4 way tele switch no bridge sound

revelation2012

Tele-Meister
Joined
Mar 9, 2011
Posts
408
Location
Arizona
Hi all. I've spent a couple hours installing cavalier bridge pickup with a 4way switch. I have sound in all positions except the bridge position. middle has sound from the bridge the neck as well as the series position. But when selecting only the bridge I have no sound. Any idea where I'm missing for that position? Thanks for your help.
 

tyler_rose2891

TDPRI Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2017
Posts
18
Location
East TN
Hi all. I've spent a couple hours installing cavalier bridge pickup with a 4way switch. I have sound in all positions except the bridge position. middle has sound from the bridge the neck as well as the series position. But when selecting only the bridge I have no sound. Any idea where I'm missing for that position? Thanks for your help.
Could you perhaps post or send me a picture of your wiring harness? I assume your 4th position is the popular series option. I also use it and I may be able to look and see what’s wrong in short order.
 

revelation2012

Tele-Meister
Joined
Mar 9, 2011
Posts
408
Location
Arizona
Could you perhaps post or send me a picture of your wiring harness? I assume your 4th position is the popular series option. I also use it and I may be able to look and see what’s wrong in short order.

If this helps. It's a guitar I got of craigslist that had a monotone 4way wiring harness. yes and 4th pos is series. I have sound from the bridge pickup in both pos 2 and 4. But all the way back pos 1 I have no sound from the bridge. Thanks.
 

revelation2012

Tele-Meister
Joined
Mar 9, 2011
Posts
408
Location
Arizona
If this helps. It's a guitar I got of craigslist that had a monotone 4way wiring harness. yes and 4th pos is series. I have sound from the bridge pickup in both pos 2 and 4. But all the way back pos 1 I have no sound from the bridge. Thanks.
 

Attachments

  • 20200627_155358.jpg
    20200627_155358.jpg
    115.5 KB · Views: 253

63 vibroverb

Tele-Afflicted
Joined
Nov 4, 2014
Posts
1,384
Location
Lititz, PA
You said the bridge pickup is coming thru on the combination positions, which makes me think the problem is with the switch, not with the wiring. There are occasions where the control plate slot is not long enough for the switch to make the full travel to either or both positions on the ends. Take a look and see if the switch is hitting the end of the slot before it can click into the bridge only position.
 

howardlo

Tele-Afflicted
Joined
Feb 16, 2011
Posts
1,684
Location
Hobart, IN
There are occasions where the control plate slot is not long enough for the switch to make the full travel to either or both positions on the ends. Take a look and see if the switch is hitting the end of the slot before it can click into the bridge only position.

My bet would be on that.
 

AJBaker

Friend of Leo's
Joined
Oct 3, 2010
Posts
4,454
Age
35
Location
Switzerland
Most likely is that the slot isn't quite long enough for the throw of the switch.

Unscrew the switch from the plate and see if the problem persists.
 

revelation2012

Tele-Meister
Joined
Mar 9, 2011
Posts
408
Location
Arizona
Okay. The switch was not throwing all the way back. Thanks. Although, it's out of phase in ther middle and series. I'll need to switch the leads.
 




Top