköping, Sweden
    Cool ideas and advice, thanks a bunch !
    Well, they are white on the outside and purple on the inside. I was aiming at using the purple part. Crushing them would defeat the purpose... but yeah, maybe it would be easier to use epoxy and pigments then in the end...

    I also have abalone, got it from a friend from NZ.

    I imagine this will be quite time consuming, but with the new import tax they introduced in Sweden a year and a half ago, I have to find reasonably priced shell dots in europe now. (Use to order them on Ebay from taiwan...)
     
  17. zorgzorg2

    zorgzorg2 Tele-Meister

    Age:
    40
    Posts:
    241
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Location:
    Norrköping, Sweden
    The drill tricks sounds fun and easy, I'll try that
     
  18. I_build_my_own

    I_build_my_own Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    2,905
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Location:
    New York
  19. zorgzorg2

    zorgzorg2 Tele-Meister

    Age:
    40
    Posts:
    241
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Location:
    Norrköping, Sweden
    Thanks
     
  20. zorgzorg2

    zorgzorg2 Tele-Meister

    Age:
    40
    Posts:
    241
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Location:
    Norrköping, Sweden
IMPORTANT: Treat everyone here with respect, no matter how difficult!
No sex, drug, political, religion or hate discussion permitted here.


  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.