Loop switcher and power supply for US$88

Discussion in 'The Stomp Box' started by dswo, Dec 16, 2019.

  1. dswo

    dswo Tele-Holic

    Posts:
    535
    Joined:
    May 1, 2016
    Location:
    East Carolina
    Is this available under a different brand name in the US?

     
    stormsedge likes this.
  2. blowtorch

    blowtorch Telefied Ad Free Member

    Posts:
    28,019
    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Location:
    Wisco
    that looks pretty cool
     
  3. stormsedge

    stormsedge Tele-Holic Gold Supporter

    Posts:
    661
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2012
    Location:
    Tennessee, USA
    It is cool...thankfully, my GAS has temporarily abated.
     
  4. 4pickupguy

    4pickupguy Poster Extraordinaire Silver Supporter

    Posts:
    9,832
    Joined:
    May 12, 2013
    Location:
    Fort Worth, Texas
    If you want to take advantage of the 80's gear dump.... the VooDoo labs GCX is a great post era score. 8 patchable channels in a small 1space rack unit. I got mine for $120. Run it midi to my Switch Dr for 4 channel stereo switcher... sleeping secret.

    http://www.voodoolab.com/gcx.htm
     
    dswo and stormsedge like this.
  5. backporchmusic

    backporchmusic Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    4,416
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Location:
    USA
    Vitoos VMPS-4 is another of its 'brands.'


     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2019
    dswo likes this.
  6. Thin white duke

    Thin white duke Tele-Afflicted

    Age:
    45
    Posts:
    1,456
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2017
    Location:
    italy
    This is a good alternative with 6 loops and still for a good price..



    Also these two.

     
    dswo likes this.
  7. backporchmusic

    backporchmusic Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    4,416
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Location:
    USA

    Do those also have integrated power supply?
     
  8. Obsessed

    Obsessed Telefied Ad Free Member

    Posts:
    22,760
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Location:
    Montana
    Wow, the loop switcher game is on.
     
  9. Thin white duke

    Thin white duke Tele-Afflicted

    Age:
    45
    Posts:
    1,456
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2017
    Location:
    italy
    They don't, you need a classic 9v dc power supply, one spot type..
     
    backporchmusic likes this.
  10. SixStringSlinger

    SixStringSlinger Friend of Leo's Silver Supporter

    Posts:
    3,034
    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Location:
    Space
    I use a Loop Master switcher to switch between my three dirt boxes with no stacking or clean gap in between. I can also bypass them and set up whatever I want to use next so it's ready when I go back to distortion land.

    I'm actually waiting for another to use for the rest of my board. They work great, the prices aren't bad, and from the looks of it they'll build one to fit any arrangement you need. Bit of a wait once you order, though.

    https://www.loop-master.com
     
  11. D_Malone

    D_Malone Tele-Meister

    Age:
    49
    Posts:
    304
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2018
    Location:
    Ferndale, MI
    $88 with power supply? That’s nuts. My first thought is there must be compromises in quality somewhere.

    I’ve been using a loop switcher for over 10 years. I can’t imagine not having one.
     
IMPORTANT: Treat everyone here with respect, no matter how difficult!
No sex, drug, political, religion or hate discussion permitted here.


  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.