1. Win a Broadcaster or one of 3 Teles! The annual Supporting Member Giveaway is on. To enter Click Here. To see all the prizes and full details Click Here. To view the thread about the giveaway Click Here.

He says it's a "1968 - USA Telecaster" but I'm suspecting "1974 - Made In Japan Telecaster" instead.

Discussion in 'Vintage Tele Discussion Forum (pre-1974)' started by rotsap, Mar 5, 2021.

  1. rotsap

    rotsap TDPRI Member

    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012
    Location:
    Canada
    So I'm looking over a Tele for a real good friend and trying to properly date it for him. He's under the impression it's a 1968 and worth $10k. But I'm not sure that jives with what I found so far. Now since I'll hate to be the guy that needs to let him know it's actually a 73-74, like serial lookup seems to indicate, or that it bears a striking resemblance to the ones made in Japan, I need some help.
    I looked on neck heel, no help. J. Torres is stamped, as well as the numbers 1301 and 2313. I opened it up and the pots seem to indicate "not used by Fender" and Gibson, Epiphone, etc. The potentiometer stamps are on the sides 015479 1 MEG AUD 304 7305. Could be period for 68, but if the serial lookup is correct could be 73 or early 74.
    Anyways I took pics, I think there is enough here to properly date the guitar.

    I have more pics, Just need to know if this is a 68 or 73. early-74.

    And I have concerns too that this might even be made in Japan. It definitely looks like the ones I see for sale on Ebay. I would expect to see the "Fender" and "patent pend" stamp on an American bridge no?

    Thanks for any help in advance.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Phrygian77

    Phrygian77 Friend of Leo's Gold Supporter

    Posts:
    2,973
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Location:
    Crawfordville, FL
    My '68 had a stamped bridge with threaded steel saddles.
     
    VillainSean likes this.
  3. INFANT

    INFANT Tele-Holic

    Posts:
    877
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Location:
    Stoney Creek, Ontario, Canada
    That’s not an original bridge. Original should have stamped / ashtray style bridge. The pot is a Stackpole pot from the 5th week of 1973. My ‘75 had Stackpole pots so these were standard Fender pots at the time. Serial number on neck plate seems to indicate a ‘73. Not sure but neck code seems to indicate a ‘71? Dual butterfly string trees started in ‘71. No notch on the bass side of the neck pocket indicates a ‘70s body. I’m pretty sure it’s a ‘70s guitar

    What makes you think it’s Japanese?
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2021
  4. Telekarster

    Telekarster Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,065
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2019
    Location:
    Earth
    I'm no expert on this sort of thing, but I do love these kinds of posts! I could be wrong but, if I understand it correctly, J. Torres was a neck inspector in the 70's and Fender didn't start using plate gaskets until the 70's as well. Again, I could be wrong and will look forward to being corrected if I am. That's how I learn these things :)
     
    Boreas likes this.
  5. telemnemonics

    telemnemonics Telefied Ad Free Member

    Age:
    61
    Posts:
    26,251
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Location:
    Maine
    Can't really tell from the pics, seems whatever it is some parts were replaced.
    "J. Torres" or "mystery mark Torres" has been seen on USA Fenders but I doubt on MIJ, and there were no MIJ Fenders madein 1974, plus they would not have USA pots AFAIK.
    The body truss access channel is not found after '69/ '70 until much later RI's.
    Seems odd to put 1 meg pots in a fake or RI and the body is not from the 1 meg era AFAIK.
     
    Boreas likes this.
  6. SbS

    SbS Tele-Holic Silver Supporter

    Age:
    46
    Posts:
    796
    Joined:
    May 29, 2020
    Location:
    Finland
    Not an expert either, but has it been repainted?
     
  7. Togman

    Togman Tele-Afflicted Silver Supporter

    Age:
    61
    Posts:
    1,611
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire, UK
    I owned an original 68 for over 50 years. I haven't got it now - but noticeable differences to mine are

    Mine had a 3 barrel threaded bridge with ashtray.
    Mine did not have a gasket on the neck plate.
    Mine had a narrow diagonal routing under the guard between the two pickups.
    Mine didn't have the skunk stripe - but mine had a rosewood board, so that's probably irrelevant.

