(Free) software for drawing guitar wiring diagrams, circuit layouts...

Discussion in 'The DIY Tool Shed' started by bancika, Feb 6, 2017.

  1. bancika

    bancika TDPRI Member

    Posts:
    93
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Location:
    Serbia
    Cool...out of curiosity, why are you using solder pads instead of "Trace Cut" components on the vero board? I now have some tools to analyze the circuit and they will not work properly if you misuse components like that. For example, there is "Highlight Connected Areas" mode in the config that will highlight traces on the vero that are jumpered together, but will honor the cuts...or you can create a netlist and see in text form the component nodes that will get connected.
     
  2. awasson

    awasson Poster Extraordinaire Silver Supporter

    Age:
    57
    Posts:
    5,697
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Location:
    Vancouver
    I use the solder pad because visually it looks more like a cut. Maybe I can edit/configure the cut to work better but I haven't been able to as of yet. I also can't get change the colour of the jumper wires. I am using 3.50.0 so perhaps the new version will improve on this. I'll give it a shot and let you know.

    Cheers,
    Andrew

    EDIT: I just checked and it looks like I used solder pads under the OpAmps but the others are using the Trace Cut component. Reason I used pads under the OpAmps is because the pads have better definition but I’ll change them out for the proper trace cut components so that the software can analyze the circuit.
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2019
  3. Norris Vulcan

    Norris Vulcan Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,354
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Location:
    UK
    Bancika, as a long-time user of your DIY Layout Creator, you are a legend.
    This new one looks good, too.

    Thanks for your work, much appreciated.
     
    awasson likes this.
  4. nosmo

    nosmo Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    4,581
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Location:
    Lake Jackson, TX
    Does anyone have a solution for opening this on a Mac? I get the "damaged" dialog box and can't seem to override the security. I have tried control-click to open as per Apple help with no success.
     
    24 track likes this.
  5. 24 track

    24 track Doctor of Teleocity Ad Free Member

    Posts:
    18,412
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Location:
    kamloops bc
    same here
     
  6. awasson

    awasson Poster Extraordinaire Silver Supporter

    Age:
    57
    Posts:
    5,697
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Location:
    Vancouver
    It works fine on the Mac but you do have to turn off Mac’s heavy handed security temporarily. You have to turn it off via the shell for the first time you run it and then you can turn it back on. We discussed this a couple of times in TDPRI. I’ll find the relevant info and link it.
     
  7. awasson

    awasson Poster Extraordinaire Silver Supporter

    Age:
    57
    Posts:
    5,697
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Location:
    Vancouver
  8. nosmo

    nosmo Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    4,581
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Location:
    Lake Jackson, TX
    Thank you. That worked.
     
    awasson likes this.
  9. SacDAve

    SacDAve Poster Extraordinaire

    Age:
    69
    Posts:
    7,546
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Location:
    Rocklin Ca.
    I have it running on my Mac, My wife found the solution, you have to disable something in the security to let you download second party app's, I'll ask her when she gets home hopefully she will remember If she finds it's I'll post it. I upgraded my mac I was getting the same Java thing never worked i really missed DLC. BTW be about 4 hours.
     
  10. SacDAve

    SacDAve Poster Extraordinaire

    Age:
    69
    Posts:
    7,546
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Location:
    Rocklin Ca.
    Didn't notice you got it solved
     
  11. AAT65

    AAT65 Poster Extraordinaire

    Posts:
    5,339
    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    Location:
    West Lothian, Scotland
    Just got DIYLC running on my Mac and really need to say Thank You!
    It’s an excellent and very useful piece of software, and must have taken me all of 30 seconds to work out how to do what I wanted — very good work! You are a friend to all guitar-playing mankind!!
     
    awasson likes this.
  12. I_build_my_own

    I_build_my_own Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    3,030
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Location:
    New York
    I am using DesignSpark to draw and route schematics. It is free and easy to use, even creating your own components is fairly straight forward.

    It creates Gerber format, which I then open in CamBam (not free but also not outrageous for a hobbyist) and make to tool path and hit the baby CNC with the Gcode.

