Latency Issues

Discussion in 'Recording In Progress' started by flatout9, Feb 12, 2019.

  1. flatout9

    flatout9 Tele-Holic Silver Supporter

    Posts:
    894
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Here is my setup:

    I mac 2010 - 3.06ghz & 8Gb of memory Which 95% of its use is for recording only (writing this, I can't believe this computer is 9 years old)
    Focusrite Scarlett 6i6
    Logic Pro X

    All recorded stuff is stored on external hard drives.

    I can't honestly tell if my timing is just crap or it's a latency issue. Working on a project and I got all the rhythm tracks laid out.
    Recorded the guitars with a real amp Vs. going through the computer. (Not sure what the tech term for that is.)
    Laid down the bass track through the computer and used EZ drummer for the drums.

    The rhythm tracks sound fine. Everything works. Started working on the solo and 60+ takes later I can't get it to match up after recording. I'm playing with a metronome and I know when I'm rushing and even just outlined the changes with the metronome and it still sounds like crap.

    Problem is I have no clue about any of this latency stuff and am wondering if it is either the computer, interface or me that is the problem! Any words of wisdom of how to correct this?
     
  2. Guitarteach

    Guitarteach Poster Extraordinaire

    Posts:
    7,385
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Location:
    UK
    There are various speed and latency settings in the audio interface drivers.

    I’d check focusrite support around that unit and Logic.

    Also are you real time monitoring through the same interface? That always seems to get a little worse for me.

    Have you frozen all the the other tracks to fix all their effects so they are not all being processed in real time too? That can slow things down.
     
    Alamo and Peregrino69 like this.
  3. w3stie

    w3stie Poster Extraordinaire

    Posts:
    8,269
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Location:
    Brisbane
    You should be able to set the 6i6 interface up to do direct monitoring, meaning you are hearing your e.g. guitar exactly as you play it. Read the manual to get the details. If your recorded track is then out of sync when you play it back, it's just a question of nudging it forwards in time a little to sync with the rhythm track.
     
    popthree and Peregrino69 like this.
  4. popthree

    popthree Poster Extraordinaire

    Posts:
    6,450
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Location:
    a hawk makin lazy circles
    Is this a known to work setup....any recent changes?

    I had a similar issue recently and coincidentally, I had switched which USB port my interface was plugged into....lightbulb finally came on and I moved it back to the original location....trouble gone.
     
  5. Peregrino69

    Peregrino69 Tele-Afflicted Silver Supporter

    Age:
    50
    Posts:
    1,348
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2016
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    This might sound far-fetched... but another thing to try is to shut down the network interfaces while recording. Found out in practice...
     
  6. fendrguitplayr

    fendrguitplayr Poster Extraordinaire

    Age:
    67
    Posts:
    7,586
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Location:
    Greater Boston
    Another 8 gig memory strip might help.
     
    TeleFunk Man likes this.
  7. Whatizitman

    Whatizitman Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,344
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2018
    Location:
    WV
    Turn off any real time effects or EQ on the bass track while recording other tracks.

    Is EZDrummer playing 'live' (real time) through your DAW while recording the solo , or did you prerecord the drum track? MIDI sequencing is old technology and doesn't take up much processing power. But the samples and/or any extra real time processing can bog things down. Try saving the drum track as a WAV file, and import it back to your project as a recorded track.
     
  8. Whatizitman

    Whatizitman Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,344
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2018
    Location:
    WV
    This is confusing. Your drum track is MIDI with perfect rhythm - no need to have any extra metronome. How exactly are you monitoring the recorded tracks and your playing?
     
  9. flatout9

    flatout9 Tele-Holic Silver Supporter

    Posts:
    894
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Yes, I'm real time monitoring through the interface at least as far as I know. Is there another way to monitor? I'm using headphones but also straight through my monitors since the amp is another room.
     
  10. flatout9

    flatout9 Tele-Holic Silver Supporter

    Posts:
    894
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Ahh good point. The focusrite is really the newest thing but I'll go back through and trying switching ports.
     
  11. flatout9

    flatout9 Tele-Holic Silver Supporter

    Posts:
    894
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    I'll try freezing the other tracks. Appreciate the idear.
     
  12. flatout9

    flatout9 Tele-Holic Silver Supporter

    Posts:
    894
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    I'm still pretty new to EZ drummer so it may be playing live so I'll try saving as a WAV and see what happens. Appreciate the help.
     
  13. Whatizitman

    Whatizitman Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,344
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2018
    Location:
    WV
    Are the monitors connected to the interface? Or to the computer's sound card? How are they powered? Routing anything through the computer's soundcard in addition to the interface would likely cause some latency, I would think.
     
  14. flatout9

    flatout9 Tele-Holic Silver Supporter

    Posts:
    894
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    They are powered monitors connected to the interface.
     
  15. GuitarPix

    GuitarPix Tele-Meister

    Posts:
    206
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    Location:
    Calgary, AB
    A couple of things - the buffer size which controls latency is in audio preferences (Logic Pro X > Preferences > Audio); lower buffer size = less latency = possible dropouts. So go to the lowest buffer you can get solid recording with. You probably want to run your buffer size at 256 on that machine; the latency can be heard although very little.

    You mention the music files are on external drives. However, if that’s a 4500rpm drive in a USB 2 enclosure it is probably too slow, at least in my experience. You may be better off having the working files on your system hard drive. But if it’s a fast drive - 7200rpm or SSD - in a FireWire enclosure that’s better than using the system drive.

    Are you using a metronome instead of the drum track or a click track in Logic? If so that’s probably your problem right there because a metronome and a computer will not be synced up.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  16. kingvox

    kingvox Tele-Meister

    Posts:
    230
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2017
    Location:
    CT, USA
    I always play to a click track, and individually line up each track to the click track after recording.

    It's a pain, but is the best solution I've found for now.

    For whatever reason the latency correction in Audacity never seems to work, so I always end up having to manually line the tracks up.

    If you don't have a click track in your master recording, you're gonna have a hard time lining things up if you gotta do it manually.
     
IMPORTANT: Treat everyone here with respect, no matter how difficult!
No sex, drug, political, religion or hate discussion permitted here.


  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.