Anyone use the second input of your amp?

Discussion in 'Amp Central Station' started by tap4154, Nov 24, 2021.

  1. tap4154

    tap4154 Doctor of Teleocity Ad Free Member

    Posts:
    11,431
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Location:
    Southern California
    The one that cuts 6 DB?

    I never did, except a few times, and it always sounded weak. Because I was working on my Pro Junior I pulled out my Super 210 to play for a while. I was playing my Jimmy Vaughn Strat last night, which has fairly powerful pickups, and suddenly decided to plug it into the second input, and what a world of difference!

    Much more articulate, both clean and with overdrive, and as I turn it up it seems to get a much thicker sound as well, without getting muddy like it was before, especially on the bass strings. I guess that output is actually kind of designed for humbuckers? In any case, after decades of owning this amp, I'm still learning things. Maybe next I'll even try out the effects loop...
     
    Ricky D., Festofish, Flip G and 6 others like this.
  2. dukewellington

    dukewellington Tele-Meister

    Age:
    39
    Posts:
    143
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2021
    Location:
    Kansas
    Sometimes, but not frequently. With some of my pickups, on some of my amps, it helps to use the second input jack instead of the first, if I want to stay clean at a higher volume.
     
    Obsessed and tap4154 like this.
  3. JamesAM

    JamesAM Tele-Holic

    Age:
    36
    Posts:
    538
    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Location:
    Virginia, USA
    Use it with an Es-335 for a bit more headroom on my 5e3. Sounds amazing for jazz tones. Use it for quieter practice with my tele too, also for jazzy stuff.
     
    Flip G, Mowgli and tap4154 like this.
  4. gridlock

    gridlock Poster Extraordinaire Silver Supporter

    Posts:
    5,728
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Location:
    Tampa, Fl
    I use the second inputs exclusively with my Fender amps and occasionally in my Marshall’s.

    531FD7FE-FEF6-4B08-B323-EC1C85CEAD74.jpeg
    C5EC4D4C-2A7D-4599-9E51-AAB57F4A9DFC.jpeg
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2021
    Flip G, PoorNoodle, boxocrap and 5 others like this.
  5. BamaSurf

    BamaSurf Tele-Meister

    Age:
    70
    Posts:
    154
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2017
    Location:
    Aladamnbama......
    Use mine about 93.7% of the time....well more like 98.3% of the time.... more mellow
     
    Flip G and Mowgli like this.
  6. schmee

    schmee Doctor of Teleocity Silver Supporter

    Posts:
    17,339
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Location:
    northwest
    Occasionally. If HB's are just too hot to get in the mojo zone, input 2 works well.
     
    AlbertaGriff likes this.
  7. trev333

    trev333 Telefied Ad Free Member

    Posts:
    28,503
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Location:
    Coolum Beach,Australia
    Yeah, I always have two guitars/cables plugged in to my 210....

    that 6Db cut is hardly noticeable when you turn the volume/drive up...:twisted::D

    '16 drive ch super 210 sm.jpg
     
  8. Dostradamas

    Dostradamas Tele-Holic

    Age:
    49
    Posts:
    595
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2021
    Location:
    Oregon
    My pedals go there
    Straight in I go with input 1
     
    PoorNoodle and Maguchi like this.
  9. Gardo

    Gardo Friend of Leo's Silver Supporter

    Age:
    65
    Posts:
    2,267
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2019
    Location:
    Lancaster Pa
    I use 2 with my Ibanez AF75 but everything else goes in 1
     
    Maguchi and tap4154 like this.
  10. tap4154

    tap4154 Doctor of Teleocity Ad Free Member

    Posts:
    11,431
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Location:
    Southern California
    That makes a lot of sense.
     
    Maguchi likes this.
  11. tap4154

    tap4154 Doctor of Teleocity Ad Free Member

    Posts:
    11,431
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Location:
    Southern California
    The second input only cuts 6 db if you have nothing plugged into the first one. If they're both being used they're both equal, according to the owner's manual.
     
    FenderLover and trev333 like this.
  12. trev333

    trev333 Telefied Ad Free Member

    Posts:
    28,503
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Location:
    Coolum Beach,Australia
    I was using input 1 with my tele, then I made a 2xp90 tele and it sounded better through input 2 alone...

    then I got used to having 2 leads plugged in all the time at home... working on guitars it was always handy to have two leads on neutrik switching plugs floating around...:)
     
    Maguchi likes this.
  13. tap4154

    tap4154 Doctor of Teleocity Ad Free Member

    Posts:
    11,431
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Location:
    Southern California
    Just keep in mind that even if you aren't using the cable plugged in to input 1, just the fact that it's plugged in makes input 2 full power.
     
    boxocrap, Maguchi and trev333 like this.
  14. trev333

    trev333 Telefied Ad Free Member

    Posts:
    28,503
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Location:
    Coolum Beach,Australia
    yeah, I get that....

    I think of #2 as more of an input cut.. than a Db cut.....

    I don't have a volume problem here, so even if it says a 6 Db cut.. it doesn't matter if you turn the volume back up to your regular house volume.... there is no Db cut in that instance..;)
     
  15. fasteddie42

    fasteddie42 Tele-Afflicted

    Age:
    32
    Posts:
    1,666
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Location:
    Tip of the Mitt
    mind that I always use low output pickups and set them pretty low (height wise)

    input 1 is single coils

    input 2 is humbucker
     
    bblumentritt, Maguchi, uriah1 and 2 others like this.
  16. Alex_C

    Alex_C Tele-Holic

    Age:
    57
    Posts:
    717
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2020
    Location:
    Florida
    Usually #2 for me.
     
  17. ReverendRevolver

    ReverendRevolver Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    2,587
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2019
    Location:
    Ohio (Nerk)
    Yes:

    With an A/B box I would create a dirt channel into input2.

    With my Frenzel, the 2 holes are different channels, so there's that.

    I have my son plug in input 2 for "2 player mode".

    I use the 4 holes on the 5e5. I was going to try jumpering the channels with a delay pedal between 2 patch cables, but the pedal was missing the battery so didn't work. I still wonder how that'd sound.
     
    Maguchi likes this.
  18. charlie chitlin

    charlie chitlin Doctor of Teleocity Silver Supporter

    Age:
    60
    Posts:
    16,845
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Location:
    Egremont, MA
    Depends on the amp.
    Seldom with the '56 Deluxe.
    Usually with the '58 Bassman.
     
  19. Tim S

    Tim S Tele-Afflicted Gold Supporter

    Posts:
    1,246
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    Or you could bleed 6 DBs to ground at your guitar’s volume pot rather than the amp’s input jack??
     
    Boreas likes this.
  20. tap4154

    tap4154 Doctor of Teleocity Ad Free Member

    Posts:
    11,431
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Location:
    Southern California
    I'm not sure exactly how this works... I've noticed that if I plug into input 2 with the JV with Tex-Mex pickups, I can turn the amp volume up and get a much more articulate sound at the same overall volume I get at on input 1, with the amp volume turned down, but then it's muddier. So I don't think it's exactly the same as just turning down the guitar volume pot while plugged into input one. Especially with several pedals in front of the amp.
     
    beanluc likes this.
IMPORTANT: Treat everyone here with respect, no matter how difficult!
No sex, drug, political, religion or hate discussion permitted here.