Asher Guitars WD Music Products Amplified Parts Mod Kits DIY Nordstarnd Pickups Warmoth.com Reiland Pickups
Asher Guitars WD Music Products Amplified Parts Mod Kits DIY Nordstarnd Pickups Warmoth.com Reilander Pickups
Asher Guitars WD Music Products Amplified Parts Mod Kits DIY Nordstarnd Pickups Warmoth.com Reilander Pickups
Join TDPRI Today

What router bit to use?

Discussion in 'Tele Home Depot' started by tdale, Oct 23, 2012.

  1. tdale

    tdale Tele-Meister

    Age:
    45
    Posts:
    292
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Location:
    Norway
    I'm making a fretboard routing jig for my table mounted router. I have two bits that will work, one 1/2" straight bit and one bottom cleaning bit, with 1 1/2" diameter. Which bit will be the best for the fretboard?

    I also have a jig for the contouring of the neck back. Which one is best for that?

    Tommy
     
  2. Ripthorn

    Ripthorn Tele-Holic

    Age:
    34
    Posts:
    939
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Are you talking about radiusing the board? If so, either is likely to work just fine. For finer contouring the back of a neck, I would go with the 1/2".
     
  3. RogerC

    RogerC Poster Extraordinaire

    Posts:
    5,953
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Location:
    Oklamerica
    *edit*

    I wasn't sure what I was trying to type, but none of it came out coherently at all...
     
  4. Forum Sponsor Sponsored posting

  5. Moldy Oldy

    Moldy Oldy Tele-Meister

    Posts:
    338
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Location:
    Mission Viejo, CA
    For radiusing the fretboard, if you want to use the 1-1/2" diameter bit, just make sure it's not going to take out part of the headstock when you are routing up by the nut. It seems like it would be ok, but just thought I would mention it.

    ----------------
    Dave
     
  6. tdale

    tdale Tele-Meister

    Age:
    45
    Posts:
    292
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Location:
    Norway
  7. Shepherd

    Shepherd Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    4,113
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Maple Ridge, Canada
    If you can find one of these it will give you a nicer finish with less sanding compared to a straight bit.

    [​IMG]
     
  8. guitarbuilder

    guitarbuilder Doctor of Teleocity

    Posts:
    14,375
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Location:
    Ontario County
    Using a straight bit for fretboard radiusing will produce a faceted surface that just needs to be cleaned up with a scraper and abrasives. A roundover bit will leave ruts that will require more work to clean up afterward. I used a homemade jig with a straight bit for years and now use a roundover bit in my cnc. The straight bit took about 90 seconds to do the the board. The roundover requires many more passes because it leaves a scallop.
     
  9. SFenn

    SFenn TDPRI Member

    Posts:
    97
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Location:
    SoCal
    ^ What he said.
     
  10. guitarbuilder

    guitarbuilder Doctor of Teleocity

    Posts:
    14,375
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Location:
    Ontario County
    And I find that a roundover seems to compress the fibers more as opposed to a straight bit.
     
  11. Shepherd

    Shepherd Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    4,113
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Maple Ridge, Canada
    It's the same as a straight bit except it has rounded edges. Works great for me.Try a better bit.

    [​IMG]
     
  12. kwerk

    kwerk Poster Extraordinaire

    Posts:
    5,043
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Location:
    New Zealand
    I think that's a bowl carving bit as opposed to a cove bit, isn't it? I'd say that would be ideal for fretboards.
     
  13. guitarbuilder

    guitarbuilder Doctor of Teleocity

    Posts:
    14,375
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Location:
    Ontario County
    I use Freud.... I think it has to do with the straight bit doing more of the work more efficiently. I use the cove one you posted first in the cnc. When I was shaping my necks with a router, I used a bowl bit and those worked well there too.
     
  14. Nick JD

    Nick JD Doctor of Teleocity

    Posts:
    17,552
    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Location:
    Queensland, Australia
    I use a 1/2" diameter straight bit for fretboard radiusing. Works fine.
     
  15. Davecam48

    Davecam48 Friend of Leo's

    Age:
    68
    Posts:
    2,932
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Location:
    Queensland Australia
    Hear hear!

    Just move it across the job in small progressions.
     
  16. RogerC

    RogerC Poster Extraordinaire

    Posts:
    5,953
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Location:
    Oklamerica
    I tried using a straight bit when I first fabricated my jig. It came out very poorly despite taking pretty small passes. I think it had more to do with my jig, though. I've still not gotten it dialed in, but am contemplating the next incarnation to make sure things are true.

    The plan is to use 1/4" aluminum and have my end radius pieces cnc'd. I'd love to have the box fabbed from aluminum as well, but I can't justify the cost of a solid chunk of aluminum that large. I think once I get the end pieces made, I'll just spend more time with better materials to fabricate the box and rail assembly.
     
  17. guitarbuilder

    guitarbuilder Doctor of Teleocity

    Posts:
    14,375
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Location:
    Ontario County

    Roger, you might try building this one first. It was made from mostly poplar plywood and worked so well I never made another one.
    http://luthiersforum.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=10102&t=5900&hilit=fretboard+radiusing+jig
     
  18. RogerC

    RogerC Poster Extraordinaire

    Posts:
    5,953
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Location:
    Oklamerica
    I've seen that one over at the OLF, but it doesn't allow for doing compound radii. The one I'm building really is quite simple, but I just didn't take enough time fabricating it.

    I probably just spent way to much time doing this sketch, but here you go :D. You'll then have your rails running between the end pieces, and a sled to hold the router. The rails go over the ends as the sled runs back and forth.

    [​IMG]
     
  19. tdale

    tdale Tele-Meister

    Age:
    45
    Posts:
    292
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Location:
    Norway
    Here is my fretboard radius jig (haven't tried it yet).

    It's based on the one that was linked to in this tread, and a couple of other designs I've seen, like Bill Scheltema's design.

    The main difference is that it's made for a router table. I'm not sure if double sided tape will be enough to hold it in place, but if not, I can use a screw in the heel, and some kind of metal bar across the headstock, to hold it in place.

    I added some plywood in both ends, to keep the neck in place, so I think tape will be enough..?

    Tommy
     

    Attached Files:

  20. Mightyaxeman

    Mightyaxeman Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,737
    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    No tape will not be enough. Come up with some sort of clamp configuration.
     
  21. tdale

    tdale Tele-Meister

    Age:
    45
    Posts:
    292
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Location:
    Norway
    OK..

    I'll try on a piece of scrap wood the first time anyway... The neck will be held very firmly in place sideways, but the tape is quite thick, so I guess it could compress a little, causing the fretboard to be curved...

    Tommy
     
IMPORTANT: Treat everyone here with respect, no matter how difficult!
No sex, drug, political, religion or hate discussion permitted here.


Share This Page