$vboptions[bbtitle]

Need help understanding Effects loop.

KellyCaster71
November 23rd, 2011, 06:36 PM
Forgive me for for not fully understanding effects loops. I normally just chain my effects from the guitar and plug straight into an input. But my Blues Deluxe does have an effects loop. I'm going to be running a Tubescreamer, Tonebender, delay and Compressor. Is their an advantage going through the effects loop?
If so, how do I do it. Thanks in advance.

smoss469
November 23rd, 2011, 06:56 PM
A lot of people put delays and modulations (Flange, Chorus, Phaser etc) in the loop.

I don't have a problem running everything on 1 amp up front, however the other amp I use, has a loop. I put stuff in there from time to time. Some people say there's a difference, others don't.

Lazloryder
November 23rd, 2011, 08:01 PM
What he said. Screamer, Fuzz, Compressor to the input of the amp, delay through the FX Loop. Some amps FX loops are better than others.

KellyCaster71
November 23rd, 2011, 08:57 PM
So I just plug the effects pedals to the effects loop and don't run my guitar through them?

Atlas Stands
November 23rd, 2011, 09:03 PM
I think the difference in many cases is the effects loop is intended to be in parallel with your main sound, meaning you can mix your wet and dry signal. this is at least true on some amps, maybe not all. so you can have pedals in your effects loop and have the mix turned down an it would be like no effects were involved, then as you turn up the loop signal it mixes in with, but doesn't turn down, your dry signal. Is that clear as mud? LOL I can try to explain it again if i am confusing. and I'm pretty sure that some amps don't offer an effects loop that an be adjusted in this way.

KellyCaster71
November 23rd, 2011, 09:12 PM
I think I get what you are saying. I don't think my Blues Deluxe has that capability unless it's integrated into the master volume knob. I'll just fiddle around with it and see what happens. Thanks for the help.

Twangasaurus
November 23rd, 2011, 09:58 PM
Yeah your Blues Deluxe has a series effects loop not the parallel type described above. Essentially what your effects loop is for is if your using the drive on your amp in addition to various modulation effects. Putting your modulation pedals in the loop means they are placed after the amps drive (sort of treating your amps drive and preamp like a pedal in the chain) making sure that they don't get muddied.
As for pedals sounding and behaving differently in the effects loop that is absolutely true for some pretty simple reasons. They will sound different because the pedals placed in the loop will not be run through the preamp and so more of the pedals voicing will shine through and less of the amps. This is neither a good or a bad thing, it's just whatever you prefer. Now, pedals behave differently in effects loops because of the high impedance. Some pedals just plain old don't like it, others are designed specifically for it. Again, you sort of just have to find out for yourself, it will be on a pedal by pedal basis.

For the record I never bothered with effects loops.

Twangasaurus
November 23rd, 2011, 10:07 PM
Sorry, to answer your original question:
If you use the drive on your amp and delay at the same time then yes, could be a good idea to put just the delay in the loop. The rest should be fine.

Atlas Stands
November 23rd, 2011, 10:11 PM
For the record I never bothered with effects loops.

me neither, too many cables to mess with

1300 E Valencia
November 24th, 2011, 05:16 AM
Only the delay really belongs in the loop.