    That's all I've got.
     
  8. CustFan

    CustFan TDPRI Member

    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Location:
    Hants, UK
    The body looks 1970's with the typical route on the upper part of the neck pocket. Replacement 6 saddle non-ashtray bridge. Not MIJ and also not 1968.....
     
    aadvark and Boreas like this.
  9. Dismalhead

    Dismalhead Poster Extraordinaire

    Age:
    57
    Posts:
    8,519
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2014
    Location:
    Antelope, California
    I thought that too when I saw the neck pocket.
     
  10. Jakedog

    Jakedog Telefied Ad Free Member

    Posts:
    21,175
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Location:
    The North Coast
    Refin.

    Replaced bridge.

    My ‘70 and ‘71 were both date stamped on the neck heel. This one is later.

    I think you’re on with the ‘73-‘74 estimate. But with the refin and changed bridge your buddy is looking at about half the value of one of those in excellent condition. The only way to make that thing worth $10k would be to tape about $8k in cash to it. Break it to him gently.

    Doesn’t mean it’s not a great guitar. But it’s not worth unmolested ‘68 money.
     
    bby85, Skamania, effzee and 6 others like this.
  11. eMGee

    eMGee Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    3,649
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Location:
    Between Fullerton and Bakersfield
    The body looks to not be from 1968 (more like 1973 and newer). 68s have the "notch" where the bass bout curves into the neck attachment area. Body looks to have been repainted, too.
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2021
  12. Boreas

    Boreas Friend of Leo's Silver Supporter

    Age:
    65
    Posts:
    3,029
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2019
    Location:
    Adirondack Coast, NY
    Did Leo ever put 1 MEG pots in a typical single coil guitar?
     
  13. Nick Fanis

    Nick Fanis Poster Extraordinaire Ad Free Member

    Posts:
    6,404
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2003
    Location:
    Athens-GREECE
    This color surely didn't exist in 68 or 74...
     
  14. 68tele

    68tele Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    2,700
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Location:
    East Northport NY
    '68? Nuh-uh.
     
  15. Cam

    Cam Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    2,063
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2003
    Location:
    Canada, somewhere in former Oilville
    Definitely a 74+ body as everyone who posted about the “notch” have said.
     
  16. jfgesquire

    jfgesquire Tele-Afflicted

    Age:
    54
    Posts:
    1,533
    Joined:
    May 23, 2018
    Location:
    Lake View
    Leo, no. CBS, yes.

    1967-68 they started getting 1meg pots. George Harrison's Rosewood Tele has 1meg pots
     
    Jakedog and Boreas like this.
  17. jfgesquire

    jfgesquire Tele-Afflicted

    Age:
    54
    Posts:
    1,533
    Joined:
    May 23, 2018
    Location:
    Lake View
    What's funny is that these two threads are right next to each other and the guitars are nearly identical, except for the color (blue is likely refinished) and the bridge. Even the name Torres on the neck!

    Edited because I see that was a zombie thread the OP resurrected. I hate when I do that.

    But, with that kind of identification, he didn't really need us for confirmation that it was an early 70's!

    https://www.tdpri.com/threads/tele-body-and-neck-identification.886255/
     
  18. Boreas

    Boreas Friend of Leo's Silver Supporter

    Age:
    65
    Posts:
    3,029
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2019
    Location:
    Adirondack Coast, NY
    Thanks!
     
  19. INFANT

    INFANT Tele-Holic

    Posts:
    877
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Location:
    Stoney Creek, Ontario, Canada
    this is quite interesting in that the neck code in the OPs photo here is the same as the neck code in the original post of the thread that you referenced.

    Is this a strange coincidence having 2 guitars with necks built on the exact same day being questioned about their authenticity? Except for the rough looking headstock in the other post, I would have said they were the same guitar at some point.
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2021
    jfgesquire likes this.
  20. bender66

    bender66 Poster Extraordinaire

    Posts:
    7,628
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Location:
    on my bike
    Red.
    20210305_220815.jpg
     
IMPORTANT: Treat everyone here with respect, no matter how difficult!
No sex, drug, political, religion or hate discussion permitted here.