1. Win a Broadcaster or one of 3 Teles! The annual Supporting Member Giveaway is on. To enter Click Here. To see all the prizes and full details Click Here. To view the thread about the giveaway Click Here.

Is it possible to install an original Bigsby B5 in an american elite tele?

Discussion in 'Tele-Technical' started by tesla005, Dec 4, 2018.

  1. tesla005

    tesla005 TDPRI Member

    Age:
    40
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2018
    Location:
    Greece
    Hi. I would like to know if it is possible to install an original Bigsby B5 in an American Elite Telecaster and use it with the stock 6-saddle bridge.
     
  2. CalebAaron666

    CalebAaron666 Tele-Holic

    Age:
    38
    Posts:
    639
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2018
    Location:
    Portland, Maine
    Welcome!
    It’s possible to install a b5, but you would need a different bridge. There are a few options.
     
  3. CalebAaron666

    CalebAaron666 Tele-Holic

    Age:
    38
    Posts:
    639
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2018
    Location:
    Portland, Maine
    The strings will no longer string thru the body. You can do a three saddle bridge with the back of the base filed for the strings to bypass and go from bigs to saddles. You could buy the whole b5 tele kit which comes with a jaguar style bridge (not optimal, but it works), or look into mastery bridges. That’s what I have coming for mine. Ain’t cheap, but it seems like it’s the best option.
    I’d google “telecaster b5” and look at different pictures of what people have done.
     
  4. tesla005

    tesla005 TDPRI Member

    Age:
    40
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2018
    Location:
    Greece
    Questions:
    1) Why can't the stock bridge be used
    2) What about the American Professional? Can we use bigsby with the stock 3 saddle bridge?
     
  5. Buttered Biskit

    Buttered Biskit Tele-Meister

    Age:
    39
    Posts:
    132
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2018
    Location:
    Barton, WI
    Sure. Just file the back edge down below the height of the saddles.
     
    CalebAaron666 likes this.
  6. CalebAaron666

    CalebAaron666 Tele-Holic

    Age:
    38
    Posts:
    639
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2018
    Location:
    Portland, Maine
    Yes you can use the 3 saddle if you file slots in the back of the plate. But not the 6 saddle that comes stock on most tele’s because that works with the stings coming thru the guitar.
     
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2018
  7. Old Tele man

    Old Tele man Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    3,941
    Joined:
    May 10, 2017
    Location:
    Once banned always banned
    There are multiple ways to 'skin' the "Whammy-Bar-on-Tele" cat...some better than others.
     
    CalebAaron666 likes this.
  8. CalebAaron666

    CalebAaron666 Tele-Holic

    Age:
    38
    Posts:
    639
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2018
    Location:
    Portland, Maine
    I’ve learned that this is very true!
     
  9. CalebAaron666

    CalebAaron666 Tele-Holic

    Age:
    38
    Posts:
    639
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2018
    Location:
    Portland, Maine
    There’s also the vibramate option. That way you don’t have to drill any permanent holes in your guitar.
     
  10. BorderRadio

    BorderRadio Doctor of Teleocity Silver Supporter

    Posts:
    10,527
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Yep, new bridge needed, don’t use the 6-saddle. Get a notched 3-saddle bridge, or notched 2-saddle Mastery.
     
    CalebAaron666 likes this.
  11. CalebAaron666

    CalebAaron666 Tele-Holic

    Age:
    38
    Posts:
    639
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2018
    Location:
    Portland, Maine
    I feel like you and I may have discussed this before ;)
     
  12. tesla005

    tesla005 TDPRI Member

    Age:
    40
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2018
    Location:
    Greece
    The mastery bridges don't have 5 holes. They only have 3 holes.
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2018
IMPORTANT: Treat everyone here with respect, no matter how difficult!
No sex, drug, political, religion or hate discussion permitted here.