Asher Guitars WD Music Products Amplified Parts Mod Kits DIY Nordstarnd Pickups Warmoth.com Reiland Pickups
Asher Guitars WD Music Products Amplified Parts Mod Kits DIY Nordstarnd Pickups Warmoth.com Reilander Pickups
Asher Guitars WD Music Products Amplified Parts Mod Kits DIY Nordstarnd Pickups Warmoth.com Reilander Pickups
Join TDPRI Today

AV/Surround Help

Discussion in 'Bad Dog Cafe' started by goldtopper, Feb 8, 2013.

  1. goldtopper

    goldtopper Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    4,504
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Location:
    Liberal Lakes
    I've got an older(10 yr+) Pioneer receiver and a new HDTV. If I hook up the TV through the receiver, I literally have to twist the volume control on the receiver to the 5 O'Clock position- if I did that with a CD on, the house would crumble. My speakers are simply 2 nice JBL bookshelf speakers. I have no sound bar, only 2 JBL's. I have Comcast as well.
    So, if I want to add a new receiver, can I stick with the 2 JBL's or do I need the 5 speaker thing? Any breakdown on hook up path would be great!

    I also want to hookup that internet radio thingy mentioned in another thread.

    Thanks!
     
  2. Westerly Sunn

    Westerly Sunn Poster Extraordinaire

    Posts:
    8,134
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2006
    Location:
    S.E. North Carolina
    What outputs on the TV are you using. (and are they variable level outputs) and what inputs on the Pioneer?

    Sticking with the JBL's and stereo or going Surround is totally up to you.

    You don't have to spend a lot of money if you do want to get a surround receiver and speakers, though...
     
  3. goldtopper

    goldtopper Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    4,504
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Location:
    Liberal Lakes
    Yikes! I don't know! Just guessing they aren't variable. The TV is newest- a Phillps. It's got side and back HDMI's.
     
  4. Forum Sponsor Sponsored posting

  5. homesick345

    homesick345 Poster Extraordinaire

    Posts:
    5,055
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Location:
    Beirut, Lebanon
    I would think HDMI is useless in that case, since your old receiver sure ain't got them..

    You must use the stereo A/V output (yellow & white or red, if you see what I mean, RCA or something), & connect to the receiver

    If this is what you doing already check what other audio outs you have
     
  6. homesick345

    homesick345 Poster Extraordinaire

    Posts:
    5,055
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Location:
    Beirut, Lebanon
    something like this:
    [​IMG]

    or that:
    [​IMG]
     
IMPORTANT: Treat everyone here with respect, no matter how difficult!
No sex, drug, political, religion or hate discussion permitted here.


Share This Page