Asher Guitars WD Music Products Amplified Parts Mod Kits DIY Nordstarnd Pickups Warmoth.com Reiland Pickups
Asher Guitars WD Music Products Amplified Parts Mod Kits DIY Nordstarnd Pickups Warmoth.com Reilander Pickups
Asher Guitars WD Music Products Amplified Parts Mod Kits DIY Nordstarnd Pickups Warmoth.com Reilander Pickups
Join TDPRI Today

One guitar into two amps?

Discussion in 'Amp Central Station' started by ChicknPickn, Jan 20, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ChicknPickn

    ChicknPickn Tele-Holic

    Posts:
    984
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Location:
    Ole Virginny
    How do you run the signal from one instrument into two or more amps? Do you just use a simple "Y" adapter? Or is something more needed or recommended? I'm just a garage player, so fancy rack solutions wouldn't be an option for me.
     
  2. tommyc

    tommyc Tele-Meister

    Age:
    46
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    Hendersonville TN
    If you want to use one amp at a time you need an a/b selector box , if you are going to use both amps at the same time you can get a spilter adapter at Radio Shack . I use two Epiphone Valve Juniors and got a spilter plug there . Just make sure you get the mono version and not stereo . I plug the spilter into my last pedal on my pedalboard and run it into both amps from there . The plug costs about five bucks .
     
  3. Buckocaster51

    Buckocaster51 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Age:
    64
    Posts:
    18,923
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Location:
    Iowa USA
    Admin Post
    An expedient method...if one of the amps has two inputs on the same channel...is to plug guitar into one of those two, and connect the amps with a cord via the other.

    But remember what you paid for that advice! ;)
     
  4. Forum Sponsor Sponsored posting

  5. postjob62

    postjob62 Tele-Holic

    Posts:
    818
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Location:
    FL

    There's no signal loss from the guitar that would require some sort of boost on the line somewhere?
     
  6. jsntg

    jsntg Tele-Meister

    Posts:
    183
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Location:
    san francisco
  7. Tom S

    Tom S Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    2,386
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2005
    Or you can use one of these by Rapco:

    [​IMG]

    You have the choice of both amps or one or the other.
     
  8. 0le FUZZY

    0le FUZZY Former Member

    Posts:
    9,852
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2003
    Location:
    Kolly-forn-knee-ya
    ...I wired won in stereo and ran stereo cord out tew tew Twins.

    ...Toys in won channel and straight in the udder.

    ...Mixing & selectin dunn inna controls at the Tele.

    [​IMG]





    [​IMG]

    Please visit MySpace


    Please visit my page
     
  9. teto_z

    teto_z TDPRI Member

    Age:
    35
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Location:
    italy
    ...or you can buy a stereo Memory Man and connect the two amp to this one... the best sound ever :) ...
     
  10. tommyc

    tommyc Tele-Meister

    Age:
    46
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    Hendersonville TN
    My signal is Tele into VS RT66 od/comp , VS H2O echo/chorus , BBE Sonic Stomp . Spilter is pluged into the output of the Sonic Stomp and out to two Epiphone Valve Juniors with matching 1x12 cabinets . Simple as that , no signal loss and sounds great . I also use George L cables on everything . But thats if your using both amps together . Im using the two VJs to get a bigger sound .
     
  11. Geo

    Geo Friend of Leo's

    Age:
    67
    Posts:
    3,934
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Location:
    Hendersonville, TN
    My favorite is a echo/delay unit or have also used a Alesis mini-verb.
    Using a slight delay on one amp and dry on the other really made
    for a nice big and full sound without a lot of volume/loudness.

    I don't use the 2 amp setup much now but still really like it when used.
    It was usually either SDVR + Brown Deluxe or SFDR + Brown Deluxe.
     
  12. ChicknPickn

    ChicknPickn Tele-Holic

    Posts:
    984
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Location:
    Ole Virginny
    Thanks, as always, for the tips. That Rapco box looks pretty good.
     
  13. Alter

    Alter TDPRI Member

    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Location:
    Greece
    when you play with two amps, you sometimes have these two problems: increased noise due to common grounding, and phase cancelation (more problems). also the signal strength is slightly lower when driving two amps. i am looking into these two pedals, both passive (no batteries/adaptors), any recommendations would be most welcome (like do i really need a booster with these?..)

    Radial BigShot ABY
    http://www.tonebone.com/re-bigshot-aby.htm

    Lehle P-Split
    http://www.lehle.com/products/frameset_l1.php?country=gr&lang=en&L1_Link=P-Split

    it seems the first one can take the transformer out of the circuit when not needed (better tone?)
     
  14. ChicknPickn

    ChicknPickn Tele-Holic

    Posts:
    984
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Location:
    Ole Virginny
    Hmmmm . . . . more options.:grin:
     
  15. charlie chitlin

    charlie chitlin Poster Extraordinaire

    Age:
    54
    Posts:
    8,826
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Location:
    Spring City, Pa
    Electro-Harmonix Switchblade A/B/Y
    No LED, no batteries.
    I hate batteries.
    Mine looks like it's been through Armageddon, and it still works.
    Very simple device.
     
  16. octatonic

    octatonic Poster Extraordinaire

    Posts:
    6,574
    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Location:
    An Australian in London.
    To avoid a huge impedence drop you need some sort of powered ABY pedal.
    I use a few- a Voodoolab Amp Selector and Voodoolab GCX Expander (rackmount).
    If you use an unpowered pedal then it will work but your tone will suck.... bad.

    If anyone cares, let me know and I will explain the physics of it.
     
  17. PMC70

    PMC70 Tele-Meister

    Posts:
    189
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I just use my Ibanez SC10 chorus. It works whether the effect's on or off. I have my delay set after the split so one amp gets the delay. Nice effect with that too.

    +1 for piggybacking via 2 input per channel first amp too.
     
  18. Tom S

    Tom S Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    2,386
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2005
    I've had one for years and it works fine. You can plug your tuner into the aux input.
     
  19. idoru

    idoru Tele-Meister

    Posts:
    185
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    maybe give one of Roger Mayer Voodoo series a try - there's a few versions floating around now, but they all have dual buffered outputs plus a hardwired output.

    c-
     
  20. TELECASTERbstrd

    TELECASTERbstrd Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,078
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2004
    Location:
    Hill Country TEXAS
    What about: Guitar to imput, then a line from Aux. Out on the back of the amp to the input of amp II.
     
  21. Rhomco

    Rhomco Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    2,468
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Location:
    DFW, Texas
    I use the Ernie Ball

    stereo/pan/vol control pedal. You can get either amp alone, both amps or pan amp to amp.
    Rob
     
IMPORTANT: Treat everyone here with respect, no matter how difficult!
No sex, drug, political, religion or hate discussion permitted here.


Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page