Is Anyone Else Having Trouble Drag-And-Dropping Pictures In Posts?

Discussion in 'Bad Dog Cafe' started by unixfish, May 27, 2020.

  1. unixfish

    unixfish Doctor of Teleocity Silver Supporter

    Posts:
    10,939
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2013
    Location:
    Northeast Ohio, USA
    Maybe it's my mouse.

    When I drag and drop a picture from my PC into the text box, occasionally the browser will just display the picture. My only option is to use the back icon, which erases the text I typed before I dragged the picture. Sometimes it takes me three or four tries to get a picture into a post.

    I've learned to copy my text before dragging pictures - too many times I've lost a long post and have to start over.

    Is it just me? Google Chrome? A mouse going bad? I think I have this problem on both my home laptop (Dell running Linux) and my work laptop (Lenovo running Windows 10), but I am using Chrome and a Logitech M325 on both.

    It seems this picture issue started a few months ago? It could just me be. I have noticed if I hover over the box too long, it starts to flash, and dropping then wipes out my text. If I drag and drop too quickly I lose my text.
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2020
  2. unixfish

    unixfish Doctor of Teleocity Silver Supporter

    Posts:
    10,939
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2013
    Location:
    Northeast Ohio, USA
    For that matter, I've had the same problem with a Toshiba Chromebook as well. All of them are Chrome, hmmmm...
     
  3. bluzkat

    bluzkat Tele-Holic

    Posts:
    919
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Location:
    Michigan
    Try Copy and Paste. Also check the size of the photo. If its too large it may cause problems.
     
  4. Si G X

    Si G X Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,016
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2019
    Location:
    England
    Nope, fine here ... there's a slight delay sometimes while a big one uploads but all working fine.

    flames.jpg
     
    electrichead likes this.
  5. TeleTown

    TeleTown Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    3,063
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Location:
    Twangers Medows USA
    Heck, Im still trying to figure out how to up load a vid?
     
  6. Si G X

    Si G X Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,016
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2019
    Location:
    England
    I'm not using chrome though, so that could be the issue.
     
  7. bullfrogblues

    bullfrogblues Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    4,377
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Location:
    Southeast Florida
    Can you not use the "Upload a File" button? Screen Shot 2020-05-28 at 8.31.47 AM.png
     
  8. trxx

    trxx Tele-Afflicted

    Age:
    42
    Posts:
    1,228
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2019
    Location:
    Between reality and imagination
    It seems to work fine here (Firefox on Linux). Maybe it's a Chrome issue?
     
  9. unixfish

    unixfish Doctor of Teleocity Silver Supporter

    Posts:
    10,939
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2013
    Location:
    Northeast Ohio, USA
    OMG. I had totally lost sight of that - I was so far down the rabbit hole trying to make drag and drop work. Now I feel silly.

    nopedal.jpg
    Ugh. Uploaded via button.

    Still - drag and drop is hit-miss for me. I should try FireFox on my Linux machine.
     
    bullfrogblues likes this.
  10. Telecaster88

    Telecaster88 Tele-Holic

    Age:
    51
    Posts:
    650
    Joined:
    May 9, 2019
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    I didn't even know you could drag and drop a photo! I always use the Upload A File button when on my laptop. (I've never been able to get that function to work on my phone though.)
     
  11. unixfish

    unixfish Doctor of Teleocity Silver Supporter

    Posts:
    10,939
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2013
    Location:
    Northeast Ohio, USA
    I just opened FireFox on my Linux laptop - the same machine that was giving me fits yesterday. I can drag and drop with ease using FF - for that matter, I could not get it to fail.

    I will have to check settings in Chrome. I wonder if there is some timer or setting saying "Open .jpg in browser window by default" or something along those lines.
     
  12. trxx

    trxx Tele-Afflicted

    Age:
    42
    Posts:
    1,228
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2019
    Location:
    Between reality and imagination
    It's because Firefox is the superior browser. :p

    Been using Firefox since way back when I would have to customize it to bits to get back some screen real estate. There was a time when Firefox took forever to load, and I looked at other browsers. But I ended up back at Firefox. I stay with it these days mostly because I like a few available addons, and I had to jump through too many hoops for some things when trying to use Ice Weasel. I have tried using Chrome here and there and had crashing issues (over many tries, over a long stretch of time). Maybe it was due to how I configured some things. But if I can't configure things how I want them without crashing, it isn't useful to me. I have to use Chrome at work, and I still do get some crashing here and there. I also like the restore session feature of Firefox, but maybe the other browsers have that too these days.
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2020
  13. schmee

    schmee Doctor of Teleocity Silver Supporter

    Posts:
    10,835
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Location:
    northwest
    Whaaaat? I've never been able to do it. I thought that's why we have to use Imgur?
     
  14. Matthias

    Matthias Friend of Leo's Gold Supporter

    Posts:
    2,791
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    I never knew you could do that! :eek:
     
  15. trxx

    trxx Tele-Afflicted

    Age:
    42
    Posts:
    1,228
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2019
    Location:
    Between reality and imagination
    You might be surprised then to know that you can drag and drop many file types to many applications. I usually find it more convenient to use the old school way of using shortcut keys. For example, opening files in most applications is ctrl+O.
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2020
    Matthias likes this.
  16. 24 track

    24 track Doctor of Teleocity Silver Supporter

    Posts:
    15,600
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Location:
    kamloops bc
    I use a wireless trackball and when the battery dies I have that issue, I replace the battery and all is good again
     
  17. Ragin Cajun

    Ragin Cajun Tele-Meister

    Posts:
    486
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2014
    Location:
    Almost in the swamp
    Just "upload a file" 100_7848.JPG
     
IMPORTANT: Treat everyone here with respect, no matter how difficult!
No sex, drug, political, religion or hate discussion permitted here.