How will a 8ohm amp into a 16ohm cab sound?

Discussion in 'Amp Central Station' started by 6String69, Feb 28, 2020.

  1. 6String69

    6String69 Tele-Meister

    Age:
    41
    Posts:
    321
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2019
    Location:
    Florida
    Basically I am splitting my 16 oh amp into two 8ohm channels for two 16 ohm cabs. This should sound okay right?
     
  2. uriah1

    uriah1 Telefied Gold Supporter

    Posts:
    21,441
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Location:
    Around
    spkr_2.jpg So you have 1 (16ohm) tap or 2 (8ohm) taps?
     
  3. Switchy

    Switchy Tele-Holic

    Age:
    50
    Posts:
    729
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2019
    Location:
    Arizona
    I don't think that's how it works, but I'm willing to admit my ignorance and wait for somebody more informed to reply.
     
  4. 6String69

    6String69 Tele-Meister

    Age:
    41
    Posts:
    321
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2019
    Location:
    Florida
    My amp is 16 ohm and my cab is rated at 16 ohms. I got a second cab. I have a box that splits the speaker channel from the amp, but it makes it two 8 ohm outputs.
     
  5. telemnemonics

    telemnemonics Doctor of Teleocity Ad Free Member

    Age:
    60
    Posts:
    19,604
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Location:
    Maine
    The title says the amp is 8 ohms and the post says the amp is 16 ohms.

    For the sake of science and math, don't call two cabs channels unless the amp is stereo or you run two amps into two cabs.
     
    nojazzhere likes this.
  6. Paul G.

    Paul G. Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    2,882
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    It depends...what amplifier are you using?
     
  7. 6String69

    6String69 Tele-Meister

    Age:
    41
    Posts:
    321
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2019
    Location:
    Florida
    It is a Fender Super Sonic 100 into two Fender Supersonic 4x12 cabs
     
  8. telemnemonics

    telemnemonics Doctor of Teleocity Ad Free Member

    Age:
    60
    Posts:
    19,604
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Location:
    Maine
    OK you need to tell us exactly what products you are referring to.

    A box that splits your output will not change the amps impedance, unless it's one of those impedance matchers as opposed to just a splitter box.
     
    mkdaws32 likes this.
  9. 6String69

    6String69 Tele-Meister

    Age:
    41
    Posts:
    321
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2019
    Location:
    Florida
    edit
     
  10. mkdaws32

    mkdaws32 Tele-Afflicted Silver Supporter

    Age:
    50
    Posts:
    1,068
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2019
    Location:
    Moncton, NB Canada
    If you run a higher ohm total load that spec'd for the amp, you will get less efficiency (i.e weaker, less volume), but it's completely safe to do so. If you run a lower ohm total load, you could stress the output transformer to the point of failure - in extreme cases smoke and fire are possible. You probably want to avoid that as it has a negative impact on tone, LOL!

    You need to educate yourself on how speaker load is calculated if you don't already understand this. Speakers can be wired together in different configurations to present different loads to an amp.

    If you have two 16 ohm cabs and wire them in parallel and then to the amp (this is normally how they would be expected to be wired), the load will actually be cut in half, not doubled. This would result in a total load of 8 ohms, which if connected to a 16 ohm speaker output on the back of the amp, could cause some damage.

    If you wire the two 16 ohm cabinets in series (you likely would have to open the cabs and alter the wiring to the jacks to do this - or use custom cabling to connect the cabs and amp) the impedance would be doubled to 32 ohms, which would be less efficient, but safe.
     
    pdmartin and nojazzhere like this.
  11. 6String69

    6String69 Tele-Meister

    Age:
    41
    Posts:
    321
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2019
    Location:
    Florida
  12. mkdaws32

    mkdaws32 Tele-Afflicted Silver Supporter

    Age:
    50
    Posts:
    1,068
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2019
    Location:
    Moncton, NB Canada
    Yes - if you are using a plain quarter-inch Y cable at the amp jack, you are wiring the cabs in parallel and decreasing the load to 8 ohms.
     
    6String69 likes this.
  13. 6String69

    6String69 Tele-Meister

    Age:
    41
    Posts:
    321
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2019
    Location:
    Florida
    Yeah I am trying to educate myself. My understanding is 8ohm amp into a 16 ohm cab should be safe but maybe weak?
     
    mkdaws32 likes this.
  14. memorex

    memorex Friend of Leo's

    Age:
    69
    Posts:
    3,734
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2015
    Location:
    Chicago
    The amp has two speaker jacks. You have two 8 Ohm cabs. Plug them both directly into the back and set the impedance switch to 4 ohms. Done.
     
  15. mkdaws32

    mkdaws32 Tele-Afflicted Silver Supporter

    Age:
    50
    Posts:
    1,068
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2019
    Location:
    Moncton, NB Canada
    That's a cool little box and takes care of some custom wiring for you. If you use the series option on that box to connect your two 16 ohm cabs to the amp, the total load will be 32 ohms. If you use the parallel option, the total load will be 8 ohms. I have often run a higher load with no issues, but never a lower load.
     
  16. telemnemonics

    telemnemonics Doctor of Teleocity Ad Free Member

    Age:
    60
    Posts:
    19,604
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Location:
    Maine
    Adding a second cab changes the impedance of the speaker load, but the impedance of the amp stays the same.
    That splitter allows you to connect the two 16 ohm cabs in series for a 32 ohm load or in parallel for an 8 ohm load.

    Pics I found of that amp show an impedance selector with 4 and 8 ohm settings.
    Set the amp to 8 ohms and plug the cabs into the splitter via the parallel jacks and the 16 ohm cabs combine for the same 8 ohm load as the 8 ohm amp impedance setting.
    Unless your amp doesn't have selectable impedance?
     
    nojazzhere and 6String69 like this.
  17. 6String69

    6String69 Tele-Meister

    Age:
    41
    Posts:
    321
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2019
    Location:
    Florida
    I want to use one channel so it goes through my attenuator.
     
  18. mkdaws32

    mkdaws32 Tele-Afflicted Silver Supporter

    Age:
    50
    Posts:
    1,068
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2019
    Location:
    Moncton, NB Canada
    OP says he has two 16 ohm cabs and a 16 ohm output on the amp - no mention of an impedance switch on the amp.

    EDIT: I must not be seeing something on my side - I see no mention of the amp that's being used.
     
  19. 6String69

    6String69 Tele-Meister

    Age:
    41
    Posts:
    321
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2019
    Location:
    Florida
    Yes! It does. Okay, so if I run the speaker cabs into the box (parallel setting) and then into the amp and set it to 8 I should be good. Awesome! Thank you!!!!
     
    mkdaws32 and telemnemonics like this.
  20. telemnemonics

    telemnemonics Doctor of Teleocity Ad Free Member

    Age:
    60
    Posts:
    19,604
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Location:
    Maine
    Right if the cabs are each 16 ohm but some think your cabs are 8 ohm.

    Just make sure you don't plug the cabs in for the series wiring option on the splitter which will make a 32 ohm speaker load on an 8 ohm transformer tap.
     
    mkdaws32 and 6String69 like this.
IMPORTANT: Treat everyone here with respect, no matter how difficult!
No sex, drug, political, religion or hate discussion permitted here.


  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.