1. Win a Broadcaster or one of 3 Teles! The annual Supporting Member Giveaway is on. To enter Click Here. To see all the prizes and full details Click Here. To view the thread about the giveaway Click Here.

ABY box question...

Discussion in 'Amp Central Station' started by Jakedog, Dec 4, 2020.

  1. Jakedog

    Jakedog Telefied Ad Free Member

    Posts:
    20,583
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Location:
    The North Coast
    I can’t believe I don’t know this, but it’s actually never come up for me before.

    I know that an ABY can switch me back and forth between two amps, or two guitars and one amp. But can both channels function properly simultaneously?

    Can I plug in one guitar, and run it to two amps at the same time? Or is it only good for selecting one or the other at a time?

    The only time I’ve run two amp rigs I’ve run them off a stereo chorus or tremolo pedal.
     
    stormsedge and ping-ping-clicka like this.
  2. Chandlerman

    Chandlerman Tele-Meister

    Posts:
    188
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Location:
    Central Coast Cal
    Yes, either or both. One or the other would be an AB switch.
     
  3. schmee

    schmee Doctor of Teleocity

    Posts:
    13,964
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Location:
    northwest
    Yes, but the signal is split, so a little less volume in each amp.
     
    Jakedog likes this.
  4. Marc Morfei

    Marc Morfei Friend of Leo's Silver Supporter

    Age:
    55
    Posts:
    2,367
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Location:
    Wilmington, DE
    Yes. That’s the “Y”. Y = both.
     
  5. muscmp

    muscmp Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,797
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Location:
    california
    i do this with a morley aby pedal and a 75 vibro champ and a 76 champ. that way i can set them separately and then have them both running at the same time. glorious.

    play music!
     
    Jakedog likes this.
  6. ndcaster

    ndcaster Poster Extraordinaire

    Posts:
    9,611
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2013
    Location:
    Indiana
  7. SRHmusic

    SRHmusic Tele-Holic Silver Supporter

    Posts:
    648
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2020
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    If passive, the two guitars impedances would interact when connected together.

    I designed and prototyped an active two guitar to one amp box (to allow me and my son to share one amp when on vacation). It's presently a one-off, but if anyone is interested in that I could take it further with a printed board design, etc.
     
    Jakedog likes this.
  8. Jakedog

    Jakedog Telefied Ad Free Member

    Posts:
    20,583
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Location:
    The North Coast
    I’m looking to send one guitar to two amps.
     
    stormsedge likes this.
  9. Chandlerman

    Chandlerman Tele-Meister

    Posts:
    188
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Location:
    Central Coast Cal
    I've been using a Radial Twin City for quite a while and I'm very happy with it.

    [​IMG]
     
  10. Jakedog

    Jakedog Telefied Ad Free Member

    Posts:
    20,583
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Location:
    The North Coast
    SRHmusic likes this.
  11. muscmp

    muscmp Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,797
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Location:
    california
    yea, just go thru your stereo pedal and set one amp at a time. you'll be able to do it by ear. i tho do prefer the morley aby as i don't have to turn down one amp while i set the other and then match the two levels. and, i find no loss of signal.

    play music!
     
    Jakedog likes this.
  12. W.L.Weller

    W.L.Weller Tele-Holic

    Posts:
    840
    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Location:
    Queens
    If you already own a stereo chorus or tremolo, then that's certainly the cheapest option. I tend to prefer the barely perceptible bit of "movement" you can get from either stereo chorus or tremolo with the depth rolled down over a direct Y setup.
     
    Jakedog likes this.
  13. William Pugh

    William Pugh Tele-Meister

    Age:
    47
    Posts:
    108
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Location:
    Quebec
    This!! I used a EH Switchblade for this and LOVED the stereo effect.

    Then I realized that my Flashback X4 and my Hall of Fame Reverb were STEREO pedals... Tones ping-ponging back and forth was just fantastic. But I'm off topic.

    Yes. ABY makes A, B or both.
     
    Jakedog likes this.
  14. Jakedog

    Jakedog Telefied Ad Free Member

    Posts:
    20,583
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Location:
    The North Coast
    I don’t currently have one, but there are plenty of used ones locally for good prices. Choruses and delays, mostly.

    When I did it before, it made a stereo setup regardless of whether or not the effect was actually turned on. I think I’ll just go that way. It’s cheaper than one of the better active splitters by a good margin.
     
  15. trancedental

    trancedental Tele-Meister

    Posts:
    351
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Location:
    London
  16. SheldonP

    SheldonP Tele-Meister

    Posts:
    379
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2013
    Location:
    North Idaho
    I've been using this little guy for the last 3 years. Active, quiet, clean and affordable. I paid $80 for it. Cheaper than most decent stereo effects pedals.
    IMG_0350.jpg
     
    Jakedog likes this.
  17. saleake

    saleake Tele-Meister Silver Supporter

    Age:
    71
    Posts:
    166
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2017
    Location:
    Texas
    I’ve got a Radial Twin Cities on my pedalboard and a Morley ABY in my gig bag. Both work great. I always take two amps to a gig and switch back and forth and sometimes use both.
     
    Jakedog likes this.
  18. Chud

    Chud Poster Extraordinaire

    Posts:
    8,797
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Location:
    New York City
    I have a passive Radial Big Shot ABY, and I don't notice any drop when using both.
     
  19. El Famoso

    El Famoso Tele-Meister

    Posts:
    382
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2016
    Location:
    Nashville
    I think the loss of signal would be pretty negligible. People split signals with Y cables all the time. That’s just a passive Y without the AB part.

    I’ve never noticed a loss of signal doing this with any audio equipment. I’m sure it was there, but it wasn’t noticeable.
     
    Jakedog likes this.
  20. DougM

    DougM Poster Extraordinaire

    Posts:
    6,152
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2017
    Location:
    Honolulu, HI
    I have a cheap Chinese one, and use it in combination with Y cables to run two THR10s, two Katan Minis, and a Mustang LT25 in any combination I want. No problems with signal loss or phase either.
     
    Jakedog likes this.
IMPORTANT: Treat everyone here with respect, no matter how difficult!
No sex, drug, political, religion or hate discussion permitted here.