Installing bridge with larger string spacing on Squier Thinline?

Discussion in 'Squier Tele Forum' started by HansHR, May 15, 2019.

  1. HansHR

    HansHR TDPRI Member

    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    Hi

    I am looking at buying a Squier telecaster thinline '72 or the new classic vibe version which I believe is similar. Only thing is that the string spacing is a bit narrow and I would prefer the spacing that is on the Fender telecaster thinline '72 which I also tried but which was too heavy for me, heavier than the Squiers. So my question is if it is possible to change the bridge on the Squier to one like on the Fender without too much trouble?

    Thanks for your help!
    Hans
     
  2. fender4life

    fender4life Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    3,166
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Location:
    los angeles
    On'y problem is the string thru the body holes won't line up. So i don't see how anyone would make that.
     
  3. HansHR

    HansHR TDPRI Member

    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    Ah yes of course - I guess I have to find another model then. Thanks.
     
  4. nicod98

    nicod98 Tele-Afflicted

    Posts:
    1,123
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2014
    Location:
    Belgium
    Hi and welcome here...

    If you really want a Fender, you should get a Fender. Or get used to the more narrow string spacing of course.
     
  5. HansHR

    HansHR TDPRI Member

    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    Thanks - and I would get the Fender if it wasn't so heavy :(
     
IMPORTANT: Treat everyone here with respect, no matter how difficult!
No sex, drug, political, religion or hate discussion permitted here.


  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.