A/B/Y box and signal strength - Telecaster Guitar Forum
The Number 1 Fender Telecaster Guitar authority in the world.
   

Go Back   Telecaster Guitar Forum > Other Discussion Forums > The Stomp Box
Forgot Username/Password? Join Us!

The Stomp Box Effects pedals and their effect on your playing.


Wilde Pickups by Bill & Becky Lawrence WD Music Products Amplified Parts Mod Kits DIY Amps, Mods, Pedals dallenpickups.com Warmoth.com seymourduncan.com


Forum Jump


Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old October 16th, 2013, 09:18 AM   #1 (permalink)
Doctor of Teleocity
 
Jupiter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Osaka, Japan
Age: 52
Posts: 11,758
A/B/Y box and signal strength

I'm thinking about splitting my guitar signal to run it into 2 amps. I was wondering: is there attenuation of the signal when you do this? Is it a lot? If I don't need the A/B function, can I just use a Y-cable for this purpose, or do I need some diodes and wires and junk in between?

__________________
Jupiter is offline   Reply With Quote

Old October 16th, 2013, 09:39 AM   #2 (permalink)
Doctor of Teleocity
 
waparker4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 11,255
If there is attenuation of the signal I haven't noticed it because said signal is getting amplified by two amps. I suppose the input impedance of the two amps will be in parallel so the resulting impedance will be lower, but I have not experienced any degradation of sound as a result of using my A/B/Y box. If you are worried about it you could run your Y cable off the output of a buffered pedal like a Boss tuner. Actually a Boss tuner is an A/Y pedal so just use one of those if you got one.
waparker4 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old October 16th, 2013, 11:15 AM   #3 (permalink)
Tele-Afflicted
 
PumpJockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: New Joisey
Posts: 1,481
You would notice a lower impedance effect if you put effect boxes *after* the split (in other words, for one of the amps only). A lot of stomp boxes won't deal with a lower impedance. High end A/B/Y boxes like the Fulltone fix this, others don't.

If all your effects are before the split you should be fine.
__________________
"Let's take everything we think we know about solid body electrifying guitars and throw it out the window. Let's start over." ---Leo Fender
PumpJockey is offline   Reply With Quote

Sponsored Links   #
Sponsored posting
 

Old October 16th, 2013, 12:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Tele-Afflicted
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,446
I think it's best, and quite easy, to use a pedal as a splitter. The tuner suggestion is good. The Bad Monkey has two outputs. Many stereo pedals in bypass give you dual mono out.
FenderLover is offline   Reply With Quote

Old October 16th, 2013, 12:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Friend of Leo's
 
Lowbassnotes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Pacific Rim USA
Posts: 2,018
I run my ABY last, haven't ever noticed any wierdness in signal strength. I sure like stereo, 2 amps of completely different flavors is tons of fun when you switch back and forth. When I hit combine it sounds really flush like a wall of sound with a real spatial thing going on.
Lowbassnotes is offline   Reply With Quote

Old October 16th, 2013, 06:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
Tele-Meister
 
Coldacre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Nabootique
Posts: 307
I've been using a BOSS LS-2 for 10+ years.... to run 2 amps live. great little unit.
Coldacre is offline   Reply With Quote

Old October 16th, 2013, 06:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
Friend of Leo's
 
artdecade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Twangsylvania
Posts: 4,975
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coldacre View Post
I've been using a BOSS LS-2 for 10+ years.... to run 2 amps live. great little unit.
How are you doing that...? I didn't know you could do that with the LS-2.
__________________
C'mon Everybody!
artdecade is offline   Reply With Quote

Old October 16th, 2013, 06:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
Tele-Meister
 
p8t8r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Poland
Age: 26
Posts: 344
You can do that and many more. LS2 is a hidden gem, I've got a couple.
__________________
Left hand guitars look good only in a mirror

Transparency is for colordeaf
p8t8r is offline   Reply With Quote

Old October 16th, 2013, 08:08 PM   #9 (permalink)
TDPRI Member
 
blackguts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Saskatoon
Posts: 98
I have the fulltone aby soft touch, and all I do all day is mess around with the possibilities such a simple defice opens up. Sometimes I wonder about using a Strymon Flint to drive two amps and what I could do with that.
blackguts is offline   Reply With Quote

Old October 16th, 2013, 11:02 PM   #10 (permalink)
Poster Extraordinaire
 
soulman969's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Englewood, CO
Posts: 9,500
I think with a quality A/B/Y box run after the effects chain you shouldn't experience any problems or at least I haven't noticed any with mine and it's a Whirlwind.
__________________
CS Nocaster; "Nashcaster"; MP Thinline; MIM/Nashville; Squier CVC; Lenti Esquire; Peavey Generation Custom EXP, Taylor 214ce-dlx; Breedlove C250cme; Roland Cube 40xl; Roland Blues Cube; Bugera v5; Ampeg GVT-112e, CV JBass; CV PBass; tc BG250 1x15 Bass Amp.
soulman969 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old October 16th, 2013, 11:27 PM   #11 (permalink)
Doctor of Teleocity
 
Jupiter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Osaka, Japan
Age: 52
Posts: 11,758
Thanks guys. I was going to say that I don't have any pedals that can split the signal, but I just realized I might!
__________________
Jupiter is offline   Reply With Quote

Old October 16th, 2013, 11:40 PM   #12 (permalink)
Tele-Meister
 
Coldacre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Nabootique
Posts: 307
Quote:
Originally Posted by artdecade View Post
How are you doing that...? I didn't know you could do that with the LS-2.
what did you think the LS-2 was for?
Coldacre is offline   Reply With Quote

Old October 17th, 2013, 08:58 AM   #13 (permalink)
Friend of Leo's
 
artdecade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Twangsylvania
Posts: 4,975
I thought it was for setting up two effects loops (w/ lots of options) - not for splitting a signal between two amps. It only has one output... I have to look at the manual! Ha.

EDIT - Oh I see now. You can actually just send the signal to all three outputs. That's pretty swift!
__________________
C'mon Everybody!
artdecade is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump


» Random Photo for Guests
1st project
Untitled Document



 


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2



IMPORTANT:Treat everyone here with respect, no matter how difficult! No sex, drug, political, religion or hate discussion permitted here.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 RC 2
© TDPRI.COM 1999 - 2014 All rights reserved.