Asher Guitars WD Music Products Amplified Parts Mod Kits DIY Nordstarnd Pickups Warmoth.com Reiland Pickups
Asher Guitars WD Music Products Amplified Parts Mod Kits DIY Nordstarnd Pickups Warmoth.com Reilander Pickups
Asher Guitars WD Music Products Amplified Parts Mod Kits DIY Nordstarnd Pickups Warmoth.com Reilander Pickups
Join TDPRI Today

65 DRRI - noisy Vibrato...

Discussion in 'Amp Central Station' started by johnnygold, Apr 9, 2010.

  1. johnnygold

    johnnygold TDPRI Member

    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Location:
    Bavaria - Germany
    I really love my 65 DRRI - but…
    ...the Vibrato causes quite a noise, while the Amp with the Vibrato switched of is running really quiet.
    Anyone here having the same issues?
    Is there any chance to get rid of this noise? If yes, how?
    Though i dont use the Vibrato very often, i´d rather have it quiet…
     
  2. Nilsi_tl

    Nilsi_tl TDPRI Member

    Posts:
    81
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Location:
    Norway
    I wish that i could use the vibrato on my DRRI more, but it is making this annoying blaffing noise.
    blaffblaffblaffblaffblaff

    Depends of how deep i set the vibrato though.
     
  3. johnnygold

    johnnygold TDPRI Member

    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Location:
    Bavaria - Germany
    I´ve seen Jim Campilongo on youtube demonstrating the PRRI where the Vibrato works perfectly. Should be the same system, so i guess there must be a way to make it run properly. Just how...???
     
  4. Forum Sponsor Sponsored posting

  5. xjazzy

    xjazzy Friend of Leo's

    Posts:
    3,350
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Location:
    Portugal
    Tubes perhaps.
    Mine is doing the same thing.
    This was discussed around here before...
     
  6. telex76

    telex76 Doctor of Teleocity

    Age:
    65
    Posts:
    15,222
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Location:
    Fort Worth,Tx.
    Princeton vibrato is completely different than Drri vibrato. (DRRI uses an opto-coupler and Princeton doesn't) That being said your vibrato should work without being too noisy. If you had a hand wired DR I could offer some trouble tips, but I would not try to work on a PCB amp. Someone might help you but you will probably have to take it to a tech.
     
  7. 1955

    1955 Poster Extraordinaire

    Posts:
    7,404
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Location:
    U.S.A
    I had this same problem and also with the reverb. It took me weeks to solve/partially solve it. I ended up getting an Ampeg footswitch, and a big shielded cable. That was half of the noise solved. Those Fender footswitches are like antennas, there's hardly any shielding.

    Then, I wrapped the whole cable a whole bunch with electrical tape. Helped to have a shorter cable, too. With the reverb, I took the tank out, epoxy'd the leads, then put steel plates on top & bottom, wrapped it in a towell, & taped it up with electrical & duct tape. That was better for a cleaner, longer-dwelling reverb. Also may be some ground wire is loose if I can remember another problem I had. I'm no tech, but I searched forever to solve the problem and that method helped me.
     
  8. adnanb

    adnanb TDPRI Member

    Age:
    56
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Location:
    Istanbul
    I removed the new digital tremolo circuit completely and replaced it with the old school opto coupler. The ticking noise when the tremolo is switched on can be eliminated by gently pushing the green grid wire of pin 2 of V5 away from the other wires.

    But the tremolo is very shallow now. The tremolo Intensity pot does nothing until 9. When I set the Intensity pot to 10, I have a very very shallow tremolo.

    Any ideas what the reason might be?
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2013
  9. hiero

    hiero Tele-Meister

    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Location:
    Surrey Hills, UK
    Simply get a new Tube for the Vibrato...

    I had this (not the perennial tick which is inherent) and it sorted it out. Apparently Fender go through vast amounts of Tube matches as the slightest deficiency can cause noise when input into the Vibrato. Keep the tube you have as will probably be good for another application.
     
  10. Emanuel

    Emanuel NEW MEMBER!

    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Location:
    Italy
    I have the same issue...replaced the digital pcb and placed the optocoupler but the tremolo intensity isn't much effective until 8 or 9 . Is this normal? Maybe the optocoupler require some mod?
    Anyone can help?
     
IMPORTANT: Treat everyone here with respect, no matter how difficult!
No sex, drug, political, religion or hate discussion permitted here.


Share This Page