    A PCB has just become a more elaborate guitar headstock inlay.

    Schematic
    6FA094C9-BC19-4063-BD89-95DAE5337DF0.jpeg

    Routing
    9D90403A-8A72-4ADA-B095-96567301DE39.jpeg

    Gerber imported into CamBam
    42E93C25-1E65-44CC-87E5-8AC00CA6F1D1.jpeg

    Postprocessing and tool pathing (with errors still)
    Thanks AF96D377-5CD0-4D25-96F3-FF85B96242D9.jpeg

    Making some dust
    9C8B992E-1A36-4281-9B27-888637EE2C46.jpeg

    Final product
    E9309A3D-73B9-4AEE-B08B-40E7BFFC47FB.jpeg
     
    awasson likes this.
  13. Asmith

    Asmith Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    4,107
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Location:
    East Yorkshire, England
    I've just changed PCs and installed the nescessities for my personal pedal designs. Audacity for recording dry .wav files of my playing, LTSPICE for circuit design and simulations and of course DIYLC. Wish I had updated sooner, there's tonnes of components I previously drew up using the shapes and other components. The twisted wires and all the new electromechanical stuff would have been great in my amp design and the audio transformer in my octave up/preamp.

    Anyway thank you for the constant updates.
     
    awasson likes this.
  14. brogh

    brogh Moderator Staff Member

    Posts:
    5,107
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Location:
    Teleland
    Admin Post
    Wonderful !

    thanks for sharing !
     
  15. mcatueno

    mcatueno TDPRI Member

    Age:
    31
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2019
    Location:
    argentina
    I've just registered here just to say THANK YOU BANCIKA for such an amazing job!
     
    awasson likes this.
  16. velja

    velja NEW MEMBER!

    Age:
    41
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 19, 2019
    Location:
    Pančevo, Serbia
    Bravo Bancika.
     
  17. Euphonica

    Euphonica Tele-Meister

    Posts:
    340
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2018
    Location:
    New Orleans, LA
    I am a total newbie and am trying this stuff out for the first time. Apologies if I am asking dumb questions.

    This is awesome!! But it's not working for me, I cannot switch between component options. It says to "right click" but I am on a Mac, and that usually means ctrl+click. But I tried everything and can't get options.

    I am trying to put in jaguar switches, and I've hit a wall. Any way to get a right click on a Mac? I'm on Catalina.

    EDIT: switched to a Windows box (which I hate, if someone can get this to work on Mac I’d love it) so now I have a right click, but now I can’t find roller pots. Where are those?

    2nd EDIT: there are no roller pots. Oh well.
     
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2021
  18. Asmith

    Asmith Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    4,107
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Location:
    East Yorkshire, England
    Just use the dpdt toggle switch and the standard potentiometers. The actuator doesn't really matter and as far as I'm aware there are no actuators in the software.

    You can change the size of the potential/rotate it by double clicking the component which will bring up an options menu. You can do the same (double click) on the switch to rotate the switch.
     
  19. Euphonica

    Euphonica Tele-Meister

    Posts:
    340
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2018
    Location:
    New Orleans, LA
    Hey thanks a lot for the reply! I had to switch to a Windows box (which sucks!) in order to get the DPDT switch. I don't understand why the Ctrl+click doesn't work as a right click.

    Now I am in wiring hell and have zero idea what I'm doing. I tried to make a diagram that could be submitted for correction, but I'm totally lost at the lower switch plate switches. I'll be asking for help very soon... I wish I had gone to school for this stuff.

    Sorry for being emotional, computer trigger me.
     
    Asmith likes this.
  20. MirageIndigo

    MirageIndigo TDPRI Member

    Age:
    48
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2020
    Location:
    A skosh north of Boulder, CO
    What's your core issue? I've used DIYLC on osx for a while when laying out amps and it just kinda works. You do need to disable the security to get the install working, right click on OSX is something like ctrl+click. Or you can just plugin a regular external mouse.

    Note that the roller pots are just pots with a roller attached to the shaft, right?
     
IMPORTANT: Treat everyone here with respect, no matter how difficult!
No sex, drug, political, religion or hate discussion permitted here.