Digitech JamMan Solo or Boss RC3?

Discussion in 'The Stomp Box' started by rob2, Apr 29, 2011.

  1. rob2

    rob2 Tele-Holic

    Posts:
    666
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Location:
    Cork,Ireland
    Weirdly I find I may need a looper for a new project.....years ago I had an early Arion digital delay which had a crude looper built in...awful yoke....put me off the idea until now....which of the above have people experience of they might share?Thanks!
     
  2. Easyrom

    Easyrom TDPRI Member

    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Location:
    Paris, France
    Excellent question. I'm gonna follow this thread! (Had good experience with Boss RC-2, so I would go for the RC-3... except if there's very good reasons to pick the Jamman!)
     
  3. DOGMA Dunn

    DOGMA Dunn Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    4,265
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Location:
    Reno
    Both are good. I chose the JMS for the memory chip thing but IMO, 4GB of extra memory is way more than I need. I use it mostly to improve my tempo and to have fun with improv. Also, I built a footswitch (for $9) to do hands free loop changes, which you cant do with just the JMS alone.

    [​IMG]

    I forgot to add, the JMS has a 9v power supply that is needed to power up the device. I tried running the JMS on my pedal board with a G-Bus power supply and a modded wah, and I would get a high pitch hiss sound in the background, not loud but noticeable. The only solution to eliminiate the background noise was to use the provided wall wart power supply with the JMS. That's the only way I could run other effects and the JMS noise free. YMMV
     
  4. looney77

    looney77 Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,405
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    Kentucky
    I know that alot of folks have been waiting on the RC3, haven't heard anything about it though. I'm curious myself. I know the drum sounds are supposed to be much better and more memory than the RC2.
     
  5. Suicideking

    Suicideking Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    2,168
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    Palm Bay FL
    I am actually waiting on the new RC-3 it should be out ANY day now. It has 99 memory slots and 3 hours of record time, all without having to put it on a disk. It has real drum beats and it looks like they set it up to be a LOT easier to navigate.
     
  6. rob2

    rob2 Tele-Holic

    Posts:
    666
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Location:
    Cork,Ireland
    OK...firstly I thought the Boss was already out there,it will give me more time to think if its not yet released!.....secondly,I had assumed you could scroll through presets with the footswitch on either....so the Jam Man needs to be manually set?...and though cheaper initially on this side of the pond may need a card as well.....thanks for the replies,all giving me something to think about!
     
  7. Big John Studd

    Big John Studd Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    2,443
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Location:
    DC
    I don't have either one of those, but I do have a Boss RC-20 and a Line6 JM4. I like the memory card option myself. It enables me to transfer audio between the looper and a computer. I often use it like a multitrack recorder. I transfer each successive layer of a loop to the computer, then I can mix down, add effects, etc. Also keep in mind that some have an XLR input and mic preamplifier which may be useful to you...or not.
     
  8. DOGMA Dunn

    DOGMA Dunn Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    4,265
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Location:
    Reno
    Yes, the 2 triangles (that point up and down) switch through the different loops, you can use the same loop and overdub and erase and overdub and overdub over and over again by using the foot switch when playing. There is a guy on the you tube Calder I think his name is, he is doing just that, using the foot switch to lay tracks and record while playing.

    The red button footswitch I made works like the optional FS3X footswitch. It allows me to scroll up and down through the loops via my foot while playing. that way I can play different loops for one song. Without the FS3x I would have to stop, bend down and press one of the little triangle buttons to change the loop.

    I would wait and try out the RC-3 to see how you like that one. It should have some improvements over the RC-2.
     
  9. Littleleroy

    Littleleroy TDPRI Member

    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Location:
    Springfield, Illinois
    Anyone tried the RC-3 or RC-30 yet?
     
  10. Suicideking

    Suicideking Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    2,168
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    Palm Bay FL
    I cant find anywhere that has it in stock to buy yet or I would have the RC3
     
  11. rob2

    rob2 Tele-Holic

    Posts:
    666
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Location:
    Cork,Ireland
    Ok seems to be a leaning towards the RC3...no doubt as soon as I make my mind up Digitech will come out with an updated Jam Man!...from looking online I think these are close to available in Europe,assume they'll be hitting the States before us....
     
