Line 6 and Digitech Power issue... - Telecaster Guitar Forum
The Number 1 Fender Telecaster Guitar authority in the world.
   

Go Back   Telecaster Guitar Forum > Other Discussion Forums > The Stomp Box
Forgot Username/Password? Join Us!

The Stomp Box Effects pedals and their effect on your playing.


Wilde Pickups by Bill & Becky Lawrence WD Music Products Amplified Parts Advertise on the TDPRI Nordstarnd Pickups Warmoth.com seymourduncan.com


Forum Jump


Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old January 31st, 2011, 10:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
TDPRI Member
 
dinkymau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cuernavaca Morelos Mexico
Posts: 82
Line 6 and Digitech Power issue...

hi guys, i have a Line 6 MM4....i wanted to power it with a daisy chain cable or the power cords that came with my pedalboard (SKB Ps-45) but the pedal wont turn on...only with its power supply....but its huge!! and it takes hole hell of a lot of precious space in my pedalboard, few months ago i bought at sam ash a Visual Sound converter for Line 6 pedals, i tried to power my pedal with the cords of my pedalboard and the converter but...nothing....im about to buy a digitech pedal, and i know they have to be used with their own power supply, and i really hate that....do i need another converter? maybe a Reverse Polarity Converter??

here is the one i got:
http://www.visualsound.net/index.php...converter_cl6/


and here is the reverse polarity converter:
http://www.visualsound.net/index.php...r_yamaha_cyr1/


Thank You alot guys :)

dinkymau is offline   Reply With Quote

Old January 31st, 2011, 11:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Friend of Leo's
 
Anchoret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: California
Posts: 2,289
I'm not a great authority on Line6, but I do know that a lot of their stuff will not work properly with daisy-chained power supplies even if the voltage and polarity are right. A warning is usually buried in the instructions somewhere.

Most gripes about the Tonecore stuff boiled down to this.
__________________
Data, not discussion.
Anchoret is offline   Reply With Quote

Old January 31st, 2011, 11:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Friend of Leo's
 
schenkadere's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NY
Age: 48
Posts: 3,629
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anchoret View Post
I'm not a great authority on Line6, but I do know that a lot of their stuff will not work properly with daisy-chained power supplies even if the voltage and polarity are right. A warning is usually buried in the instructions somewhere.

Most gripes about the Tonecore stuff boiled down to this.
this is correct-a-mundo.
__________________
Reverend Eastsider T/Jackson Soloist Archtop>Roland BC-60 Blues Cube
My music page:
http://www.soundclick.com/schenkadere
schenkadere is offline   Reply With Quote

Sponsored Links   #
Sponsored posting
 

Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump


» Random Photo for Guests
panaramic
Untitled Document



 


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2



IMPORTANT:Treat everyone here with respect, no matter how difficult! No sex, drug, political, religion or hate discussion permitted here.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 RC 2
© TDPRI.COM 1999 - 2014 All rights reserved.