1. Win a Broadcaster or one of 3 Teles! The annual Supporting Member Giveaway is on. To enter Click Here. To see all the prizes and full details Click Here. To view the thread about the giveaway Click Here.

Focusrite Scarlett free software/ do I have to download it to the first computer I plug it into?

Discussion in 'Recording In Progress' started by RhythmFender, Dec 4, 2020.

  1. RhythmFender

    RhythmFender Tele-Meister

    Posts:
    379
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2020
    Location:
    Minneapolis, Minnesota
    I’m going to do some home recording this winter. My old computer is REALLY old, so I’m waiting for the new one to be delivered. Meantime, I want to just mess around on GarageBand on the old computer until it arrives next week.

    The focusrite Scarlett interface I have yet to use and it comes with free recording software. So like the title says, my question is do I have to download the free software onto the first computer I plug it into or do I have the option to use it now with the old computer and wait until the new one arrives to actually download the software? Sorry if that’s a dumb question. Thanks for the help.
     
    superjam144 and Coloradotwanger like this.
  2. Coloradotwanger

    Coloradotwanger Tele-Meister Silver Supporter

    Posts:
    272
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Location:
    Colorado Cattle Country
    I have been wondering the same thing myself......
     
  3. still_fiddlin

    still_fiddlin Friend of Leo's Ad Free Member

    Posts:
    2,873
    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Location:
    Texas
    fendrguitplayr likes this.
  4. Boreas

    Boreas Friend of Leo's Silver Supporter

    Age:
    65
    Posts:
    2,021
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2019
    Location:
    Adirondack Coast, NY
    Your computer won't recognize it until the drivers are installed. But most of the DAW software is optional. You can use any DAW you want to.
     
    superjam144 likes this.
  5. still_fiddlin

    still_fiddlin Friend of Leo's Ad Free Member

    Posts:
    2,873
    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Location:
    Texas
    The OP said it was to use with GarageBand, so I read that as a Mac, which has built-in driver support for these. Don't know about the 2nd poster!
     
  6. superjam144

    superjam144 Tele-Afflicted

    Age:
    32
    Posts:
    1,016
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2020
    Location:
    EMPIRE STATE
    This. Most of the time the software might not be as good as what you got already, or prefer to use. You need the drivers - the software will recognize the device as long as the drivers install. And they should install as soon as you plug the usb in.

    I love the scarlett focusrite thingymajyger.
     
  7. WalthamMoosical

    WalthamMoosical Tele-Holic Ad Free Member

    Posts:
    751
    Joined:
    May 28, 2020
    Location:
    Vermont
    I got one a month or two ago and thought I had to download/install all that crap--it seemed invasive, wasteful, and creepy, but I did it. But I also sent an email to Focusrite asking if it was really necessary, because I wanted to use the interface with more than one computer and blah blah license blah blah ... Their response wasn't that helpful, but I'm pretty sure that if you just want to use it as the hardware interface, you can do as you like, and skip the crapware. The crapware probably lets them track your usage ... If you will use Audacity or GarageBand or whatever, just plug it in, hit up your control panel to point your system at it, and have fun. If you want to use the software they provide, it could be trickier.

    Oh yeah I haven't used it yet, but my wife has, she say's its a breeze.
     
  8. Zipslack

    Zipslack Tele-Meister

    Posts:
    377
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Location:
    Mississippi
    For an older Mac, just plug it in and go.
     
  9. klasaine

    klasaine Poster Extraordinaire Silver Supporter

    Posts:
    9,220
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Location:
    Los Angeles, Ca
    No drivers needed for a Scarlett into a Mac using GB.
     
  10. Bartholomew3

    Bartholomew3 Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    3,768
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Location:
    Montreal
    On my PC I had to sign into Focusrite/create an account then was able to download any software included as many times as required.

    There's more software there - not only drivers. I downloaded everything to a stik and put it on my basement PC which is for recording only/no internet so doesn't get polluted with updates and other garbage.
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2020
  11. Axegrinder77

    Axegrinder77 Tele-Afflicted Ad Free Member

    Posts:
    1,285
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2019
    Location:
    Springtown
    I used the Scarlett solo with a Chromebook, so obviously no drivers necessary. Although, some options would require the software.
     
  12. Biffasmum

    Biffasmum Tele-Meister

    Posts:
    242
    Joined:
    May 12, 2019
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Most software vendors will allow you to transfer a licence between machines, if you don’t have a serial, especially in the case of upgrading to a newer machine.
    Same thing with the various plug-ins specific to the interface.
    That said, the Lite versions bundled with the hardware are not always useful.
    GarageBand is pretty good nowadays so worth sticking with that until you’re ready to move to Logic Pro.
     
    RhythmFender likes this.
  13. beagle

    beagle Friend of Leo's

    Age:
    61
    Posts:
    4,463
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    You can download whatever you want from the bundled software, whenever you want, once you have registered the Scarlett online.
     
  14. netgear69

    netgear69 Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,769
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2012
    Location:
    england
    I have read there is driver issues with Focusrite running on windows 10 enough to put me off replacing my NI komplete audio 6 with one
     
  15. beagle

    beagle Friend of Leo's

    Age:
    61
    Posts:
    4,463
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    There are no driver issues.
     
  16. john_cribbin

    john_cribbin Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,514
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2014
    Location:
    London
    The current 3rd gen kit is as close to plug and play as you can get with no driver issues.

    The original 1st gen kit, could have driver issues. But as is usual on the internet, issues with old gear often gets repeated as applying to the current kit.
     
    beagle likes this.
  17. suthol

    suthol Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    2,616
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Location:
    The Gong - Australia
    I have a Focusrite Solo and run it on various Win 10 machines with no issues
     
    beagle likes this.
  18. fendrguitplayr

    fendrguitplayr Doctor of Teleocity Silver Supporter

    Age:
    69
    Posts:
    13,884
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Location:
    Greater Boston

    ^This^
     
IMPORTANT: Treat everyone here with respect, no matter how difficult!
No sex, drug, political, religion or hate discussion permitted here.