Anyone ever mess around with a monome?

Discussion in 'Bad Dog Cafe' started by GhostofJohnToad, Mar 12, 2010.

  1. GhostofJohnToad

    GhostofJohnToad Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,432
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Location:
    Toledo, Ohio
    I have been doing some research into monomes and potentially building one. I was wondering if anyone here has played around with one or not. For anyone not familiar with what they are it's simply a midi control device with blinking lights. Kinda zen in that it doesn't do anything. here's a vid, I don't particularly care for some of the sounds they are using here but you get the idea...

     
  2. ROADMAN

    ROADMAN Poster Extraordinaire

    Posts:
    6,085
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Location:
    the Okanagan.....BC Canada
    didn't they use those on the star ship Enterprise

    [​IMG]
     
  3. Tdot

    Tdot Poster Extraordinaire

    Posts:
    6,821
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Location:
    Back of the Wasatch, UT
    This should amuse you.
     
  4. BigDaddyLH

    BigDaddyLH Tele Axpert Ad Free Member

    Posts:
    52,887
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Location:
    Kelowna, BC, Canuckistan
     
  5. Broken Light

    Broken Light Tele-Meister

    Age:
    34
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    Yeah, I built one last fall. I had a lot of fun building it, still figuring out how to use it. Lots of cool programs and a cool community, not unlike here. I don't have any photos for some reason, but here's a video from a couple days after I (mostly)built it, hadn't finished the bottom enclosure. So far, I've mostly used it as a looper, pretty much what's going on here except with 7up's midi keyboard instead my guitar(or something). I'm still not much good at using it yet.
     
  6. tgfmike

    tgfmike Telefied Ad Free Member

    Posts:
    23,948
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Location:
    Culver City CA
    One of my senseless posts that I decided to retract.
     
  7. GhostofJohnToad

    GhostofJohnToad Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,432
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Location:
    Toledo, Ohio
  8. GhostofJohnToad

    GhostofJohnToad Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,432
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Location:
    Toledo, Ohio
    BL - What software are you running? Ableton? And are you using a mac? Also did you order a kit from the monome group or somewhere else? Sorry for all the questions. :oops:
     
  9. Broken Light

    Broken Light Tele-Meister

    Age:
    34
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    Yep, Live 7. It's necessary for that version 7up, but it's not necessary for most apps. Actually, you don't have purchase any additional software to get started, it just depends on what you want to do. I use a Dell Studio 17 laptop.

    I ordered the kit from the monome site but you can also check the message board here: http://post.monome.org/?CategoryID=7. A few pop up on ebay from time to time too.

    As for questions, I don't mind. I'm still pretty much a newbie, I ask my share of questions too. :lol:
     
IMPORTANT: Treat everyone here with respect, no matter how difficult!
No sex, drug, political, religion or hate discussion permitted here.


  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.