Pathfinder 15 - no tremolo woe.

Discussion in 'Amp Tech Center' started by Bri-Sonic, Apr 3, 2013.

  1. Bri-Sonic

    Bri-Sonic Tele-Meister

    Posts:
    160
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Location:
    Warwick, UK
    Guys,
    I've just picked up a Pathfinder 15 (no reverb) for silly money. It's in lovely condition and sounds great, but the trem doesn't work. A bit of googling and it seems like it might be an opto coupler issue. I've found this on Ebay which seems to be the correct component:

    http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/251188793466?ssPageName=STRK:MEWAX:IT&_trksid=p3984.m1438.l2649

    Question is am I going down the right path here? If I am replacing with the component above is it easy enough to find the original on the circuit board, and do I need to solder it a certain way round?

    Any advice gratefully received. The amp has the potential to be a gem and I want to get the best from it (without screwing it up!)

    Cheers,

    Mark
     
  2. waparker4

    waparker4 Doctor of Teleocity Ad Free Member

    Posts:
    18,996
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    Have you tried cleaning the footswitch jack with contact cleaner? I reckon it could be dirty and cause the amp to think you have always set the tremolo "off" w/ the footswitch.
     
  3. Commodore 64

    Commodore 64 Friend of Leo's

    Age:
    43
    Posts:
    3,862
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Location:
    Kent, OH
    VTCL5C3 is the Vactrol you want. I can't open your link at work.
     
  4. Bri-Sonic

    Bri-Sonic Tele-Meister

    Posts:
    160
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Location:
    Warwick, UK
    Commodore 64 - the Ebay link is to a VTCL5C3.

    waparker4 - sounds like the footswitch jack may be worth a look. The amp's in lovely condition, but there is a smidge of rust around the jack sockets. Should I just squirt it in or spray a jack and push it in and out?
     
  5. waparker4

    waparker4 Doctor of Teleocity Ad Free Member

    Posts:
    18,996
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    I'd spray a 1/4" plug and push it in and out, but do some searchin' by all means
     
  6. Commodore 64

    Commodore 64 Friend of Leo's

    Age:
    43
    Posts:
    3,862
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Location:
    Kent, OH
    I've replaced optocouplers in 4 vox amps now. 2 Cambridge and 2 Pathfinders like yours.

    You don't use the middle lead on the one with 3. Just fold it back and or clip it off.
     
  7. Bri-Sonic

    Bri-Sonic Tele-Meister

    Posts:
    160
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Location:
    Warwick, UK
    Stupid question but how easy a job is it? I'm pretty confident with an iron.

    I'm in two minds whether to do the led mod at the same time.....
     
  8. TNO

    TNO Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    3,482
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Location:
    NC-USA
    Do the led mod. Then try it with the boost on and the gain set very low.
     
IMPORTANT: Treat everyone here with respect, no matter how difficult!
No sex, drug, political, religion or hate discussion permitted here.


  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.