  12. DOGMA Dunn

    DOGMA Dunn Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    4,265
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Location:
    Reno
    The Digitec came out with a bunch of new loopers in Sep-Oct of last year in the USA. I don't think they will be comming out with any new ones for a while. They did come out with a vocal-siniger effect or looper thing just recently. I could be wrong.
     
  13. crankit

    crankit TDPRI Member

    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    I have been waiting for the RC3 for a few months now. Not sure if any have shipped, reviews seem to be promotional rather than user? Unless I haven't gone to the right sites.

    It worries me, given that retailers have been expecting shipments for a few weeks now and back orders are growing.
    I think Boss know how to market and distribute their pedals, I hope the RC3 is not problematic? I am waiting to hear what people have to say about them before I buy?

    I can loop on the computer, but I find it more enjoyable playing guitar through my amps with out the computer getting in the way. The looper will be good to develop improvising skills over chord progressions.
     
  14. Sandwedg

    Sandwedg Tele-Meister

    Posts:
    108
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Location:
    Highlands Ranch, CO
    I noticed on the GC website today that RC-3 was shown as "In-Stock" now.

    Anyone? Anyone? :D
     
  15. Honeyman Scoot

    Honeyman Scoot TDPRI Member

    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Location:
    Berea, Kentucky
    Just picked mine up from GC, they got them off the truck today.
    Review incoming soon...
     
  16. DOGMA Dunn

    DOGMA Dunn Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    4,265
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Location:
    Reno
    Awsome, I have two question; does it come with the ability to switch tracks hands free without an optional foot switch? and is it easy to operate?

    Looking forward to the review.
     
  17. Honga Man

    Honga Man Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,545
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Location:
    Colorado
    It's doubtful that you can switch tracks without the external footswitch(es). I own a RC-2 and realize the RC-3 is much improved, but it's still a one-pedal looper.

    Here's how it works with an RC-2:

    Plug in one FS-5U to be able to one-click stop the loop and also set tap tempo. Plug in a second FS-5U (or the double-version thereof) to be able to change loops hands-free.

    Even then, you have to have previously saved the loops in order to switch between them. You can't do it "on the fly".

    Of course, the RC-3 might handle loop changing differently but I'd be very surprised if so. It appears the primary changes are USB connectivity and more memory.
     
  18. mindlobster

    mindlobster Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,136
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Location:
    London England
    I downloaded the .pdf RC-3 manual from the Boss website. It'll answer a lot of your questions. It clearly states you'll need an FS-5U footswitch to scroll through loops. Annoying, but I still want one! Looking forward to some real, quality, user reviews!
     
  19. Honeyman Scoot

    Honeyman Scoot TDPRI Member

    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Location:
    Berea, Kentucky
    I have only played around with the RC-3 for a few hours, but I am finding it pretty easy to use. The overdubbing works well, although it doesn't have the input/instrument volume control like an rc-20xl (which i once rented), but does have a separate output level for the drums and an additional for your loops.

    I have to get used to buttons that perform different tasks relative to other settings, how long they are held down, double clicking vs. Single or holding down..but that will hopefully come in time.

    I think it will work well for my purposes, mostly improvisation practice and as a nice sketchpad for capturing quick and dirty riffs and ideas,etc.

    Was debating at one point on the Rc-30 instead, but after really thinking about how i will really use a looper, the 3 seemed like a better choice ( for me).

    Now, need to find out how to use it to recreate Loop-Junky type loops (i really wish i could rationalize buying one, but alas, no success...)

    Haven't tried the usb interfacing feature yet...
     
  20. DOGMA Dunn

    DOGMA Dunn Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    4,265
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Location:
    Reno
    Thanks for the update.
     
IMPORTANT: Treat everyone here with respect, no matter how difficult!
No sex, drug, political, religion or hate discussion permitted here.


  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.