String Trees

Discussion in 'Squier Tele Forum' started by vanr, May 8, 2019.

  1. vanr

    vanr Tele-Holic

    Posts:
    993
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Location:
    AZ
    Why does my older Squier Standard Tele have 2 string trees and my new Squier Bullet Tele only has one? And should I add another string tree to the Squier Bullet Tele? Actually been trying to pull the trigger on the new 3-string tree I saw on Reverb.
     
  2. Scottz

    Scottz Tele-Holic

    Age:
    50
    Posts:
    566
    Joined:
    May 18, 2018
    Location:
    Littleton CO
    I added a 2nd to my Bullet FSR the G string kept pinging.
     
    pontiacfan46 likes this.
  3. vanr

    vanr Tele-Holic

    Posts:
    993
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Location:
    AZ
    I just ordered the triple string tree I saw on Reverb. I'll give it a try.
     
  4. Chunkocaster

    Chunkocaster Poster Extraordinaire

    Posts:
    5,100
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2018
    Location:
    In space with Ziggy
    Not sure but the last couple guitars I put together seemed fine with no string tree. One had staggered tuners the other normal vintage tuners. I fitted a single tree anyway just to be safe and not pop a sting out of the nut down the track.
    The change in tone was minimal if at all.
    I would only worry about the b and e strings.
     
  5. gkterry

    gkterry Tele-Meister

    Posts:
    452
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Location:
    Paris, IL
    Yeah, @Chunkocaster is right. Only worry about the b & e strings.

    BTW, @Scottz that pinging you heard was more likely the string catching in the nut slot.
    I would suggest using a lead pencil to put some graphite in the slots. That should reduce the pinging you may have heard and also allow the strings to more easily move in the slots.
     
    Chunkocaster and nojazzhere like this.
  6. jvin248

    jvin248 Poster Extraordinaire

    Posts:
    7,158
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2014
    Location:
    Lions & Tigers oh Mi !
    .

    Go with just the e & b, use a spacer to lift it, assuming the one you have is low.

    .
     
  7. vanr

    vanr Tele-Holic

    Posts:
    993
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Location:
    AZ
    Does anyone know why Fender/Squire puts 2 string trees on some models and just one string tree on other models?
     
  8. Scottz

    Scottz Tele-Holic

    Age:
    50
    Posts:
    566
    Joined:
    May 18, 2018
    Location:
    Littleton CO
    No, it was the angle of the string
     
  9. monkeybanana

    monkeybanana Tele-Meister

    Age:
    30
    Posts:
    153
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2016
    Location:
    Dock of the Bay, Georgia on my mind.
    That's the Joe Glaser string tree. I put it on my AVRIs I do not want to drill.
     
  10. vanr

    vanr Tele-Holic

    Posts:
    993
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Location:
    AZ
    So my Glaser 3 string tree came in. Didn't even install it. Went in my parts drawer for now till I get to it.
     
IMPORTANT: Treat everyone here with respect, no matter how difficult!
No sex, drug, political, religion or hate discussion permitted here.


  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.