Laminating and gluing Padauk fingerboard

Discussion in 'Tele Home Depot' started by Dimitree, Aug 31, 2019.

  1. Dimitree

    Dimitree TDPRI Member

    Age:
    30
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    May 30, 2019
    Location:
    Italy
    So I got a Padauk fingerboard blank from Stewmac, but is only 6mm thick. I think that after radiusing the blank (10”), the thickness on the sides could be too small, like 1mm or 2mm (not enough for side dots).
    So is it a bad idea if I glue two blanks togheter before radius the top layer?
    Also, what’s the best way to glue Padauk? Is it oily and so difficult to glue?
    Thanks and sorry for the noob questions
     
  2. RogerC

    RogerC Poster Extraordinaire

    Posts:
    7,442
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Location:
    Oklamerica
    Are you doing an extra wide neck? If not, your blank will be plenty thick enough for a 10" radius. There's no way you're going to remove 4-5mm from the edge of the actual fretboard.

    You can use regular Titebond on padauk.
     
    Treadplatedual likes this.
  3. guitarbuilder

    guitarbuilder Telefied Silver Supporter

    Posts:
    20,428
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Location:
    Ontario County
    You can always put the dots on the glue line like many manufacturer's do. You probably won't have to though. Paduak will end up brownish after exposure to UV. My first ever guitar had paduak back and sides.
     
  4. otterhound

    otterhound Poster Extraordinaire

    Posts:
    7,602
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Location:
    Manheim Pa.
    If you are concerned about oil , wipe the Padauk down with acetone before gluing . Just be sure to allow the acetone to evaporate before adding glue .
     
    Treadplatedual likes this.
IMPORTANT: Treat everyone here with respect, no matter how difficult!
No sex, drug, political, religion or hate discussion permitted here.


  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.