1. Win a Broadcaster or one of 3 Teles! The annual Supporting Member Giveaway is on. To enter Click Here. To see all the prizes and full details Click Here. To view the thread about the giveaway Click Here.

Jazzmaster rhythm circuit on both pickups?

Discussion in 'Other Guitars, other instruments' started by SixStringSlinger, Feb 24, 2020.

  1. SixStringSlinger

    SixStringSlinger Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    4,091
    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Location:
    Space
    I'm curious about something.

    In your typical JM configuration, engaging the rhythm circuit automatically puts you on the neck pickup regardless of your selector switch, in addition to the dedicated volume and tone controls that make for that warmer tone.

    Would it be possible to re-wire things such that engaging the rhythm circuit makes use of the darker volume and tone controls, but lets the selector switch continue to dictate which pickup(s) is/are on?
     
    Steve Holt likes this.
  2. cyclopean

    cyclopean Poster Extraordinaire

    Posts:
    5,499
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Location:
    innsmouth, MA
    i'd love a circuit that gives you 1k tone and volume controls and both pickups in series, but i don't know how to design it.
     
  3. Bearzooka

    Bearzooka TDPRI Member

    Age:
    52
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2018
    Location:
    none
    Ya u can do it. I'll draw something up when i get out of work. I had my rhythm circuit hooked up to the bridge pickup on my jaguar and it sounded awesome.
     
    Zepfan likes this.
  4. Bearzooka

    Bearzooka TDPRI Member

    Age:
    52
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2018
    Location:
    none
    ajm.png
     
    DougM, mimmo, RoscoeElegante and 5 others like this.
  5. Digital Larry

    Digital Larry Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    2,717
    Joined:
    May 30, 2017
    Location:
    Silicon Valley, CA
    1K? That's pretty extremely low. Are you serious?

    Putting pickups in series would usually involve at least a 3 pole switch. You'd probably need to replace the bat handle toggle with a rotary.
     
  6. Bearzooka

    Bearzooka TDPRI Member

    Age:
    52
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2018
    Location:
    none
    1k you say? I don't think such a low value would be very useful for controls on a guitar, and also you'd get a very very dark sound in conjunction with the pups wired in series. But every musician has a different sound in their head and need from their instrument. I can help you out either way if thats what you want.
     
  7. Bearzooka

    Bearzooka TDPRI Member

    Age:
    52
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2018
    Location:
    none
    I think this will work... you'll need a 3pdt slide switch. Rhythm switch engaged will bypass the 3-way pickup switch and send the pickups in series to the rhythm vol + tone pots:
    ajm2.png
     
    Mirovox likes this.
  8. Steve Holt

    Steve Holt Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    2,086
    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    Location:
    Kansas
    Thanks for this! I was just thinking about this this weekend. I'm going to try it out here soon.
     
  9. cyclopean

    cyclopean Poster Extraordinaire

    Posts:
    5,499
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Location:
    innsmouth, MA
    isn't that the default value for tone and volume on a jaguar?
     
  10. moosie

    moosie Doctor of Teleocity Silver Supporter

    Age:
    64
    Posts:
    17,788
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Location:
    Western Connecticut
    1Meg...
     
  11. SixStringSlinger

    SixStringSlinger Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    4,091
    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Location:
    Space
  12. Verne Bunsen

    Verne Bunsen Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,409
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Location:
    Sonoran Desert
    I have my Jazzmaster wired so that the toggle switch is still functional on the rhythm circuit. I love it! I recorded some audio samples of the different selections clean and dirty a while back (there are 12 tracks, the forum player only shows one at a time for some reason?):

     
    moosie and RoscoeElegante like this.
  13. SixStringSlinger

    SixStringSlinger Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    4,091
    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Location:
    Space
    Hey all, just reporting back to say I finally did this rewiring today and it worked out fine! I'll probably mess with the cap value on the rhythm circuit to get the balance between both circuits where I want it, but for now it looks like my plan for a two-channel Jazzmaster is working out.

    Thanks again!
     
    Digital Larry likes this.
  14. moosie

    moosie Doctor of Teleocity Silver Supporter

    Age:
    64
    Posts:
    17,788
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Location:
    Western Connecticut
    By the way, here's the wiring if you simply want both pickups, and the selector, active on the rhythm circuit. No series, just Bridge, Parallel, and Neck. I notice the standard tone pot value (lead circuit) is a linear pot. I'm showing a log (audio) pot because that's what is in my AV65 JM.

    EDIT: Sorry, nevermind, I'm out of touch. I just realized this is the same as the diagram in post #4. I scrolled too fast, and only saw the series circuit on post #7.


    Screen Shot 2020-03-17 at 10.24.22 PM.png
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2020
  15. RoscoeElegante

    RoscoeElegante Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    4,341
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2015
    Location:
    TooFarFromCanada
    Niiiice!
     
    Verne Bunsen likes this.
  16. Verne Bunsen

    Verne Bunsen Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,409
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Location:
    Sonoran Desert
    Thanks!
     
    RoscoeElegante likes this.
  17. Mirovox

    Mirovox TDPRI Member

    Age:
    71
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2020
    Location:
    Austin Texas
    I tried this wiring, put the whole guitar together and oops! on the rhythm circuit, if you turn the tone down all the way, the volume reduces to zero, this is with a 500k pot, I am making a lead circuit out of it. Does anyone know how to modify this circuit so when on the rhythm switch, the tone pot operates without reducing the volume all the way?
     
  18. Mirovox

    Mirovox TDPRI Member

    Age:
    71
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2020
    Location:
    Austin Texas
    Sorry, I am having trouble with quoting on here, let me try this again....
     
  19. Mirovox

    Mirovox TDPRI Member

    Age:
    71
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2020
    Location:
    Austin Texas
    ok, my quoting is not working out but basically this tone pot arrangement, with a 500k pot, when I turn the tone pot down, the volume goes to zero. Other than that, everything works great.

    adown.png
     
  20. 62 Jazzmaster

    62 Jazzmaster Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    2,717
    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Location:
    Steveston BC, Canada
    Very enjoyable demonstration!
     
IMPORTANT: Treat everyone here with respect, no matter how difficult!
No sex, drug, political, religion or hate discussion permitted here.