Deluxe Reverb Vibrato Question

Discussion in 'Amp Central Station' started by Marc Morfei, Sep 27, 2021.

  1. Marc Morfei

    Marc Morfei Friend of Leo's Silver Supporter

    Age:
    56
    Posts:
    2,977
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Location:
    Wilmington, DE
    This is probably an incredibly dumb question, sorry. But I can't seem to find a firm answer. Should a footswitch be necessary to operate the vibrato on a Deluxe Reverb amp (DRRI)? I never use the footswitch, and I can swear this has never a problem in the past. I just turn the knobs and it works. Now suddenly the vibrato does not work unless the footswitch is engaged. What's up? The reverb works normally whether or not the footswitch is plugged in. But not the vibrato. I am not looking for a workaround. I am asking what is normal operation for this amp. Thanks!
     
  2. rdjones

    rdjones Tele-Meister

    Posts:
    244
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Location:
    Music City, TN
    No, the footswitch is not necessary for "vibrato" operation.
    However, the effect needs to be enabled at the rear jack.
    This is done either with the footswitch OR a shorting plug inserted into the jack.

    Totally normal operation.
     
    Chiogtr4x likes this.
  3. Chiogtr4x

    Chiogtr4x Doctor of Teleocity

    Posts:
    11,800
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Location:
    Manassas Park, VA
    On my old '67 Pro Reverb ( long gone, needed $$!) I never had the footswitch.

    So I used the cut-off end of a (cheap stereo) speaker cable, that had RCA plugs for the connectors. The 2 cable leads/wires were twisted together, and just plugged into Vibrato jack.
    Kept my magic cable in my 'gig tool box'. Had a spare one too!
     
  4. bendercaster

    bendercaster Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,436
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Location:
    Sacramento
    What you are describing is normal operation for that amp. You either have to turn it on with a switch or use a shorting plug. I have the switch, but mine has the infamous "ticking" when the trem is engaged, so I never use it.
     
    Wally likes this.
  5. Marc Morfei

    Marc Morfei Friend of Leo's Silver Supporter

    Age:
    56
    Posts:
    2,977
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Location:
    Wilmington, DE
    OK thanks everyone. I would have sworn on my life I had operated the vibrato without the footswitch in the past. I must have been thinking of a Princeton Reverb. Minds play tricks....
     
  6. tanplastic

    tanplastic Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,735
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2018
    Location:
    I can see your house from here.
    Just to clarify, Fender got their terms "vibrato" and "tremolo" switched.
    The Strat has a vibrato, the amps have tremolo.
    Carry on.
     
  7. Antoon

    Antoon Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,469
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Location:
    Low Lands
    Maybe your amp used to have a shortened RCA plug inserted, which only recently fell out.
     
    bendercaster and Wally like this.
IMPORTANT: Treat everyone here with respect, no matter how difficult!
No sex, drug, political, religion or hate discussion permitted here.