Routing metal

Discussion in 'The DIY Tool Shed' started by Mat UK, Oct 31, 2018.

  1. noah330

    noah330 Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    3,782
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Location:
    Maryland
    I would think you would shred it to bits and there would be some sharp pieces of metal flying everywhere. Maybe cut it as close as you can and sand the edges with a dremel or something.
     
    Mat UK likes this.
  2. Vizcaster

    Vizcaster Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    4,897
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Location:
    Glen Head, NY
    why is it that shielding foil underneath the pickguard has to be cleanly or perfectly cut anyway? I'm in the camp of tracing around the template with a scribe or utility knife to cut the foil and be done with it. then clean up the residue of adhesive on the fraction of an inch around the underside of the pickguard. Unless I missed something and the pickguard is clear and you need a perfect edge? (I'd still cut it with a scribe or a utility knife blade)
     
    Mat UK likes this.
  3. Mat UK

    Mat UK Tele-Afflicted Silver Supporter

    Posts:
    1,638
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Location:
    London, UK
    It would be preferable (to me anyway) to have a clean cut so there is a visible copper thin line between the pickguard and body - my plates are copper so I thougt it would be a nice touch to see a continuous copper accent on the PG. I’ll use a combo of knives, files and scissors and see where it gets me too!
     
  4. Ripthorn

    Ripthorn Tele-Afflicted

    Age:
    36
    Posts:
    1,571
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Copper is very gummy to machine. It sticks to bits and builds up on edges. I've milled it a few times. .3mm is rather thin, so if you just left a very small overage, it could work. What I would probably do is rough cut with scissors, attach to pickguard, and clean up with a nice, sharp exactly knife. You might need to go through a few blades, but it will likely give a better cut than routing.
     
    Mat UK and schmee like this.
  5. Mat UK

    Mat UK Tele-Afflicted Silver Supporter

    Posts:
    1,638
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Location:
    London, UK
    Funnily enough, the copper sheet arrived from China today. It's a lot more rigid than I thought it would be, I'm questioning whether a knife will go through it comfortably though. I'll do some tests then report back. I think it's safe to say I won't be routing it... I'm so jealous of your mill!
     
  6. Count

    Count Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    2,708
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Location:
    Tenterfield, Australia
    If the copper is cold rolled that would account for the stiffness. If you want to soften (anneal) it that is a fairly simple process but you will have to clean off an oxide film afterwards.
     
  7. Mat UK

    Mat UK Tele-Afflicted Silver Supporter

    Posts:
    1,638
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Location:
    London, UK
    I’m actually okay with the stiffness - it means it should be a bit more forgiving when I eventually take knives/files/saws to it.

    Annealing involves lots of heat, right? I wouldn’t trust myself with a blowtorch!
     
  8. Count

    Count Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    2,708
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Location:
    Tenterfield, Australia
    Annealing Copper is pretty simple, just heat it to dull red moving the flame steadily over the surface so that every bit has been red at some time then allow to cool is the simplest way.
     
  9. Count

    Count Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    2,708
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Location:
    Tenterfield, Australia
    Forgot to add, diluted Nitric acid will remove the oxide. I have annealed copper on an electric cook top, works ok but not as much fun as a blowtorch.
     
IMPORTANT: Treat everyone here with respect, no matter how difficult!
No sex, drug, political, religion or hate discussion permitted here.


  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.