Loose socket pins

Discussion in 'Amp Tech Center' started by tele_savales, Jun 4, 2019.

  1. tele_savales

    tele_savales Tele-Meister

    Age:
    53
    Posts:
    323
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2018
    Location:
    Brooklyn, Joey!
    I've been going thru the SF Vibro champ I got while waiting for parts. Glued down some loose tolex, cleaned the pots and jacks, and re-tensioned the pin sockets which were super loose.

    I found out last night that some of the solder tags on the wiring side of the sockets were a bit wiggly as well, even though the re-tensioning worked in getting the rectifier and power tube to stay in nice and tight. Is there an easy fix for this? They don't really seem to cause any noise when I poked around with a chopstick with the amp on, so maybe do nothing?

    Thanks
     
  2. charlie chitlin

    charlie chitlin Doctor of Teleocity Silver Supporter

    Age:
    57
    Posts:
    13,541
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Location:
    Spring City, Pa
    Those little sockets float in their seats.
    They're wobbly.
     
    slider313 and BobbyZ like this.
  3. mherrcat

    mherrcat Tele-Holic

    Posts:
    659
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2013
    Location:
    California
    Replace the tube sockets.
     
  4. thechad

    thechad Tele-Meister

    Age:
    33
    Posts:
    242
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2018
    Location:
    Kamloops
    Wiggly with the tubes in or out? They should be tight with the tube in but are generally loose without.
     
  5. tele_savales

    tele_savales Tele-Meister

    Age:
    53
    Posts:
    323
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2018
    Location:
    Brooklyn, Joey!
    Tubes in.
     
  6. thechad

    thechad Tele-Meister

    Age:
    33
    Posts:
    242
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2018
    Location:
    Kamloops
    I’d either live with it and hope it doesn’t cause any issues. Otherwise I’d just replace the tube socket. They are cheap. But if you aren’t comfortable soldering the new one in I’d just let’er buck as is.
     
  7. mherrcat

    mherrcat Tele-Holic

    Posts:
    659
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2013
    Location:
    California
    If you have, or can add, tube retainers, the original sockets shouldn't be a problem. But you will be forever having to re-tension them.

    This is why I replaced the tube sockets on my Twin Reverb.

    Your profile says you are in Brooklyn; you could have Blackie Pagano replace the sockets if you didn't want to do it yourself:

    https://www.blackiepagano.com
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2019
  8. corliss1

    corliss1 Friend of Leo's Platinum Supporter

    Posts:
    3,017
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Location:
    Lansing, MI
    The floppiness of the pins in the sockets doesn't matter - they all seem to give a little.

    If the pins are gripping the tube properly after you retensioned them, carry on and enjoy. If it bothers you, replace the sockets.
     
    D'tar likes this.
  9. tele_savales

    tele_savales Tele-Meister

    Age:
    53
    Posts:
    323
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2018
    Location:
    Brooklyn, Joey!
    Yeah, when the caps come in and I get that done I'll see if it's making any noise because of it. I kinda wish I had noticed it beforehand. Thanks!
     
  10. charlie chitlin

    charlie chitlin Doctor of Teleocity Silver Supporter

    Age:
    57
    Posts:
    13,541
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Location:
    Spring City, Pa
    If your tubes are in the bottom of your amp when you get to the gig, they're too loose.
    Some mid 70s Fender tube socket connectors are made of an alloy of steel and cheese and they lose their springyness, and can't be re-tensioned.
     
  11. BobbyZ

    BobbyZ Doctor of Teleocity

    Posts:
    11,605
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Location:
    Snellman MN
    As long as the tube's pins are being gripped tight you're ok. With a tube in if you wiggle it around while watching the wire side the terminals gripping the tube should move right along as you move the tube. The only time I replace a socket is when the metal parts loose their "springyness". If you only have one bad one in a socket, there's often a spare or two in the rectifier socket.
     
    flyswatter and charlie chitlin like this.
  12. vanr

    vanr Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,037
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Location:
    AZ
    I know at least one amp tech who says if your tube sockets need re-tensiong then they need replacing.
     
    flyswatter likes this.
IMPORTANT: Treat everyone here with respect, no matter how difficult!
No sex, drug, political, religion or hate discussion permitted here.


  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.