Amp question.

Discussion in 'Amp Central Station' started by Crobbins, Dec 5, 2018.

  1. Crobbins

    Crobbins Friend of Leo's Ad Free Member

    Posts:
    2,404
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2014
    Location:
    Meiners Oaks CA.
    I was looking at this amp on CL when I noticed the effects loop jumpered. Doesnt that indicate some sort of problem with the amp? Thanks..


    [​IMG]
     
  2. Lef T

    Lef T Tele-Holic

    Posts:
    533
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2016
    Location:
    Ontario Canada
    Not sure which models Mesa that is,but I don't see a problem.
    I know with the Mesa Mark l Reissue you can jumper the send like that to get more gain out of the amp.
    As you bring your send level up,you get more gain.
    I see that your amp pictured doesn't have a send level though.
    Ask the seller why he has it jumpered.
     
    Jakedog and Crobbins like this.
  3. Crobbins

    Crobbins Friend of Leo's Ad Free Member

    Posts:
    2,404
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2014
    Location:
    Meiners Oaks CA.
    Thanks. It a .22 caliber models from the 80s.
     
  4. William Pugh

    William Pugh TDPRI Member

    Age:
    45
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Location:
    Quebec
    Funny that you post about this today. Just last night I was reading another thread where someone wrote about the Peavey Valveking, suggesting jumpering the effects loop like this. I quote :

    "Also, if you dont use effects in the loop, use a jumper cable between the send and return. I dont know why, but it has a profound effect on the amps tone."

    I have no experience, but you might be able to trace the author of this quote on this thread to get some info, albeit about a differt amp model from a different manufacturer... (http://www.strat-talk.com/threads/peavey-valve-king-amp-opinions-please.493637/)
     
    CalebAaron666 and Crobbins like this.
  5. Mutato

    Mutato Tele-Meister

    Posts:
    458
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    I had a Vox ADVT60 amp given to me as a non functioning amp. Powered on fine and if you turned controls all the way up heard a faint sound of guitar. After cleaning all input jacks, it sprang to life when the effects loop jacks were cleaned. They tend to get dirty/corroded and then "fool" the amp into thinking some effects signal is going through, which there isn't. Hence a silent amp. After a few weeks, it cut out again, so I stuck a short cable to connect the in and out of effect loop. Works fine now.

    I think that is the reason they did it on this amp.
     
    Jakedog and Crobbins like this.
  6. radiocaster

    radiocaster Poster Extraordinaire

    Posts:
    5,538
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2015
    Location:
    europe
    Yeah, if there is a problem, it's a problem with one of the jacks. Which isn't a huge problem.
     
    Jakedog, codamedia and Crobbins like this.
  7. Paul in Colorado

    Paul in Colorado Telefied Ad Free Member

    Posts:
    23,351
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Location:
    Fort Collins, CO
    I have a M/B Studio .22+. I've never jumpered the loop. I might have to try it.
     
    Crobbins likes this.
  8. 1300 E Valencia

    1300 E Valencia Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    2,251
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Location:
    Fullerton CA
    Probably a case of, "I read it on the internet, so it must be true."
    But these jacks tend to be the special stereo kind, so that when nothing is plugged into them, they are supposed to connect to each other, maintaining the circuit. Over time they get bent out of shape, the contacts no longer touch each other with the same old feeling, and separation occurs. The easy fix is to leave a cable in the jacks so the connection is maintained with an even strain.
     
    Crobbins likes this.
  9. CalebAaron666

    CalebAaron666 Tele-Meister

    Age:
    37
    Posts:
    379
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2018
    Location:
    Portland, Maine
    I was reading that exact thread last night!
    I actually jumpered mine today. I notice no difference, but it makes me look like I know stuff.
     
    Crobbins likes this.
  10. codamedia

    codamedia Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    4,600
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Location:
    Western Canada
    I would never be worried about that....

    At the very most the shorting jacks are failing but the little patch cord is a safe and reliable solution. I wouldn't let a $5 jack stop me from buying an amp - and I probably wouldn't even replace it if I did buy it.
     
    Crobbins and Jakedog like this.
  11. Tony474

    Tony474 Poster Extraordinaire

    Age:
    72
    Posts:
    9,513
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Location:
    North Bushey, England.
    It doesn't mean there's anything wrong with the amp. Some amps provide a small but noticeable clean volume boost if you jumper the effects send and return sockets. My original '90s Roland BC-60 Blues Cube is just one example. I'm not sure exactly how it works, but it is definitely perceptible and I gather it can apply equally to solid state or valve (tube) amps.

    Alternatively, as already mentioned, it's a way of getting around the problems caused by oxidised or corroded contacts in the switching jack sockets, which is a fairly common occurrence.

    Either way, it certainly doesn't seem like a deal-killer to me.
     
    Crobbins likes this.
  12. Crobbins

    Crobbins Friend of Leo's Ad Free Member

    Posts:
    2,404
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2014
    Location:
    Meiners Oaks CA.
    Thanks for all the input. I went ahead and bought the amp. Cheers!

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
IMPORTANT: Treat everyone here with respect, no matter how difficult!
No sex, drug, political, religion or hate discussion permitted here.


  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.