1. Win a Broadcaster or one of 3 Teles! The annual Supporting Member Giveaway is on. To enter Click Here. To see all the prizes and full details Click Here. To view the thread about the giveaway Click Here.

Faulty footswitch with DRRI

Discussion in 'Amp Central Station' started by fakeocaster, Sep 6, 2011.

  1. fakeocaster

    fakeocaster Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,729
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Location:
    Enniscorthy, Ireland
    The footswitch only occasionally works when I want to turn on the vibrato(all I use it for).The connections on the swich look ok.Anyone have ideas?
     
  2. Wally

    Wally Telefied Ad Free Member

    Posts:
    37,857
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    Unplug the cable for the Vibrato switch from the amp. Using a multimeter, check ofr 'make and break' of continuity when using the footswitch. IF the make and break is not regular and dependable, then there is a problem with the switch, connections or the plug that goes into the amp. AS with pretty women, "looking" good and functioning properly can be two different things. (;^)
    IF the switch and cable test 'good', then there are problems from the jack on into the circuit.
     
  3. fakeocaster

    fakeocaster Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,729
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Location:
    Enniscorthy, Ireland
    Thanks

    Ill try that over the weekend
     
  4. fendrguitplayr

    fendrguitplayr Doctor of Teleocity Silver Supporter

    Age:
    69
    Posts:
    13,843
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Location:
    Greater Boston
    LOL...agreed! :lol::lol::lol:
     
  5. wmsimpson

    wmsimpson Tele-Holic

    Posts:
    906
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Location:
    Greater Puget Sound
    I have the same problem with my DRRI foot switch, except it's the Reverb on mine. Annoying to say the least. Mine intermittently goes on and off when I flex the cable right where it passes into the switch footswitch housing. One of these days I'll get around to fixing it.
     
  6. richey88

    richey88 Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    3,735
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Location:
    philly suburbs
    Mine too (the stock f/s). Sounds like a factory glitch. My Vox switch from my old AD50VT works perfect.
     
  7. wmsimpson

    wmsimpson Tele-Holic

    Posts:
    906
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Location:
    Greater Puget Sound
    My Peavey foot switch (Classic 30) works great too. When you step on one of the buttons, it makes a nice positive "click" that you can feel right through the shoe.

    The Fender f/s feels like mush in comparison, and there's no audible "click"... even on the side that works. Such a pity. A great amp like the DRRI deserves better.
     
  8. alnicopu

    alnicopu Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    3,941
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Location:
    The city
    I bought 2 realitively cheap round black foot switches for my Princeton reverb and used rca to 1/4 inch adapters for trem and reverb. Works great nice click when stepped on.
     
  9. telex76

    telex76 Doctor of Teleocity Ad Free Member

    Age:
    69
    Posts:
    16,116
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Location:
    Fort Worth,Tx.
    Mine has quit working twice, both times using cleaner lubricant on the switches and the plugs and jacks have got it working great again.
     
  10. Neill Levine

    Neill Levine Tele-Meister

    Posts:
    247
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Yes,very annoying. I found with mine that when I took the base of the foot-switch off, the soldering was shoddy and there were loose strands of wire contacting the metal housing. I resoldered. Then the actual switches started to play up about 6 months later.

    I then did this:
    https://taweber.powweb.com/store/sword.htm

    Custom switch boxes from Weber Speakers. Bullet-proof! :)

    NL
     
  11. Tommy Biggs

    Tommy Biggs Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    2,632
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Location:
    Northern NJ
    well at least they got that right in the "Re-issue", since the Original Fender foot switches crapped out a lot over the years.
    : ) - of course the amps last forever - and anything you step on is going to get beat up...
     
  12. telex76

    telex76 Doctor of Teleocity Ad Free Member

    Age:
    69
    Posts:
    16,116
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Location:
    Fort Worth,Tx.
    I've got my original footswitch from 1965 and it still works great.
     
  13. Two Steps

    Two Steps Tele-Holic

    Age:
    35
    Posts:
    556
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Location:
    Sacramento, Ca
    I had a Twin REISSUE that the switch went bad after 2 years. I just got a replacement from MF.
     
  14. Tommy Biggs

    Tommy Biggs Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    2,632
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Location:
    Northern NJ
    Wow! any tips for longevity?
    Mine is from 1967. repaired once, replaced once! (Bandmaster Reverb) The Replacement doesn't seem all that healthy lately either. Maybe a shot of Blue Shower will help it.
     
  15. vjf1968

    vjf1968 Poster Extraordinaire

    Age:
    52
    Posts:
    6,038
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Guys,

    Just order a footswitch from Weber. They have booth RCA and 1/4" with 12 ft of cable, sturdy switches and box. Only costs $20. Get rid of those crap Fender footswitches.

    https://taweber.powweb.com/store/sword.htm
     
IMPORTANT: Treat everyone here with respect, no matter how difficult!
No sex, drug, political, religion or hate discussion permitted here.