Just picked up a 67 - 69 fender Bassman.

Discussion in 'Amp Tech Center' started by Shockmaster, Jun 4, 2020.

  1. Shockmaster

    Shockmaster TDPRI Member

    Age:
    30
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2020
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Just picked up a 67 - 69 fender Bassman stack. Grabbed it in good shape for $300 for the original owner. Only issue is it doesn’t power on. I had some sore fuses around and switched that, no luck, unless there’s another fuse in there I’m unaware of. What’s the next step I can take to see if it’ll power up? I know these things can be dangerous, I just want to give it a few tries at home before I take it to a tech. Any info is great Appreciated. Thank you!
     

    Attached Files:

    bftfender and Dismalhead like this.
  2. ReverendRevolver

    ReverendRevolver Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,290
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2019
    Location:
    Ohio (Nerk)
    I only recall the slo-blo in the back. Mine popped twice in 10 years. It turns out that a whole room in the house was wired with what appeared to be telephone wire, so a constant tingling feeling in my fingers periodically and 2 blown fuses was better than a dead me anda blown bassman......

    Unfortunately, it not turning on would involve troubleshooting from the power cord into the amp. But it's a great amp once it makes sound, congratulations!
     
  3. milocj

    milocj Friend of Leo's Ad Free Member

    Posts:
    3,684
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Location:
    Michigan
    Stupid question: have you checked to see if the tubes are lighting up and that you simply don't have a bad bulb? Those pilot lamp bulbs can have a habit of needing to have the contacts tweaked. Make sure a speaker cable is plugged in if you are trying to play through it.
     
    tubegeek likes this.
  4. Shockmaster

    Shockmaster TDPRI Member

    Age:
    30
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2020
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    not a stupid question at all. I checked. A new development is that every time I switch it on it blows the fuse. I had 4 fuses and they all blew. So definitely something going on.
     
    Dismalhead likes this.
  5. ce24

    ce24 Poster Extraordinaire

    Posts:
    6,116
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    Idahoastan
    Rectifier?
     
  6. Jack Clayton

    Jack Clayton Tele-Meister

    Age:
    35
    Posts:
    442
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2017
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Three hundred for that? I'm so angry at you right now...
     
    Lowerleftcoast and Shockmaster like this.
  7. Shockmaster

    Shockmaster TDPRI Member

    Age:
    30
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2020
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Haha. I jumped on it as soon as I saw. They were asking $400 but took $300. It was a junk removal company. Apparently they went to empty a house that was going on the market and the owners said to toss it. So they decided to sell it and and I made the 80 mile round trip and picked it up.
     
  8. corliss1

    corliss1 Friend of Leo's Platinum Supporter

    Posts:
    4,111
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Location:
    Lansing, MI
    If it's blowing fuses when you turn it on, it needs a tech. It needs a tech anyway for a full service before it's turned on again anyhow. No point in guessing at what could be wrong - get the service done and you'll have a killer amp.
     
  9. Shockmaster

    Shockmaster TDPRI Member

    Age:
    30
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2020
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Noted. That will be my next move
     
  10. AlbertaGriff

    AlbertaGriff Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,528
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Location:
    Canada
    Probably gonna cost another $300 to get it fixed up to being a "new" vintage amp, but it will be worthwhile.
     
    Shockmaster likes this.
  11. Shockmaster

    Shockmaster TDPRI Member

    Age:
    30
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2020
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    That’s a reasonable price. I was just hoping it wouldn’t exceed $400. I ran my hot rod deluxe iii Into the cab and the cab sounds great
     
  12. ucnick

    ucnick Tele-Meister Silver Supporter

    Posts:
    164
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Location:
    Union City CA
    I had one of those back in the 80s, but sold it prior to moving to California in '89, great amps!
     
  13. Lowerleftcoast

    Lowerleftcoast Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,236
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2019
    Location:
    california
    +1
    No point for a novice to go any further.

    Agree with corliss1 "No point in guessing at what could be wrong". I would prepare for the expense of a transformer as a worse case scenario.
     
  14. schmee

    schmee Doctor of Teleocity Silver Supporter

    Posts:
    10,777
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Location:
    northwest
    It can be lots of things. But hopefully it shouldn't cost $300. .... unless the transformer is blown. I've bought two non working Bassman heads in the past and both were very simple things.
    Shorted power tube>Filter cap> rectifier diode or > bad tranny in that order.

    To avoid getting ripped off call around and ask how much a Filter cap job is on that amp. If they say over $150 or a bit more move on. That at least gives you some idea how that person charges.
     
  15. Burning Fingers

    Burning Fingers TDPRI Member

    Age:
    66
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2019
    Location:
    Australia
    There is only 1 fuse..a 2amp slowblow

    Some causes for blowing the fuse with standby off

    1: wrong fuse...you need a 2 amp slow blow fuse...a fast blow fuse will not do the job
    2: shorted power transformer ( Unlikely )
    3: Short in the power diodes and/or filter caps ( quite likely )

    Try the correct fuse but if that doesn't work then it's tech time.

    If it doesn't blow fuses with standby off but only when standby is on then forget about the above and look at

    4: Bad power tubes...does it blow the fuse with the power tubes removed ?..if so try new power tubes.

    Still can't find the problem...tech time.

    Good luck with it...great amps in my experience
     
    Lowerleftcoast and Shockmaster like this.
  16. Dacious

    Dacious Poster Extraordinaire

    Posts:
    8,368
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2003
    Location:
    Godzone
    Try it with power tubes out, with correct fuse installed. Check if heaters in preamps light up.

    If it doesn't blow, probably bad tube. If it blows with power tubes out, could be bridge rectifier.
     
    Shockmaster likes this.
  17. Shockmaster

    Shockmaster TDPRI Member

    Age:
    30
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2020
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Really appreciate all the info. I’ll be taking it to a tech in ah hour and we will see what he can tell me. He’s $65 an hour so hopefully he doesn’t need to spend too much time inside. If I’m all in $600 then I’ll be happy. The speakers in the cab look to be fairly recently serviced or re-foamed so i think we are good there. They sound great plugged in to my hot rod deluxe iii.
     

    Attached Files:

    schmee and Burning Fingers like this.
  18. Silverface

    Silverface Poster Extraordinaire Platinum Supporter

    Age:
    68
    Posts:
    9,670
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2003
    Location:
    Lawndale CA
    I can't quite read the serial number clearly, but it LOOKS like A44950, which would make it a '68.

    Anywhere from A 39000 - A 49000 would be a 1968, give or take a month.
     
    Shockmaster likes this.
  19. Shockmaster

    Shockmaster TDPRI Member

    Age:
    30
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2020
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    I’ll tell you the serial when I get the amp back from the tech.
     
    Silverface likes this.
IMPORTANT: Treat everyone here with respect, no matter how difficult!
No sex, drug, political, religion or hate discussion permitted here.